The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2010-07-26, 08:20 AM
Toadinohio's Avatar
Toadinohio Toadinohio is offline
159.08 GB/668.12 GB/4.20
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Help Encode 24 Bit to FLAC

So my friend started taping in 24 Bit.
I've been doing the transfers-
I'm on Window XP Pro
I use Audacity, then spit out 2 whole wav files, one in the original 24 bit and then one dithered down to 16 Bit.
I then put each one in CD Wave Editor and split the tracks.
I use Traders Little Helper to convert to FLAC.
The 16 bit converts fine.
The 24 bit gives me an error message-
found non-standard 'fmt' sub-chunck which has length = 40

The files are 2 Channel Stereo 24 bit/48 kHz- the same format they were recorded in.

Is CD Wave doing something to them?
Does TLH not do 24 Bit?
Is the 48 khz the problem?
Should I use another FLAC program?

Thanks in advance!
__________________
Toad and The Licks on MySpace
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2010-07-26, 10:32 AM
xjsb125 xjsb125 is offline
78.22 GB/159.27 GB/2.04
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bristol, VA
Re: Help Encode 24 Bit to FLAC

Weird, I've never had an issue with 24 bit in TLH. Maybe try the actual FLAC Frontend program and see if you get a similar error.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2010-07-26, 12:02 PM
Toadinohio's Avatar
Toadinohio Toadinohio is offline
159.08 GB/668.12 GB/4.20
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Re: Help Encode 24 Bit to FLAC

I thought about doing that but figured I would ask for advice here before installing another app that may or may not work.
After reading your post about using TLH I started thinking maybe it's because I have an older version-
I am still using version 1.1.1 build 90 and I see the newest is 2.6.0 Build 168
I will try updating, then FLAC frontend if that doesn't work
__________________
Toad and The Licks on MySpace
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2010-07-26, 02:37 PM
rspencer's Avatar
rspencer rspencer is offline
TTD Hoarder
TTD Staff
262.05 GB/271.31 GB/1.04
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: the outer limits
Re: Help Encode 24 Bit to FLAC

When it gives you that message, does it still convert the file? FLACFrontend will give that sometimes as well. It's just due to nonstandard info left in the header, usally by editing software (in this case, Audacity).
__________________
My main list .... My masters

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcbullet View Post
Sometimes im dense.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcbullet View Post
I hate not being a real man.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2010-07-26, 03:52 PM
optiplex2 optiplex2 is offline
61.19 GB/6.34 GB/0.10
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Re: Help Encode 24 Bit to FLAC

i have a questions. I have a show taped in 96k/16bit. Would the recording become lossy if i converted it to 96k/24bit?

what exactly would it do, and would it be lossy? or would it effect the tempo? just wondering.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2010-07-26, 06:18 PM
Toadinohio's Avatar
Toadinohio Toadinohio is offline
159.08 GB/668.12 GB/4.20
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Re: Help Encode 24 Bit to FLAC

Quote:
Originally Posted by rspencer View Post
When it gives you that message, does it still convert the file? FLACFrontend will give that sometimes as well. It's just due to nonstandard info left in the header, usally by editing software (in this case, Audacity).
Does not encode

If new TLH or flac frontend doesn't work I'll try using something other than audacity!
__________________
Toad and The Licks on MySpace
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2010-07-26, 06:43 PM
weedwacker weedwacker is offline
73.33 GB/168.99 GB/2.30
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Help Encode 24 Bit to FLAC

You could import and then export the audio out audacity. Doing that should clean the header of any junk in wav file. You just need to set the output preferences to 24 bit audio having the header set as wav microsoft and encoding as signed 24 bit.

Though normally the flac encoder will automatically remove any substandard junk in the header when encoding. My only guess is TLH is treating warnings as errors which will abort the encoding process. The other thing you can try is the strip audio header tool in TLH using both options which should clean the junk out of the header.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2010-07-26, 07:14 PM
roann's Avatar
roann roann is offline
TTD Staff
1.21 TB/588.95 GB/0.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Re: Help Encode 24 Bit to FLAC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toadinohio View Post
I thought about doing that but figured I would ask for advice here before installing another app that may or may not work.
After reading your post about using TLH I started thinking maybe it's because I have an older version-
I am still using version 1.1.1 build 90 and I see the newest is 2.6.0 Build 168
I will try updating, then FLAC frontend if that doesn't work
Do _not_ use TLH v1.1.1.90 (anymore) - this is a very outdated version. The "fmt sub-chunck error" was fixed in a later release. So please upgrade...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2010-07-27, 07:19 AM
Toadinohio's Avatar
Toadinohio Toadinohio is offline
159.08 GB/668.12 GB/4.20
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Re: Help Encode 24 Bit to FLAC

Quote:
Originally Posted by roann View Post
Do _not_ use TLH v1.1.1.90 (anymore) - this is a very outdated version. The "fmt sub-chunck error" was fixed in a later release. So please upgrade...
Thanks!
This is the 1st problem I've had with TLH so I've never updated.
__________________
Toad and The Licks on MySpace
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2010-07-27, 09:34 AM
Toadinohio's Avatar
Toadinohio Toadinohio is offline
159.08 GB/668.12 GB/4.20
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Re: Help Encode 24 Bit to FLAC

Problem solved!
Updating TLH was the fix.
Will be upping shows in 16 and 24 soon
Thanks for the replies-
and thanks once again to roann for TLH!
It is my favorite encoder/decoder and the thought of installing flac frontend or anything else just seemed wrong
__________________
Toad and The Licks on MySpace
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2010-07-29, 06:18 PM
rspencer's Avatar
rspencer rspencer is offline
TTD Hoarder
TTD Staff
262.05 GB/271.31 GB/1.04
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: the outer limits
Re: Help Encode 24 Bit to FLAC

__________________
My main list .... My masters

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcbullet View Post
Sometimes im dense.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcbullet View Post
I hate not being a real man.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2010-08-07, 08:38 AM
GRC's Avatar
GRC GRC is online now
Trader since 1980
1.86 TB/1.37 TB/0.73
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: UK
Re: Help Encode 24 Bit to FLAC

Quote:
Originally Posted by optiplex2 View Post
i have a questions. I have a show taped in 96k/16bit. Would the recording become lossy if i converted it to 96k/24bit?

what exactly would it do, and would it be lossy? or would it effect the tempo? just wondering.
I take 'lossy' to mean that the audio has, from its original form, been through a file-size reduction process that throws some data away to leave a reduced file.

In your example, you won't actually be losing anything, or throwing anything away, but you'll have to 'up-sample' to fill from 16-bit to 24-bit, I reckon......

So in short - no, I wouldn't call the up-sampled version 'lossy'
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2010-08-07, 10:09 AM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
On the Beach
666.18 GB/1.29 TB/1.99
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: Help Encode 24 Bit to FLAC

to my understanding, if you took a digital 16bit file and saved it directly as 24bit.. it would pad the data with 8bit of zeros (identical sample rate / bloated file size)

..there may be some pro audio software that could upsample/alter the original - but I'm unfamiliar.
I do know that many new amps/receivers have an audio upsample option for playback (not unlike video upscaling).. but they deal with the sample rate (kHz) not the bit/data unit.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
tmpgenc 3 without re-encode? - darkside02 Technobabble 2 2009-09-26 01:16 PM
Re-encode AC3 to LPCM using TMPGenc - vladsmythe Technobabble 21 2008-05-19 12:23 PM
Does TMPGEnc DVD Author 3 Re-encode? - dustyvalentino Technobabble 3 2008-03-27 11:09 PM
encode ing from wav to flac - wolf_in Technobabble 4 2006-10-20 04:00 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts