The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2010-06-13, 09:50 PM
erictrader's Avatar
erictrader erictrader is offline
3.71 TB/211.55 GB/0.06
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
tmpgenc help with audio

how do you make several different clips same consistent volume?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2010-06-14, 12:48 AM
tonebloke's Avatar
tonebloke tonebloke is offline
491.13 GB/783.96 GB/1.60
 
Join Date: May 2009
Re: tmpgenc help with audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by erictrader View Post
how do you make several different clips same consistent volume?
Do they all come from the same source ? If they do the volume will be normalized for the lot.
__________________
" Your tin cup and string "recorder" is worse than a Zoom, which is saying a lot".
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2010-06-14, 06:14 AM
Thulani's Avatar
Thulani Thulani is offline
172.31 GB/208.97 GB/1.21
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Romania
Re: tmpgenc help with audio

Audacity and FFmpeg. The problem comes when the files have lossy audio. You should export them as a WAV, which means they'll have bigger size when put together.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baloo
They'll ruin him. They'll make a man out of him.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2010-06-17, 11:47 AM
erictrader's Avatar
erictrader erictrader is offline
3.71 TB/211.55 GB/0.06
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Re: tmpgenc help with audio

no they are different sources
what can i do?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2010-06-17, 12:51 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: tmpgenc help with audio

adjust each sources levels so they're all peaking just below 0 dB...they'll still sound different [due to different source mics/board etc], but they should all be at a consistent level
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2010-06-19, 05:09 PM
erictrader's Avatar
erictrader erictrader is offline
3.71 TB/211.55 GB/0.06
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Re: tmpgenc help with audio

thanks
but I'm not sure how to do this with TMPG can you show me a screenshot?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2010-06-21, 10:51 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: tmpgenc help with audio

I've never used TMPG, so I can't help ya there...hopefully someone else who uses that program can help

Or you could always do it in an audio prog like audacity, then import into yer video editor
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2010-06-22, 02:51 AM
magoo666 magoo666 is offline
49.15 GB/45.99 GB/0.94
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Re: tmpgenc help with audio

Yeah, what you need to do is extract the audio from your video source - either use a video editing prog, video convertor or other demux software to get your audio file. I usually import the video into Sony Vegas, adjust audio levels as required then export to a separate audio file which can be imported into TMPGenc as a substitute for the default video audio.

In TMPGenc, once you have imported your 'source' files, the 'clip properties' dialogue box opens by default. This is where you can specify an alternate audio file (or even an additional one if you are planning to have multi-audio options available). TMPGenc is a good program for simply collating your source files, chaptering & adding a menu, but it is quite basic in terms of what you can actually do with your source files.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
tmpgenc 3 without re-encode? - darkside02 Technobabble 2 2009-09-26 01:16 PM
Re-encode AC3 to LPCM using TMPGenc - vladsmythe Technobabble 21 2008-05-19 12:23 PM
Does TMPGEnc DVD Author 3 Re-encode? - dustyvalentino Technobabble 3 2008-03-27 11:09 PM
DVD is different filesize when I run it through TMPGEnc - Salva Veritate Technobabble 9 2007-12-20 04:18 AM
Extracting from a DVD with TMPGenc DVD Author Pro - greenie44 Technobabble 3 2006-12-13 12:34 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts