The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2009-07-15, 08:58 PM
Gagnescores Gagnescores is offline
55.63 GB/60.90 GB/1.09
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Sony Vegas??

I recently received videos from someone who shot a gig. The videos are in AVI format and I wish to edit them and sync audio that I want to have replace the audio on the videos. I want to use a program that won't sacrifice any of the original quality.

I have done some searching and research from past topics on here. Is Sony Vegas the best program to edit the video and sync the audio without losing quality? How hard is it for a a beginner to use and get used to?

Any info or advice would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2009-07-15, 09:08 PM
schmoe75's Avatar
schmoe75 schmoe75 is offline
VBT Mod
TTD Staff
0.00 KB/5.57 TB/Inf.
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Re: Sony Vegas??

http://www.thetradersden.org/forums/...ad.php?t=65714
__________________
While we were all dancing these people were working & now freely sharing - Ray
We dont play black, we dont play white, we just play what we know & feel - Miles
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2009-07-17, 08:00 AM
Gagnescores Gagnescores is offline
55.63 GB/60.90 GB/1.09
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Re: Sony Vegas??

Well I have been experimenting with Vegas and everytime I go to play my media in the preview box, it always slows down the program to the point where it freezes the entire Sony Vegas. Is there settings that will allow me to view the changes I have made in the preview box without it freezing the entire program?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2009-07-17, 08:17 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Sony Vegas??

what are the specs on yer computer? are you sure you've got plenty of processing/RAM to run the prog?

cuz that shouldn't be happening at all
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2009-07-17, 08:55 AM
Gagnescores Gagnescores is offline
55.63 GB/60.90 GB/1.09
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Re: Sony Vegas??

My computer says I have 782MB available physical memory.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2009-07-17, 09:29 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Sony Vegas??

tryin to remember how to get yer full specs on a Windows PC...i think if you go to the My Computer icon on yer desktop, right-click and select Properties

then it should tell you your comp's processor speed [xxx GHz] and your RAM speed [xxx GB or MB]
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2009-07-17, 12:02 PM
Gagnescores Gagnescores is offline
55.63 GB/60.90 GB/1.09
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Re: Sony Vegas??

T7100 @1.80GHz
Intel Core 2 Duo Processor
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2009-07-20, 07:44 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Sony Vegas??

should be adequate prcessor, maybe yer RAM is insufficient...definitely stop all other programs when running vegas...other than that, dunno

i'll let a PC user to chime in but
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2009-07-20, 04:05 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Sony Vegas??

processor is borderline acceptable. should be "ok" though.

something is wrong. try uninstalling and reinstalling.

maybe hit ctl>alt>del and pull up the task manager and see if there is a RAM leak in some other program or perhaps Vegas. watch that window when the program lags and you will likely see your problem.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
want to get a dvd onto HD & then into sony vegas... - bigwurock Technobabble 16 2009-08-14 12:04 PM
sony vegas 6.0 help - wolf_in Technobabble 9 2007-02-22 01:41 PM
help with 2 cam mix with sony vegas 6 - bigwurock Technobabble 8 2006-04-21 08:52 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts