The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2007-02-10, 06:57 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
animated pictures into sony vegas..possible?

i was wondering if it is possible to add animated pictures into sony vegas..??..instead of using still photos?..have a good gap to fill on a video but was wondering if it is possible about the animated stuff.?
thanks..
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2007-02-11, 11:37 AM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: animated pictures into sony vegas..possible?

I would think so. I have used animated pictures as a background or foreground that I mask an area to reveal a motion movie behind many times when I make my menus. I then render that video and use it in dvd architect.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2007-02-11, 12:10 PM
taperguy27's Avatar
taperguy27 taperguy27 is offline
TTD VIP
754.30 GB/2.26 TB/3.06
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: tampa, fl
Re: animated pictures into sony vegas..possible?

sure it is. one thing i like to do is take some of the exsisting footage and put effects on it to fill the gap. gives the viewer just enough to see the band but the effects make it visually stimulating. makes the rendering process take forever though. my latest favorite are the "intense light rays".
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2007-02-11, 02:41 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Re: animated pictures into sony vegas..possible?

i tried to paste some animated pictures in as filler for the gaps in the video...but i just get the still of them...no motion...is there something that needs to be done..maybe i am even saving them wrong..??..i tried saving them in my pictures but just get the stills...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2007-02-11, 02:43 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: animated pictures into sony vegas..possible?

What is your method of saving them? If when you saved them, they just show up as stills, then, of course, when you import them into the video, that is all they will show up as (since they *are* stills after your save). Are you saving them as gifs? What application are you using to open/view them after you saved them?
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2007-02-11, 08:52 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Re: animated pictures into sony vegas..possible?

i guess i am just saving them as stills...save them as gifs.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2007-02-11, 10:02 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: animated pictures into sony vegas..possible?

Well, I'm wondering what the procedure is that you are going through to save the images. For instance, if I want to save someone's animated avatar here, I do a right-click > Save Image As... and since it is animated, it saves as whatever.gif (it should not say whatever.jpg or whatever.jpeg). Then, I open it in Preview and open the drawer and it tells me how many images make up that gif. Or, I can open it in photoshop and it will have a bunch of layers to make that gif. What program are you opening it up in? And, how are you going about putting it into sony vegas? I'm pretty sure you can't just do a select > copy > paste cuz you would just get that one layer, not the animation.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
want to get a dvd onto HD & then into sony vegas... - bigwurock Technobabble 16 2009-08-14 12:04 PM
sony vegas 6.0 help - wolf_in Technobabble 9 2007-02-22 01:41 PM
help with 2 cam mix with sony vegas 6 - bigwurock Technobabble 8 2006-04-21 08:52 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts