The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-08-18, 09:25 PM
rents's Avatar
rents rents is offline
capitals of tin
593.11 GB/595.50 GB/1.00
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: pittsburgh
router question

i just got a new laptop for upstairs. i have the desktop downstairs..anyway, is there a way to set up proper port forwarding for both computers. is there some trick to it? im sorry im being too general here, but lets see where this goes
__________________
db.etree.org/rents
dvds tapetrader.com/rents
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2006-08-18, 09:39 PM
thisistoto thisistoto is offline
505.91 GB/533.29 GB/1.05
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: router question

just follow the directions on portforward.com for each machine. Follow the steps correctly and everything should work
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2006-08-18, 09:48 PM
rents's Avatar
rents rents is offline
capitals of tin
593.11 GB/595.50 GB/1.00
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: pittsburgh
Re: router question

Quote:
Originally Posted by thisistoto
just follow the directions on portforward.com for each machine. Follow the steps correctly and everything should work
oh i already did. it just seems i cant get both systems to run proper port forwards at the same time
im going to mess around with it some more. thanks though jon
__________________
db.etree.org/rents
dvds tapetrader.com/rents
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2006-08-18, 10:22 PM
rents's Avatar
rents rents is offline
capitals of tin
593.11 GB/595.50 GB/1.00
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: pittsburgh
Re: router question

i think ive got it straight. with two computers, you obviously have two static IPs. i had them both set up to port foward thru the same ports. and from what ive read, you cannot do that. so im just going to run differnt ports or maybe different clients
__________________
db.etree.org/rents
dvds tapetrader.com/rents
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2006-08-18, 11:03 PM
rents's Avatar
rents rents is offline
capitals of tin
593.11 GB/595.50 GB/1.00
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: pittsburgh
Re: router question

Quote:
Originally Posted by rents
i think ive got it straight. with two computers, you obviously have two static IPs. i had them both set up to port foward thru the same ports. and from what ive read, you cannot do that. so im just going to run differnt ports or maybe different clients
this still isnt working correctly. anyone else do this at home? two PCs running off the same router and have them runninng torrents with proper port forward?
__________________
db.etree.org/rents
dvds tapetrader.com/rents
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2006-08-19, 01:02 AM
thisistoto thisistoto is offline
505.91 GB/533.29 GB/1.05
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: router question

i have it with two pc's and a mac. You have to make sure you have Static IP's. Are you sure you have Windows XP Firewall forwarded? what torrent program are you using? Make sure you have Upnp turned off. Are you sure you have the right DNS #'s?

Most likely you didnt forward XP firewall, or norton, or whatever you are using.


Did you also try to restart the machines after you were done forwarding?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2006-08-19, 02:02 AM
rents's Avatar
rents rents is offline
capitals of tin
593.11 GB/595.50 GB/1.00
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: pittsburgh
Re: router question

Quote:
Originally Posted by thisistoto
i have it with two pc's and a mac. You have to make sure you have Static IP's. Are you sure you have Windows XP Firewall forwarded? what torrent program are you using? Make sure you have Upnp turned off. Are you sure you have the right DNS #'s?

Most likely you didnt forward XP firewall, or norton, or whatever you are using.


Did you also try to restart the machines after you were done forwarding?
with your three PCs, do you get good/similar speeds on each? i seem to have it working now, but the speeds arent the same as when I just had the desktop.
ill have to double check my windows xp firewall. im using BitTorando. Upnp is turned off...im drawing a blank on DNS? what is that? sorry, if im sounding dumb.
and then heres how dumb i really am. i didnt bother to restart after configuring everything
__________________
db.etree.org/rents
dvds tapetrader.com/rents
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2006-08-19, 05:17 PM
thisistoto thisistoto is offline
505.91 GB/533.29 GB/1.05
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: router question

if you have it all working now, then you are set.

as far as speeds go, of course you will have a decrease if both machines are accessing the internet (via just browsing, downloading, or using BitTornado) as you are now sharing your one connection with two machines. But your speeds shouldnt be decreased if just one machine is accessing the internet.


And you should really get rid of BitTornado, download uTorrent.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2006-08-19, 08:12 PM
rents's Avatar
rents rents is offline
capitals of tin
593.11 GB/595.50 GB/1.00
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: pittsburgh
Re: router question

Quote:
Originally Posted by thisistoto
if you have it all working now, then you are set.

as far as speeds go, of course you will have a decrease if both machines are accessing the internet (via just browsing, downloading, or using BitTornado) as you are now sharing your one connection with two machines. But your speeds shouldnt be decreased if just one machine is accessing the internet.


And you should really get rid of BitTornado, download uTorrent.
i do use uTorrent sometimes, ive been thinkning about making a switch for good. and yes, things seem to be running ok now. although the only problem i have is when my laptop shuts down after being left idle, the torrents stop and the torrents im running on the desktop stop too...strange..
but thanks again toto
__________________
db.etree.org/rents
dvds tapetrader.com/rents
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2006-08-20, 03:07 PM
thisistoto thisistoto is offline
505.91 GB/533.29 GB/1.05
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: router question

Quote:
Originally Posted by rents
i do use uTorrent sometimes, ive been thinkning about making a switch for good. and yes, things seem to be running ok now. although the only problem i have is when my laptop shuts down after being left idle, the torrents stop and the torrents im running on the desktop stop too...strange..
but thanks again toto


thats the only thing about laptops and torrrents. I stopped using torrents on my laptop because I hate keeeping it on 24/7. I dont see why the torrents on the desktop would stop, thats odd.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2006-08-20, 04:27 PM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
On the Beach
666.18 GB/1.29 TB/1.99
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: router question

Quote:
Originally Posted by rents
the only problem i have is when my laptop shuts down after being left idle, the torrents stop and the torrents im running on the desktop stop too...strange..
but thanks again toto
Hi -- if I may add 2 cents...

-on each computer you need to enter a different port (in the torrent client software)
- and forward that port number (in the router) the the respective internal IP of each computer of your "network".

It sounds as if you have multiple workstations running the same software with the same port opened and forward - this would confuse the router where to send the packets of information (the problem you mentioned above).

-for each workstation select a different port number
-open and forward each unique port number to each internal IP (computer) in the router.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2006-08-20, 10:16 PM
rents's Avatar
rents rents is offline
capitals of tin
593.11 GB/595.50 GB/1.00
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: pittsburgh
Re: router question

Quote:
Originally Posted by direwolf-pgh
Hi -- if I may add 2 cents...

-on each computer you need to enter a different port (in the torrent client software)
- and forward that port number (in the router) the the respective internal IP of each computer of your "network".

It sounds as if you have multiple workstations running the same software with the same port opened and forward - this would confuse the router where to send the packets of information (the problem you mentioned above).

-for each workstation select a different port number
-open and forward each unique port number to each internal IP (computer) in the router.
oh yeah, ive got that all figured out. doesnt it all seem so simple as soon as you figure out whats going on? sometimes embarrasing
but thanks for your imput anyway direwolf...nice to see another 'burgh resident around
__________________
db.etree.org/rents
dvds tapetrader.com/rents
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
lan card or router? - ep620 Technobabble 1 2007-11-22 06:32 AM
2-Wire Router Question - MuskyJ Technobabble 2 2007-04-23 12:49 PM
No Router Question - saveferals Technobabble 3 2006-09-15 10:14 AM
Firewalled with no router? - Black Dog Technobabble 5 2006-06-29 08:06 AM
"Converting" A Regular Router Into A Wirless Router? - thisistoto Technobabble 1 2005-10-11 04:08 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts