The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2007-04-23, 08:42 AM
MuskyJ's Avatar
MuskyJ MuskyJ is offline
175.22 GB/349.96 GB/2.00
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Woodridge IL
Question 2-Wire Router Question

Hello,
I was able to unfirewall my router but then this weekend UTorrent showed up as firewalled. I checked canyouseeme.org and it said I was firewalled. I went back into my router and picked a new port number and the problem went away. I'm using AT&T DSL with a 2-Wire router and I don't see some of the examples of adding an IP address, I just went to firewall in the router an added a application with the port number I wanted open. I have my IP as Static, so I'm asking if I have things setup correctly. Because why would the old port stop working?

Thanks and sorry for the long post.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2007-04-23, 11:49 AM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: 2-Wire Router Question

I have found that I will sometimes suddenly show up as firewalled and the only way to 'undo' it is to do something to the router - like change the port number. I'm not sure why it does that at times. Another thing I've been told to do is to turn off and unplug the router for about 30 seconds and then plug it back in. I just find it easier to change the port than try to go behind the computers and reach the router and try not to mix up all the other wires back there.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2007-04-23, 12:49 PM
MuskyJ's Avatar
MuskyJ MuskyJ is offline
175.22 GB/349.96 GB/2.00
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Woodridge IL
Re: 2-Wire Router Question

Cool, I thought I might have not configured something correctly. But all is well now and at least now I know what to do.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Wire (thread duplicated need to be deleted) - grunge Snail Mail Trading 0 2008-06-11 08:43 PM
No Router Question - saveferals Technobabble 3 2006-09-15 10:14 AM
router question - rents Technobabble 11 2006-08-20 10:16 PM
"Converting" A Regular Router Into A Wirless Router? - thisistoto Technobabble 1 2005-10-11 04:08 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts