The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-06-25, 10:23 PM
Black Dog's Avatar
Black Dog Black Dog is offline
appalachianamerican
1.26 TB/2.77 TB/2.21
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Stuart, VA
Firewalled with no router?

My Computer > cat5 > cable modem

How can I be firewalled if I'm not using a router?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SNAG-0000.jpg
( 10.4 KB, 47 views)
 
__________________
*************************************************
http://www.flickr.com/photos/black_dog_/show/
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2006-06-26, 12:24 AM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: Firewalled with no router?

Easily. You could have a firewall installed or you could be using anti-virus or another protection type program.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2006-06-26, 01:00 AM
Black Dog's Avatar
Black Dog Black Dog is offline
appalachianamerican
1.26 TB/2.77 TB/2.21
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Stuart, VA
Re: Firewalled with no router?

Quote:
Originally Posted by U2Lynne
Easily. You could have a firewall installed or you could be using anti-virus or another protection type program.
The prob has fixed itself...

My Win firewall stays off & there is no other firewall software on my computer.
I also have auto update turned off....I choose the updates....not MS.
I dumped the cashe, cookies and temp files and rebooted...

Thanks anyway Lynne
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SNAG-0002.jpg
( 46.4 KB, 4 views)
 
File Type: jpg SNAG-0003.jpg
( 39.0 KB, 8 views)
 
__________________
*************************************************
http://www.flickr.com/photos/black_dog_/show/
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2006-06-26, 06:21 AM
TheMamba's Avatar
TheMamba TheMamba is offline
I love them redheads!
70.51 GB/140.66 GB/1.99
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Florida
Re: Firewalled with no router?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Dog
The prob has fixed itself...

My Win firewall stays off & there is no other firewall software on my computer.
I also have auto update turned off....I choose the updates....not MS.
I dumped the cashe, cookies and temp files and rebooted...

Thanks anyway Lynne
Weird...
__________________
Audio List

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpermaLopez
Sorry, I'm still a n00b.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2006-06-26, 10:59 AM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: Firewalled with no router?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMamba
Weird...
Actually, not really that weird. I've been having ISP problems at home. It will occassionally just drop the connection or it will get really, really slow. I tried connecting up to a torrent yesterday during one of the really, really slow periods and I got listed as firewalled. The tracker performs a connection test with your IP addy when you first connect. Since my connection was having problems, the test failed and I got listed as firewalled. I did NOT like seeing FIREWALLED listed under my name!
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2006-06-29, 08:06 AM
Black Dog's Avatar
Black Dog Black Dog is offline
appalachianamerican
1.26 TB/2.77 TB/2.21
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Stuart, VA
Re: Firewalled with no router?

I hope that's the last time I see it too!

New question!

I updated my DVD list last Sat. Today when I went to the thread

http://www.thetradersden.org/forums/...ad.php?t=19582

I dont see my list. When I went to post the list again, I saw the list showing up as my last post..I'm confused
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SNAG-0000.jpg
( 92.6 KB, 5 views)
 
File Type: jpg SNAG-0001.jpg
( 114.8 KB, 4 views)
 
__________________
*************************************************
http://www.flickr.com/photos/black_dog_/show/
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
lan card or router? - ep620 Technobabble 1 2007-11-22 06:32 AM
Firewalled by my Belkin wireless router? - phishboy Technobabble 3 2006-10-02 12:41 AM
router question - rents Technobabble 11 2006-08-20 10:16 PM
"Converting" A Regular Router Into A Wirless Router? - thisistoto Technobabble 1 2005-10-11 04:08 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts