The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-01-15, 08:05 PM
garrettt3's Avatar
garrettt3 garrettt3 is offline
359.24 GB/138.92 GB/0.39
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Help with static noise

Im trying to get this Jamiroquai show up on the den and when I copy the VHS to the digital camcoder there is this static noise that is intermintent but goes through the whole show. I dont want to do any major editing and stuff but this noise needs to be fixed if it is to be shared. Any way a newb can handle this with some simple software or something? Thanks
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2006-01-15, 08:56 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: Help with static noise

that's the kind of problem that requires "major editing"

the alternative is to run an anti-static filter on it but that will harm the audio almost as much as it helps with the static.

so perhaps you should seed it as-is
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2006-01-17, 04:30 AM
hanshak2015's Avatar
hanshak2015 hanshak2015 is offline
Fleet Street Afficionado
38.02 GB/41.65 GB/1.10
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Legoland
Re: Help with static noise

Are you sure the noise is on the original tape? Because too often it is simply added during the transfer. If that is the case, check if the VCR that you are using for playback is connected with the tv signal. If so, unhook it for the conversion process.
If the noise is on the original tape however I would recommend recording everything onto your PC, then separate the audio stream from the video using TMPGEnc or something similar, then you can easily remove the static noise with SEKDs Samplitude.

Hope it helps.
Cheers.
__________________
the bakery - yes, we're open.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2006-01-17, 11:05 PM
garrettt3's Avatar
garrettt3 garrettt3 is offline
359.24 GB/138.92 GB/0.39
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Re: Help with static noise

I actually am not so sure its on the tape. Atleast not as bad. However the VCR i am using is just straight rca cables to the camcorder. Any other reasons that cause bad static during transfer.?

Thanks
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2006-01-18, 08:17 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Help with static noise

could be something as simple as dirty video heads or cable issues...also if you have the option of going S-Video out, try that...are you using a "regular" consumer vcr and camcorder?
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2006-01-24, 01:14 PM
Akghar Akghar is offline
25.88 GB/35.29 GB/1.36
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Re: Help with static noise

Quote:
Originally Posted by garrettt3
Im trying to get this Jamiroquai show up on the den and when I copy the VHS to the digital camcoder there is this static noise that is intermintent but goes through the whole show. I dont want to do any major editing and stuff but this noise needs to be fixed if it is to be shared. Any way a newb can handle this with some simple software or something? Thanks
hello!

which jamiroquai show is it?
maybe a transfer has already been realised!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
How to fix 'crackling' sounds (i.e. static noise) in recordings? - mysterymadman Technobabble 3 2007-04-28 03:51 AM
Static IP Question - saveferals Technobabble 20 2006-09-13 03:21 PM
static ip address - Slab Technobabble 3 2006-02-03 12:01 PM
static ip help on a mac - walter2 Technobabble 1 2006-01-10 09:41 PM
How do you set up a static IP address - manmachine Technobabble 13 2005-11-25 04:26 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts