The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2005-11-24, 06:03 AM
manmachine manmachine is offline
93.79 GB/33.08 GB/0.35
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
How do you set up a static IP address

How do you set up a static IP address. I am using mac OSX 10.4.3 and a BT Voyager 205 ADSL router. When i go to What's my ip address i get a number starting 86.132 .........

Any help would be gratefully received.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2005-11-24, 09:28 AM
TheMamba's Avatar
TheMamba TheMamba is offline
I love them redheads!
70.51 GB/140.66 GB/1.99
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Florida
Re: How do you set up a static IP address

Static IP is something you have to take up with your Internet Service Provider. Usually it costs a little bit more per month.
__________________
Audio List

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpermaLopez
Sorry, I'm still a n00b.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2005-11-24, 10:31 AM
mort
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: How do you set up a static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by manmachine
How do you set up a static IP address. I am using mac OSX 10.4.3 and a BT Voyager 205 ADSL router. When i go to What's my ip address i get a number starting 86.132 .........

Any help would be gratefully received.

IF YOU HAVE CABLE THEN YOU ALREADY LIKELY HAVE A STATIC ADDRESS
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2005-11-24, 11:26 AM
manmachine manmachine is offline
93.79 GB/33.08 GB/0.35
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: How do you set up a static IP address

I am in the UK using BT Broadband. I had been led to believe that to set up a static IP address all needed to do is to change the settings in System Pref's / Network.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2005-11-24, 12:31 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: How do you set up a static IP address

I think what you may be talking about is a static *local* IP address which is easy to set up. If you have several computers at home connected up to the router (like I do) then each needs it's own local IP so that the traffic coming into the router knows which computer to be forwarded to.

System Preferences -> Network -> Select Local Ethernet Connection and Configure below -> Configure IPv4: Manually and then input an IP that looks like 192.168.1.xxx (where xxx is a number between 2 and 999) Subnet Mask is probably 255.255.255.0 and Router IP is probably 192.168.1.1 DNS Servers you would get from your ISP.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2005-11-25, 04:46 AM
alg alg is offline
106.37 GB/57.87 GB/0.54
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Re: How do you set up a static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by mort
IF YOU HAVE CABLE THEN YOU ALREADY LIKELY HAVE A STATIC ADDRESS
If you have an ADSL router you do not have cable
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2005-11-25, 04:56 AM
manmachine manmachine is offline
93.79 GB/33.08 GB/0.35
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: How do you set up a static IP address

First of all thanks to all who replied, especially u2Lynne for the instructions on Static IP's.

I have just one machine connected to the BT Voyager 205 router on broadband and I have no problems using BitTorrent.

I am trying to use Soulseek and the instructions on Portforward.com say that I need to set up a Static Ip address before I can forward the ports.

I never shut down my machine and always leave it on sleep.

Since i do not shutdown the machine I presume that my Ip address does not change. Do i therefore need to set up a Static IP, before i can forward the ports?.

Thanks once again for all your help
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2005-11-25, 06:46 AM
mort
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: How do you set up a static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by manmachine
First of all thanks to all who replied, especially u2Lynne for the instructions on Static IP's.

I have just one machine connected to the BT Voyager 205 router on broadband and I have no problems using BitTorrent.

I am trying to use Soulseek and the instructions on Portforward.com say that I need to set up a Static Ip address before I can forward the ports.

I never shut down my machine and always leave it on sleep.

Since i do not shutdown the machine I presume that my Ip address does not change. Do i therefore need to set up a Static IP, before i can forward the ports?.

Thanks once again for all your help

IF YOUR NOT NETWORKED WHY DO YOU NEED A ROUTER ?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2005-11-25, 07:24 AM
alg alg is offline
106.37 GB/57.87 GB/0.54
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Re: How do you set up a static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by manmachine
First of all thanks to all who replied, especially u2Lynne for the instructions on Static IP's.

I have just one machine connected to the BT Voyager 205 router on broadband and I have no problems using BitTorrent.

I am trying to use Soulseek and the instructions on Portforward.com say that I need to set up a Static Ip address before I can forward the ports.

I never shut down my machine and always leave it on sleep.

Since i do not shutdown the machine I presume that my Ip address does not change. Do i therefore need to set up a Static IP, before i can forward the ports?.

Thanks once again for all your help
Ok first you do not need a static IP to forward ports. Go ahead and get your ports forwarded as per router instructions from portforward.com.
What happens is when your ISP changes your IP address you will need to re forward your ports with the new address UNLESS you have a static IP.
Clearly it happens when you reboot and the computer looks for an IP address so less often if 'on all time'
I am with pipex in the UK who will sell me a static IP for a higher monthly package. Actually up to 8 !!
I was PMed a great deal of good info on this all when I joined here and I have done the same. Any questions give me a shout
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2005-11-25, 08:41 AM
manmachine manmachine is offline
93.79 GB/33.08 GB/0.35
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: How do you set up a static IP address

The router was provided by my ISP for free when I signed up for Broadband.

I did not get any other option.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2005-11-25, 09:00 AM
mort
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: How do you set up a static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by manmachine
The router was provided by my ISP for free when I signed up for Broadband.

I did not get any other option.

I SEE SO ITS A ROUTER AND MODEM IN ONE ! COOL I THINK ?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2005-11-25, 09:25 AM
manmachine manmachine is offline
93.79 GB/33.08 GB/0.35
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: How do you set up a static IP address

I think it is
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2005-11-25, 09:50 AM
mort
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: How do you set up a static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by manmachine
I think it is

must be

as you dont need a router but you do need a modem !

but in case you have a modem to get rid of the router

you'll be better off
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #14  
Old 2005-11-25, 04:26 PM
jazzbo jazzbo is offline
18.28 GB/38.30 GB/2.09
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: How do you set up a static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by manmachine
First of all thanks to all who replied, especially u2Lynne for the instructions on Static IP's.

I have just one machine connected to the BT Voyager 205 router on broadband and I have no problems using BitTorrent.

I am trying to use Soulseek and the instructions on Portforward.com say that I need to set up a Static Ip address before I can forward the ports.

I never shut down my machine and always leave it on sleep.

Since i do not shutdown the machine I presume that my Ip address does not change. Do i therefore need to set up a Static IP, before i can forward the ports?.
Note that there are two types of static IPs. You can be issued a static IP by your internet provider which means that everytime you connect (or your router is rebooted) you will be guaranteed to have the same IP publically shown on the internet. It's rare to have this without paying extra for it.

Each machine on your internet network also needs to be assigned an IP address, some routers do this dynamically (DHCP) so that it is possible that your PC might get a different IP each time it is booted -- something that is more likely to happen with the more machines on a network. However, it is usually preferable to use static IPs for your local machines and then set a static port forward from the router to your PC.

In the situation you describe, you should be able to just leave the router and PC on. There is a small possibility that things might change if you need to reboot/turn something off/lose power -- but you should just have to reset the settings and off you go.
__________________
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
# below IP address - b3118207 Technobabble 2 2007-06-22 12:07 PM
static ip address - Slab Technobabble 3 2006-02-03 12:01 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts