The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2016-02-02, 02:44 AM
BeatleJohn BeatleJohn is offline
120.35 GB/87.17 GB/0.72
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Problem with router

hi
I'm new user and I have big problem with unblock FIREWALLED.I can not find the router on the list.I have Cisco EPC3928S.I wanted to set up some other model but I can not find the login configuration site
please (if you can) help me

thank you
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2016-02-02, 07:23 AM
marksg's Avatar
marksg marksg is offline
2.92 TB/1.27 TB/0.43
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: Problem with router

http://setuprouter.com/router/cisco/epc3928s/login.htm
__________________
check us out at planetrocklosslessbootlegs.com
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2016-02-02, 08:57 AM
BeatleJohn BeatleJohn is offline
120.35 GB/87.17 GB/0.72
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Re: Problem with router

thank you mark-I'll try
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2016-02-05, 12:39 PM
BeatleJohn BeatleJohn is offline
120.35 GB/87.17 GB/0.72
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Re: Problem with router

ok-I tried......
My Internet Service Provider does not provide access to the software modem
what now?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2016-02-06, 11:28 AM
marksg's Avatar
marksg marksg is offline
2.92 TB/1.27 TB/0.43
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: Problem with router

Some providers like Cablevision make there routers "smart" and the only way to alter them is thru your online account like you were paying the bill online, just a diferent tab. Huge PITA. I tell my clients to buy their own and ditch the isp's. Is the router built into the modem?
__________________
check us out at planetrocklosslessbootlegs.com
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2016-02-07, 01:17 PM
BeatleJohn BeatleJohn is offline
120.35 GB/87.17 GB/0.72
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Re: Problem with router

yes
this is polish Vectra
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2016-02-11, 06:45 PM
marksg's Avatar
marksg marksg is offline
2.92 TB/1.27 TB/0.43
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Re: Problem with router

You may have to get Vectra to open your port for you on a specific Lan address within the modem/router. Then make your PC static to that Lan address.

Course it aint America so maybe they just dont accomodate, but I would think they do.
__________________
check us out at planetrocklosslessbootlegs.com
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2016-02-15, 02:23 PM
Jay Jay is offline
277.90 GB/294.28 GB/1.06
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Re: Problem with router

Have you configured it properly?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
No Router Question - saveferals Technobabble 3 2006-09-15 10:14 AM
router question - rents Technobabble 11 2006-08-20 10:16 PM
Firewalled with no router? - Black Dog Technobabble 5 2006-06-29 08:06 AM
winrar, DVD Decrypter, etc no problem. --> nero authored by Movie Domino is a problem - cardinalae Technobabble 0 2006-03-02 12:48 PM
"Converting" A Regular Router Into A Wirless Router? - thisistoto Technobabble 1 2005-10-11 04:08 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts