The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2012-08-23, 05:32 AM
Javerri Javerri is offline
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
EAC, last track synchronization error

Hi I have a Liteon ihas524b And I happens a curious case, so to speak.
The new cds even give me a sync error at the end of the runway, ripping quality being 99.99%.
Ripping into safe mode, Dialed: drive has "acurate Stream" Feature 6
Data caches audio drive.
The off-set correction unit is +6.
It turns out that my unit does not support Overread yet discovered that checking this option synchronization errors at the end of the trail disappeared.
How can this be possible?
Please help as not to rip the box marked overread not mine-it-or not.
Be bad rip With This box checked, without this option unit?

All this means lead-in and lead-out?

thanks
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2012-08-23, 02:06 PM
jabulon's Avatar
jabulon jabulon is offline
IC Elvis & hear God on my iPod
TTD Staff
704.58 GB/2.33 TB/3.39
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Latitude: 52,3500, Longitude: 4,9167, Altitude: High
Re: EAC, last track synchronization error

Ideally you want the feature Overread into Lead-In and Lead-Out enabled. However if you receive a sync error on the first or on the last track your drive can't overread. In this case disable this option.
__________________
Dubbin' is a must. Strictly add music!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2012-08-23, 04:26 PM
Unidecker's Avatar
Unidecker Unidecker is offline
TTD VIP
2.28 TB/31.75 TB/13.91
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: right here ..where you are.
Re: EAC, last track synchronization error

that's a great drive for an x360 hack heh
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2012-08-24, 02:32 AM
Javerri Javerri is offline
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Re: EAC, last track synchronization error

Yes but is that my unit does not support overread, you also in this case the box frame overread?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Error: Couldn't allocate dir - [error 2] system could not find.... - milkyway Technobabble 13 2010-11-20 02:39 PM
Can EAC CD's into one track? - RetroDude83 Technobabble 2 2009-02-18 12:33 PM
EAC Track Quality 99.9% - Lou Technobabble 9 2005-07-19 04:09 AM
Error Reads? : I/O error: Errno13 permission denied - croce33 Technobabble 5 2005-02-21 01:17 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts