The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2012-01-31, 02:23 PM
ijwthstd ijwthstd is offline
TTD VIP
1.03 TB/2.78 TB/2.71
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
My Burner Always Chokes On Dual Layers

But I have a fresh spindle of blanks.

My burner is the one that came with the computer. Always fails data verification and I cannot re-copy them.

With my share ratio now I can probably hit and run every DVD9 on this site without shame but I want to at least be able to watch them and copy them for my friends later.

What burner should I get?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2012-01-31, 02:45 PM
Homebrew101's Avatar
Homebrew101 Homebrew101 is offline
1.33 TB/1.43 TB/1.08
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: City of Festivals
Re: My Burner Always Chokes On Dual Layers

it probably is the brand of blanks you tried, not al DL discs are equal

it's been a while since I've burned any DL but my last burner only liked Verbatim DL discs

maybe google your burner = DVD9 to see what others have run across
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by daddyray View Post
I got a big bunch of dick, I am measuring it with a chicken.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2012-01-31, 05:07 PM
mrbaldy's Avatar
mrbaldy mrbaldy is offline
82.92 GB/113.05 GB/1.36
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Re: My Burner Always Chokes On Dual Layers

Yeah, I've never had a problem with Verbatim DL discs. Built-in burners (especially slimline ones, like you get on laptops) are problematical at best. LG external burners are pretty good, in my experience.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2012-01-31, 05:38 PM
LeifH12345's Avatar
LeifH12345 LeifH12345 is offline
381.81 GB/1.67 TB/4.48
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver
Re: My Burner Always Chokes On Dual Layers

Yeah I've got an LG DL lightscribe black and white burner and I've used all kinds of DL blanks with no issues (even Memorex)
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2012-02-01, 08:08 AM
oxymoron
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: My Burner Always Chokes On Dual Layers

^^^ be lucky, have big problems with LG burner / DLs, system is Xp
it does not matter which brand I use ...
now I've given up trying to burn dl's, they only save on HDD
DL's are also too expensive, to save on HDD is cheaper
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2012-02-04, 04:49 PM
LeifH12345's Avatar
LeifH12345 LeifH12345 is offline
381.81 GB/1.67 TB/4.48
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver
Re: My Burner Always Chokes On Dual Layers

Quote:
Originally Posted by oxymoron View Post
DL's are also too expensive, to save on HDD is cheaper
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2012-02-04, 08:45 PM
Drgiggles1's Avatar
Drgiggles1 Drgiggles1 is offline
855.45 GB/2.86 TB/3.42
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pocono Mountains
Re: My Burner Always Chokes On Dual Layers

Are you burning @ 2.4 x's speed or higher ? I never had a problem with 2.4. Out of the last 100 burns for me 2 failed verification and both were at max speed.
__________________
"Schoeps Schmoeps!!!
(I don't hate Schoeps mics, just the snobs who foolishly believe excellent recordings can't be made without them.)" Falconidave
Mics: CA-14 (o,c,o)
Remote Power: CA-9100 pre-amp, CA-UBB battery box
Recorders: Sony PCM-M10, Tascam DR-2d
Cable/s: custom 6" GAKables Mini Starquad
Batteries: Maha 9.6V Imedion, Maha Powerex 2700 mAh
Chargers: Maha MH-C9000, MAHA MH-C490F
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2012-02-05, 03:50 AM
tonebloke's Avatar
tonebloke tonebloke is offline
491.13 GB/783.96 GB/1.60
 
Join Date: May 2009
Re: My Burner Always Chokes On Dual Layers

ALWAYS burn disks (especially dual-layer) at slowest speed possible.
__________________
" Your tin cup and string "recorder" is worse than a Zoom, which is saying a lot".
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2012-02-05, 03:59 AM
oxymoron
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: My Burner Always Chokes On Dual Layers

^^^ the speed is not the problem. i mean this is more a question of changing the layer!
most of the break are exactly at this point.
the LG burner where i used are tested with "planitum" as very perfect by a german computer mag, any other make problems indeed
but so what, never burn dls for the future
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2012-02-05, 11:04 PM
tonebloke's Avatar
tonebloke tonebloke is offline
491.13 GB/783.96 GB/1.60
 
Join Date: May 2009
Re: My Burner Always Chokes On Dual Layers

Excluding the layer-break from the equation, the slower the burn the better the "cutting" of the information into the recording dye layer.
__________________
" Your tin cup and string "recorder" is worse than a Zoom, which is saying a lot".
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2012-02-05, 11:19 PM
pelt pelt is offline
3.51 TB/4.06 TB/1.16
 
Join Date: May 2006
Re: My Burner Always Chokes On Dual Layers

I have 2 LG "seper multi" burners, one 'newer one' has lightscribe, I have had no issues with ImgBurn and DL DVD's..current spindle is Memorex..I always burn at slowest speeds I can, only time in the past I had trouble was the burner dying after burning a few hundred discs
ps..Windows XP Home SP3.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2012-02-05, 11:22 PM
oxymoron
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: My Burner Always Chokes On Dual Layers

^^^ be glad with it .... but anyway: DL's are also too expensive, to save on HDD is cheaper!!!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2012-02-05, 11:25 PM
oxymoron
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: My Burner Always Chokes On Dual Layers

Quote:
Originally Posted by pelt View Post
I have 2 LG "seper multi" burners, one 'newer one' has lightscribe, I have had no issues with ImgBurn and DL DVD's..current spindle is Memorex..I always burn at slowest speeds I can, only time in the past I had trouble was the burner dying after burning a few hundred discs
ps..Windows XP Home SP3.
funny, same as me (burner/xp-sp3)
memorex are very good, but also too expensive
i have buy my last external hdd usb2.0 2TB for only 70
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Best Dual-layer burner for the money - alzeppelin Technobabble 9 2008-09-11 05:25 AM
dvd burner - gigi mcgee Technobabble 1 2008-01-23 12:47 PM
Help with new dual layer DVD burner - keo72467 Technobabble 2 2007-05-13 10:51 AM
Dual Layer Burner- What to look for? - roberthunter Technobabble 4 2005-07-10 10:15 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts