The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2011-12-03, 04:35 PM
johnlennon696's Avatar
johnlennon696 johnlennon696 is offline
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United Kingdom
ImgBurn - Dual Layer Burning

I have burned a Dual Layer files onto a DVD, it verified and completed successfully, but it did have two 'warning type signs' in the log file:



Anyone know what this means?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2011-12-03, 05:45 PM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
On the Beach
666.18 GB/1.29 TB/1.99
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: ImgBurn - Dual Layer Burning

yes. yes I do, cheers.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2011-12-03, 05:51 PM
mooncusser's Avatar
mooncusser mooncusser is offline
bright ambassador of morning
483.61 GB/1.07 TB/2.27
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: near a man-made island
Re: ImgBurn - Dual Layer Burning

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=l0+data+zone+capacity+miscompare
__________________
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")

Quote:
Vince Gill:
I just got an award presented to me by a Beatle. Have you had that happen yet, Kanye?
Quote:
Originally Posted by karmakat View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jameskg View Post
I knew that was the wrong answer
such is the nature of Gilligan.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2011-12-11, 08:18 AM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
On the Beach
666.18 GB/1.29 TB/1.99
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: ImgBurn - Dual Layer Burning

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnlennon696 View Post
I have burned a Dual Layer files onto a DVD, it verified and completed successfully, but it did have two 'warning type signs' in the log file:



Anyone know what this means?
A Dual Layer DVD has two 4.7GB layers.
The inner groove contains the Media Identification Code (MID). The MID contains pre-recorded information as to who manufactured the disc, the byte capacity and permitted burning speeds.
(dependent on both the recorder, or burner, as well as what the disc can handle).

Your dvd burner also contains information in its BIOS.
Basically, the bios info contains instruction on how to deal with different types of recordable media - how to read/write.

In your situation, there is/was a discrepancy between the recorders bios instruction and the MID info embedded on the dvd disc.
The bios in the burner was coded to expect the Dual Layer 'break' to occur at a certain point.. when the MID code on the disc said.. 'no, my dual layer break occurs at X'.
Fortunately, your burner is adaptable - it adjusted/calibrated to the MID code of the disc and the burn was successful.
Either ignore the error or update your burner to the latest bios.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2011-12-11, 12:20 PM
johnlennon696's Avatar
johnlennon696 johnlennon696 is offline
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Re: ImgBurn - Dual Layer Burning

Thanks very much for the help mate
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2012-01-12, 06:07 AM
johnlennon696's Avatar
johnlennon696 johnlennon696 is offline
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Re: ImgBurn - Dual Layer Burning

Where would be the best place to put the break in this pic please?

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2012-01-12, 09:17 AM
johnlennon696's Avatar
johnlennon696 johnlennon696 is offline
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Re: ImgBurn - Dual Layer Burning

No worries, i picked one using the 'Preview Selected Cell' Option...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2012-01-12, 01:04 PM
tgunn2760's Avatar
tgunn2760 tgunn2760 is offline
1.12 TB/1.19 TB/1.06
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada, eh?
Re: ImgBurn - Dual Layer Burning

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnlennon696 View Post
No worries, i picked one using the 'Preview Selected Cell' Option...
Mine shows different coloured stars on the left side, and tells you which is the best choice.
__________________
Partial DVD list here:
http://db.etree.org/tgunn2760

Text file of over 1500 DVDs:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxX3...Q2M/edit?pli=1

Trading status: Canada and USA only-please VERIFY all discs.

http://db.etree.org/public_wantlist....erid=tgunn2760
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2012-01-12, 02:06 PM
Unidecker's Avatar
Unidecker Unidecker is offline
TTD VIP
2.28 TB/31.75 TB/13.91
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: right here ..where you are.
Re: ImgBurn - Dual Layer Burning

any of those would be good
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2012-01-12, 02:46 PM
tgunn2760's Avatar
tgunn2760 tgunn2760 is offline
1.12 TB/1.19 TB/1.06
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada, eh?
Re: ImgBurn - Dual Layer Burning

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unidecker View Post
any of those would be good
Is there any way to tell if the break falls between songs or chapters?
Is there a way you can choose for the break to fall between chapters?
__________________
Partial DVD list here:
http://db.etree.org/tgunn2760

Text file of over 1500 DVDs:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxX3...Q2M/edit?pli=1

Trading status: Canada and USA only-please VERIFY all discs.

http://db.etree.org/public_wantlist....erid=tgunn2760
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2012-01-12, 03:19 PM
Drgiggles1's Avatar
Drgiggles1 Drgiggles1 is offline
855.45 GB/2.86 TB/3.42
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pocono Mountains
Re: ImgBurn - Dual Layer Burning

Imgburn suggests breaks for you, lists them, and you can select each and preview before executing the burn. Haven't seen anything that you can place between chapters.
__________________
"Schoeps Schmoeps!!!
(I don't hate Schoeps mics, just the snobs who foolishly believe excellent recordings can't be made without them.)" Falconidave
Mics: CA-14 (o,c,o)
Remote Power: CA-9100 pre-amp, CA-UBB battery box
Recorders: Sony PCM-M10, Tascam DR-2d
Cable/s: custom 6" GAKables Mini Starquad
Batteries: Maha 9.6V Imedion, Maha Powerex 2700 mAh
Chargers: Maha MH-C9000, MAHA MH-C490F
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2012-01-13, 11:44 AM
tgunn2760's Avatar
tgunn2760 tgunn2760 is offline
1.12 TB/1.19 TB/1.06
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada, eh?
Re: ImgBurn - Dual Layer Burning

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drgiggles1 View Post
Imgburn suggests breaks for you, lists them, and you can select each and preview before executing the burn. Haven't seen anything that you can place between chapters.
Probably doesn't make a difference if it's between chapters or not.
__________________
Partial DVD list here:
http://db.etree.org/tgunn2760

Text file of over 1500 DVDs:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxX3...Q2M/edit?pli=1

Trading status: Canada and USA only-please VERIFY all discs.

http://db.etree.org/public_wantlist....erid=tgunn2760
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2012-01-13, 10:10 PM
xjsb125 xjsb125 is offline
78.22 GB/159.27 GB/2.04
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bristol, VA
Re: ImgBurn - Dual Layer Burning

Use the preview to try and place it some place not so noticeable. When the disc is playing and hits the layer break, there is always that oh so slight pause. In the middle of a song, it gets annoying.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #14  
Old 2012-01-13, 10:12 PM
tgunn2760's Avatar
tgunn2760 tgunn2760 is offline
1.12 TB/1.19 TB/1.06
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada, eh?
Re: ImgBurn - Dual Layer Burning

Quote:
Originally Posted by xjsb125 View Post
Use the preview to try and place it some place not so noticeable. When the disc is playing and hits the layer break, there is always that oh so slight pause. In the middle of a song, it gets annoying.
How do you use preview?
__________________
Partial DVD list here:
http://db.etree.org/tgunn2760

Text file of over 1500 DVDs:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxX3...Q2M/edit?pli=1

Trading status: Canada and USA only-please VERIFY all discs.

http://db.etree.org/public_wantlist....erid=tgunn2760
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #15  
Old 2012-01-14, 03:38 AM
jabulon's Avatar
jabulon jabulon is offline
IC Elvis & hear God on my iPod
TTD Staff
704.58 GB/2.33 TB/3.39
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Latitude: 52,3500, Longitude: 4,9167, Altitude: High
Re: ImgBurn - Dual Layer Burning

Quote:
Originally Posted by tgunn2760 View Post
How do you use preview?
The ImgBurn Functions
__________________
Dubbin' is a must. Strictly add music!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Burning a dual layer dvd - layer break question - JMD Technobabble 1 2011-11-28 11:41 PM
Problems burning dual layer DVDs - Tubular Technobabble 68 2009-05-04 12:58 PM
question about dual layer authoring/layer break - datdork Technobabble 24 2008-09-12 04:10 PM
Dual layer DVD to 2 SIngle layer DVD,s - bob francais Technobabble 1 2008-02-03 03:25 AM
Mac users Burning DVD9 (aka Dual Layer DVD's)? - ArchivalAudio Technobabble 7 2007-01-30 10:53 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts