The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
ē Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2008-09-09, 04:21 PM
datdork datdork is offline
629.09 GB/562.36 GB/0.89
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
question about dual layer authoring/layer break

I'm using vegas 8 to edit, render etc and dvd lab to author. generally I like to spit a show onto 2 dvd5's. I'm working on a 2 cam col bruce show and there is no good place to split b/c of the segues. even when there aren't actual segues there is zero time between songs to make a disc split.


anyway when authoring a dual layer do you leave it up to the burning software to decide where the break is? again I'm using dvd lab and it seems from looking at the help files that is what should be done.


I did this, compiled and watched it. at the layer break (very close to a chapter point) it skips that chapter and goes ahead one. basically it skips a whole song at the break. I moved the chapter point back about a second but can't go any further back or forward with it b/c of the segues. I have not re-complied. thought I'd ask what others do, or for tips etc first.
__________________
"Rock and Roll means well, but it canít help telliní young boys lies."
Mike Cooley

Last edited by datdork; 2008-09-09 at 07:35 PM.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2008-09-09, 07:21 PM
pawel's Avatar
pawel pawel is offline
Lockout here
369.86 GB/672.37 GB/1.82
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Poland
Re: question about dual layer authoring/layer break

I have never set a layer break in DLP - good to know that it has such nasty bug. In my opinion the best for setting the layer break is PGCEdit. It can make it really seamless - make ISO image to preserve it. Seamless option not always works in Imgburn btw.

Outside authoring application which has option to set the break, and may burn disc directly, you won't be able to freely manipulate it. Great if you get more than 2 points to choose. If PGCEdit doesn't offers sensible choice, try to add or move chapter point a bit earlier. Sometimes it works, sometimes no
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2008-09-09, 08:07 PM
datdork datdork is offline
629.09 GB/562.36 GB/0.89
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: question about dual layer authoring/layer break

Quote:
Originally Posted by pawel View Post
I have never set a layer break in DLP - good to know that it has such nasty bug. In my opinion the best for setting the layer break is PGCEdit. It can make it really seamless - make ISO image to preserve it. Seamless option not always works in Imgburn btw.

Outside authoring application which has option to set the break, and may burn disc directly, you won't be able to freely manipulate it. Great if you get more than 2 points to choose. If PGCEdit doesn't offers sensible choice, try to add or move chapter point a bit earlier. Sometimes it works, sometimes no

thanks for the info. just to clarify I didn't set the break in dvd lab. I complied as usual. burned with nero (I usually use ones). then watched it. right before the layer break it skips to the next chapter skipping a song/chapter.

on another board some posted this link about imgburn

http://forum.imgburn.com/index.php?showtopic=1780

I'll try that and the pgcedit if need be. I just didn't want to waist a bunch of dl disc. they ain't cheap
__________________
"Rock and Roll means well, but it canít help telliní young boys lies."
Mike Cooley
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2008-09-09, 08:40 PM
pawel's Avatar
pawel pawel is offline
Lockout here
369.86 GB/672.37 GB/1.82
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Poland
Re: question about dual layer authoring/layer break

Don't use Nero for DL - it's general rule, and well know problem causing app.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2008-09-09, 09:57 PM
stantheman1976 stantheman1976 is offline
172.12 GB/94.57 GB/0.55
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Re: question about dual layer authoring/layer break

ImgBurn is the only way to go for video burning, especially dual layer. Also remember to use +R DL discs as they allow you to choose the layer break whereas -R DL goes to the end of the first layer always.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2008-09-09, 10:27 PM
datdork datdork is offline
629.09 GB/562.36 GB/0.89
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: question about dual layer authoring/layer break

Quote:
Originally Posted by stantheman1976 View Post
ImgBurn is the only way to go for video burning, especially dual layer. Also remember to use +R DL discs as they allow you to choose the layer break whereas -R DL goes to the end of the first layer always.

thanks. I'm burning it now on my other computer following the directions on the link I posted. I'm using +DL blanks but on the "create layer break position" there is only one option and it says yes in the SPLIP column.


this is from the link. mine just has the one with yes.




it's about done so I'll check it out.
__________________
"Rock and Roll means well, but it canít help telliní young boys lies."
Mike Cooley
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2008-09-09, 10:43 PM
schmoe75's Avatar
schmoe75 schmoe75 is offline
VBT Mod
TTD Staff
0.00 KB/5.57 TB/Inf.
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Re: question about dual layer authoring/layer break

Quote:
Originally Posted by stantheman1976
ImgBurn is the only way to go for video burning, especially dual layer.
I disagree...Links in my sig
__________________
While we were all dancing these people were working & now freely sharing - Ray
We dont play black, we dont play white, we just play what we know & feel - Miles
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2008-09-09, 10:46 PM
datdork datdork is offline
629.09 GB/562.36 GB/0.89
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: question about dual layer authoring/layer break

Quote:
Originally Posted by schmoe75 View Post
I disagree...Links in my sig
like I said I usually use ones but used nero for some reason today. not a good idea

that said I really didn't want to try every program I have. I don't keep many DL in stock.
__________________
"Rock and Roll means well, but it canít help telliní young boys lies."
Mike Cooley
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2008-09-10, 09:43 AM
shopkin's Avatar
shopkin shopkin is offline
The Happy Guy
558.64 GB/1.09 TB/1.99
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SJC SO-CAL
Re: question about dual layer authoring/layer break

whats this....? another issue with duel layer discs?? i cant believe it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by datdork View Post
............ I just didn't want to waist a bunch of dl disc. they ain't cheap
__________________
Kill Your Ego!!
Catch The K-Waves

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2008-09-10, 11:31 AM
schmoe75's Avatar
schmoe75 schmoe75 is offline
VBT Mod
TTD Staff
0.00 KB/5.57 TB/Inf.
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Re: question about dual layer authoring/layer break

Its not the disc's fault it was burnt using crappy nero
__________________
While we were all dancing these people were working & now freely sharing - Ray
We dont play black, we dont play white, we just play what we know & feel - Miles
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2008-09-10, 11:53 AM
datdork datdork is offline
629.09 GB/562.36 GB/0.89
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: question about dual layer authoring/layer break

I burnt one with imgburn using the method posted above. it doesn't skip the song/chapter but has 2 or 3 nasty little pauses.

I think I'm gonna end up spitting it into to 2 disc. there is a place to it's just early in the set (35 min disc one, 77 min disc two)
__________________
"Rock and Roll means well, but it canít help telliní young boys lies."
Mike Cooley
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2008-09-10, 11:58 AM
schmoe75's Avatar
schmoe75 schmoe75 is offline
VBT Mod
TTD Staff
0.00 KB/5.57 TB/Inf.
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Re: question about dual layer authoring/layer break

I'd try burning with ONES before doing another render.
__________________
While we were all dancing these people were working & now freely sharing - Ray
We dont play black, we dont play white, we just play what we know & feel - Miles
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2008-09-10, 12:38 PM
datdork datdork is offline
629.09 GB/562.36 GB/0.89
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: question about dual layer authoring/layer break

Quote:
Originally Posted by schmoe75 View Post
I'd try burning with ONES before doing another render.

I will. I got both versions rendered and complied. this computer I built is super fast so it's not much of a issue.
__________________
"Rock and Roll means well, but it canít help telliní young boys lies."
Mike Cooley
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #14  
Old 2008-09-10, 12:49 PM
pawel's Avatar
pawel pawel is offline
Lockout here
369.86 GB/672.37 GB/1.82
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Poland
Re: question about dual layer authoring/layer break

Quote:
Originally Posted by datdork View Post
I burnt one with imgburn using the method posted above. it doesn't skip the song/chapter but has 2 or 3 nasty little pauses.
Do other DL discs you have play smoothly with you standalone player?

Like I wrote above Imgburn has the seamless flag option but it has to be set differently than by PGCEdit (works with player I have). Also not all players support this option, and they will pause a little whatever you do.

Problem with Nero is that it ignores the layer break written in VIDEO_TS.IFO, and sets it where a file reaches end of the layer.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #15  
Old 2008-09-11, 12:46 PM
u2rulesmyworld's Avatar
u2rulesmyworld u2rulesmyworld is offline
TTD VIP
98.40 GB/174.72 GB/1.78
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: question about dual layer authoring/layer break

112 minutes on a dual layer?, you should be able to get decent quality onto a SL disc

you could compress your show in near perfect quality to h264 or divx and the file would be about 1 gig, and look WAY better than dvd mpeg2

Divx even has a program that allows you to make DVD style menu's for your divx shows, I havent tried it yet tho, it looked cool from what i read
__________________
Friends dont let friends encode generated VHS to DVD
It's only a memory unless you film it!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Dual layer DVD to 2 SIngle layer DVD,s - bob francais Technobabble 1 2008-02-03 03:25 AM
Help with new dual layer DVD burner - keo72467 Technobabble 2 2007-05-13 10:51 AM
Dual-Layer DVD-R Reccomendations? - Walrus Technobabble 8 2007-03-30 10:59 AM
Break up dual layer for mac? - Jobiwan24 Technobabble 1 2006-09-05 08:21 PM
Dual Layer DVD Players - shc Technobabble 8 2006-04-17 06:34 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts