The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2005-07-06, 12:55 AM
walter2 walter2 is offline
400.12 GB/929.20 GB/2.32
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: KY
FCP + Audio tracks????

i have 6 audio tracks in my project, i can hear tracks one and two fine, 3-6 show in the levels in the mixer but i cant hear them through my speakers, if i put whats in track 3 in track one, i can hear it, anybody know how to fix this? thanks
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2005-07-06, 07:01 AM
Ted Ted is offline
You are TOO
2.08 GB/7.38 GB/3.55
 
Join Date: May 2005
Re: FCP + Audio tracks????

What audio program are you working with? There should be level adjusments for all tracks and also a button associated with each one to punch in/out, unless I'm missing something in your question. Sounds like you need to punch in (turn on) tracks 3-6 into the mix.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2005-07-06, 07:17 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
ense et aratro
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: FCP + Audio tracks????

Walter--look on the left-hand side of each audio track in yer timeline...the round buttons should be green, meaning they are enabled [if you place yer mouse over the button, it'll say "Audible"]...if its grey-green, the track has been disabled

also, make sure everything's rendered [both video and audio] to be certain its not an issue with that...also, in yer "audio Mixer" tool window, be sure that you aren't soloing tracks 1 & 2, or that you havent' muted 3-6 [those two buttons are at the top of each track in the mixer]

if that doesn't solve it, post back and we'll try something else...by the way, what OS are you on, and what versin of FCP?
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
Basics of EQing

"A man is none the less a slave because he is allowed to choose a new master once in a term of years."
- Lysander Spooner
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2005-07-06, 08:02 AM
Ted Ted is offline
You are TOO
2.08 GB/7.38 GB/3.55
 
Join Date: May 2005
Re: FCP + Audio tracks????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted
What audio program are you working with?
...FCP...duh, I guess I WAS missing something.


It's still too early for me. Sorry about that, walter2.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2005-07-06, 08:12 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
ense et aratro
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: FCP + Audio tracks????

whats up Ted...very early, time for a coffee refill
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
Basics of EQing

"A man is none the less a slave because he is allowed to choose a new master once in a term of years."
- Lysander Spooner
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2005-07-06, 04:56 PM
walter2 walter2 is offline
400.12 GB/929.20 GB/2.32
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: KY
Re: FCP + Audio tracks????

yes i have checked to make sure the green light is on next to the track and that one and two arent solo’d or anything. theyre 44.8 files straight from my dat and i tried rendering, nothing... like i said, if i drag them from 3&4 to 1&2, they play fine. HELP!!!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2005-07-06, 05:18 PM
Ted Ted is offline
You are TOO
2.08 GB/7.38 GB/3.55
 
Join Date: May 2005
Re: FCP + Audio tracks????

Do you have a basic 2-speaker set-up or do you have 4 speakers (or 4.1, 5.1, 7.1, etc.)? Maybe it's an issue with the settings on your speaker system (surround, prologic, etc). I know it shouldn't make a difference, but you never know...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2005-07-07, 12:39 AM
walter2 walter2 is offline
400.12 GB/929.20 GB/2.32
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: KY
Re: FCP + Audio tracks????

i dont think it should matter, i did a project last week and all the tracks came through fine.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2005-07-07, 08:31 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
ense et aratro
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: FCP + Audio tracks????

let me do a bit of research a get back to ya on this...

you also might wanna check over at www.lafcpug.org ...those forums are full of info re: FCP

BTW, have you tried shutting down the program and reopening the project...its worked for me when wierd glitches have happened before...also, you said the audio was "44.8"--do ya mean 44.1kHz or 48kHz...shouldn't make a difference but...
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
Basics of EQing

"A man is none the less a slave because he is allowed to choose a new master once in a term of years."
- Lysander Spooner
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2005-07-07, 08:34 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
ense et aratro
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: FCP + Audio tracks????

also, what version of FCP & what OS are you running?
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
Basics of EQing

"A man is none the less a slave because he is allowed to choose a new master once in a term of years."
- Lysander Spooner
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2005-07-09, 02:47 AM
walter2 walter2 is offline
400.12 GB/929.20 GB/2.32
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: KY
Re: FCP + Audio tracks????

yes, i meant 48, and im running FCP 4.5, OSX on a dual 2.5 G5. i think i found a fix for it, no idea why its happening though.... i found that if i create two new audio tracks and move whats on the bad ones to the new ones, they work and i can delete the bad ones.... but still no idea why its doing this. thanks everyone for your help
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2005-07-09, 08:49 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
ense et aratro
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: FCP + Audio tracks????

hmmm thats wierd...glad you got it working tho
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
Basics of EQing

"A man is none the less a slave because he is allowed to choose a new master once in a term of years."
- Lysander Spooner
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Are these tracks lossy? - alfienoakes101 Lossy or Lossless? 12 2006-08-23 06:44 PM
Looking for a way to split an mpeg2 and 2 audio tracks - Syco54645 Technobabble 11 2006-02-24 09:38 AM
Clicks in Between Tracks? - Van Haggis Technobabble 7 2006-02-20 11:06 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts