The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2010-09-30, 09:53 AM
Drgiggles1's Avatar
Drgiggles1 Drgiggles1 is offline
855.45 GB/2.86 TB/3.42
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pocono Mountains
Question Fixing SBE's correctly

What is the correct way to assure that no micro gaps or pops exist. When using TLH to fix SBE's does it remove these gaps and pops or do you have to literally convert the flacs to wav, import all wav files into lets say Audacity and creating one big wav file than re-track with CDWAV ????
__________________
"Schoeps Schmoeps!!!
(I don't hate Schoeps mics, just the snobs who foolishly believe excellent recordings can't be made without them.)" Falconidave
Mics: CA-14 (o,c,o)
Remote Power: CA-9100 pre-amp, CA-UBB battery box
Recorders: Sony PCM-M10, Tascam DR-2d
Cable/s: custom 6" GAKables Mini Starquad
Batteries: Maha 9.6V Imedion, Maha Powerex 2700 mAh
Chargers: Maha MH-C9000, MAHA MH-C490F
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2010-09-30, 10:11 AM
paddington's Avatar
paddington paddington is offline
please look after this bear
TTD Staff
83.17 GB/882.10 GB/10.61
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Re: Fixing SBE's correctly

if the pops are IN the audio, no.

sometimes the gaps (with abrupt cuts) in the data (audio) between tracks on a badly-tracked (not on boundaries) CD will cause the PLAYER to pop a bit when dropping to dead silence and back again. If THAT is the case, removing all those zeros might allow you to wind up with seamless audio.


The right way to use "gap removal" or "align on sector boundaries" is to do it BEFORE the audio is burned to disc. Once it is burned to CD, there usually isn't going to be a good way of removing the pops / clicks without doing it manually - but you're changing the audio when you do. Once the clicks are there, the audio has been destroyed and really shouldn't be traded.


If you cut the tracks wherever you want in something like cool edit, then, when encoding with FLAC Frontend, using "align on sector boundaries", that option will do a very good job of sliding the splits to the proper spots to be sure each sector is filled with audio data and not trailing zeros.

When you burn to CD, the sectors that are not full WILL fill with zeros, so when you rip it back, you have a bunch of bullshit there to clip out and you cannot do a perfect job - the audio has been compromised.



Better to just pay attention the first time. There is lots of info here to help with aligning CD tracks cuts on sector boundaries.
__________________
"There are some of these recordings where it is just a whirring, and you cannot hear the music. " - Jimmy Page, 2007 / JUL / 26
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2010-09-30, 10:18 AM
roann's Avatar
roann roann is offline
TTD Staff
1.21 TB/588.95 GB/0.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Re: Fixing SBE's correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drgiggles1 View Post
What is the correct way to assure that no micro gaps or pops exist. When using TLH to fix SBE's does it remove these gaps and pops or do you have to literally convert the flacs to wav, import all wav files into lets say Audacity and creating one big wav file than re-track with CDWAV ????
TLH will fix the SBEs if the micro gaps were introduced by burning audio data of incorrect length to audio cd. You don't need to convert the format before fixing, the conversion (flac>wav>flac, for example) is done in the background.

If the micro gaps are not introduced by burning audio data of incorrect length to CD (but by erroneous ripping of an audio CD, for example) you have to _manually_ remove the gaps using an audio editor. This requires decoding to wav format as a first step.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2010-09-30, 11:06 AM
Drgiggles1's Avatar
Drgiggles1 Drgiggles1 is offline
855.45 GB/2.86 TB/3.42
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pocono Mountains
Re: Fixing SBE's correctly

Thanks. Two more questions. If files have not been burned to CD but are just on the HDD the fix SBE option in TLH will be sufficient ? Can any issues arise after the fix sbe's option in TLH and than burning to cd ? These shows are not gonna be traded. These are the Nazareth shows which turned out to have issues. For personal use only.
__________________
"Schoeps Schmoeps!!!
(I don't hate Schoeps mics, just the snobs who foolishly believe excellent recordings can't be made without them.)" Falconidave
Mics: CA-14 (o,c,o)
Remote Power: CA-9100 pre-amp, CA-UBB battery box
Recorders: Sony PCM-M10, Tascam DR-2d
Cable/s: custom 6" GAKables Mini Starquad
Batteries: Maha 9.6V Imedion, Maha Powerex 2700 mAh
Chargers: Maha MH-C9000, MAHA MH-C490F
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
torrents aren't completing correctly - popeye Technobabble 4 2006-11-26 02:03 PM
How to verify an Audio CD is burned correctly? - tedyun Technobabble 5 2005-10-16 11:12 PM
fixing sbe's - pernod Technobabble 1 2005-05-25 01:53 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts