The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2005-06-09, 07:26 PM
Von Von is offline
294.02 GB/244.37 GB/0.83
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Converting wav to flac

I've been around this site and STG for a little over a year now and I have some "bootlegs" I wish to liberate. I have tried to compress some of my wav files to flac but when each track is done it says there is 1 error. Is this normal for the conversion process? they seem to decode fine and when checked for errors again that 1 error doesn't show up. The other part of this is the generation of flac finger prints. I give the command to create them but the filwe for them seems to disapear. How does one get thos into a notepad file?

Any help with these questions would be greatly appreciated.

Peace,

Von
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2005-06-09, 08:52 PM
Ted Ted is offline
You are TOO
2.08 GB/7.38 GB/3.55
 
Join Date: May 2005
Re: Converting wav to flac

I haven't done any converting yet, but I'm sure it would help if you gave the names of the programs you're using for the various tasks you are trying to achieve.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2005-06-09, 09:05 PM
Von Von is offline
294.02 GB/244.37 GB/0.83
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Converting wav to flac

To rip cds to wav I have been using Roxio Easy Media Creator

To create wav files from vinyl or cassettes I have been recording with Audacity and then exporting to wav.

To then convert these wav files to flac I have been using FLAC Frontend. This is the program that is mentioning errors when converting to flac. My question is is that error normal or is that part of the conversion?

That same flac program has an option to generate fingerprints but I can't find them in the file they are set to be sent to. My other question is how to I get those fingerprints into a note pad once I find them?

Any help on this matter is greatly appreciated.

Peace,

Von
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2005-06-09, 09:17 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: Converting wav to flac

What's the error you're getting?

have you got the most recent FLAC frontend?
http://www.mikewren.com/flac
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2005-06-09, 09:22 PM
Von Von is offline
294.02 GB/244.37 GB/0.83
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Converting wav to flac

Quote:
Originally Posted by Five
What's the error you're getting?

have you got the most recent FLAC frontend?
http://www.mikewren.com/flac

It doesn't specify it says "1 error found" while converting wav to flac and that message appears on every track I convert.

I downloaded ny copy of Flac Frontend in October. Is there a more recent version since then?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2005-06-09, 10:15 PM
Horace's Avatar
Horace Horace is offline
127.53 GB/522.16 GB/4.09
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Houston
Re: Converting wav to flac

My answer to you is that that is not normal. I have converted a half a dozen or so shows and have never gotten any errors.

The problem is...I don't know what it means for you.

Sorry.

I am interested in what others have to say about this.

Horace
Nashville
__________________
To have a right to do a thing is not at all the same as to be right in doing it.
G. K. Chesterton

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2005-06-09, 10:25 PM
Ted Ted is offline
You are TOO
2.08 GB/7.38 GB/3.55
 
Join Date: May 2005
Re: Converting wav to flac

I wonder if Roxio is introducing something to the .wav that would cause that error when converting with FLAC Frontend? I used to use Roxio for ripping and burning (and converting to .mp3), but I've found it sometimes gave me problems (usually with burning). I know that's not the same thing you're doing, but my point is, maybe Roxio isn't best suited for the job you're doing. To me, Roxio seems like it's better as a general purpose product, rather than something to be used for "high-end" work.

I haven't had a chance to install the apps mentioned in the FAQ on this site yet, so I'm not sure which one it is, but maybe you want to consider trying the one for ripping and see if that gives you better results.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2005-06-10, 04:23 AM
brimstone brimstone is offline
60.99 GB/384.40 GB/6.30
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Re: Converting wav to flac

EAC is the best software for ripping.

http://www.exactaudiocopy.de/
http://users.pandora.be/satcp/tutorials.htm
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2005-06-10, 06:06 AM
Karst's Avatar
Karst Karst is offline
Utterly Bastard Groovy
71.16 GB/89.50 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Belfast
Re: Converting wav to flac

Agree with Brimstone that when using EAC to rip the silvers you are less liley to get errors. When encoding to FLAC do you have the verify and add tags boxes ticked? That sometimes can cause an error message because it can't find the cuesheet that is attached to it. That is when you haven't created one. It doesn't seem to affect the decoding and encoding of the files. So I wouldn't be too worried about it, but to give a more detailed answer I would probably need to know what the actualy error says.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2005-06-10, 11:16 AM
uhclem
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Converting wav to flac

I suspect that the error you are getting is because you have the 'Add Tags' box checked but you haven't configured Flac Frontend to use the tag.exe program. Just uncheck the tag box for now.

And use EAC for ripping. EAC EAC EAC. It's been said many times before. Don't use anything but EAC on a PC.

If it's not EAC, it's CRAP!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2005-06-10, 07:28 PM
Von Von is offline
294.02 GB/244.37 GB/0.83
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Converting wav to flac

Thanx everyone for the advice. You reminded me of something else Uhclem I have EAC in my PC but I can't get it configured/calibrated (pick the correct terminology) to work correctly. It worked great in my old Windows '98 system but in xp I'm getting discs that sound like they were shattered and reassembled wrong. i know there's a way to fine tune it but I 1) don't know what that way is and 2) when given instructions they might as well be written in Swahili for as clear as they were. any simple instructions on rectifying this problem?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2005-06-10, 08:44 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Converting wav to flac

Von...

the best EAC configuration guide i've found is the coaster factory one...a bit swahili-ish, but well worth the time to go thru...mostly just pay attention to these two links:
http://users.pandora.be/satcp/eac02.htm
http://users.pandora.be/satcp/eac03.htm
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2005-06-11, 08:53 AM
Karst's Avatar
Karst Karst is offline
Utterly Bastard Groovy
71.16 GB/89.50 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Belfast
Re: Converting wav to flac

Von - do you have the latest version (V0.95 beta 2)? Also, make sure you're not running it in compatibility mode.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #14  
Old 2005-06-12, 02:54 PM
rainman rainman is offline
56.19 GB/49.79 GB/0.89
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Converting wav to flac

i have had this exact same problem with flac frontend. i use eac exclusively to rip, so it's not that.
i solve the problem by rebooting before i encode. works everytime, but i don't know why. dont know if this will help you or not, but it works for me
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #15  
Old 2005-06-12, 04:27 PM
uhclem
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Converting wav to flac

Von, your problem might be that you need to use the 'External ASPI Interface'. The recommended one is Nero wnaspi32.dll. Just download it into your EAC folder, start EAC and go to EAC Options > Interface. Select 'Installed external ASPI interface', select OK, etc etc then restart EAC.

rainman, your problem is probably fixable if we had a bit more information. Do you shut down EAC after you rip and before you try using Flac Frontend?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Converting .wav to .flac - pauly6 Technobabble 7 2013-06-19 02:02 PM
converting mp3 to flac - david sheppard Technobabble 9 2008-10-17 11:28 AM
converting flac to cd - david sheppard Technobabble 9 2008-05-29 04:49 PM
Converting FLAC-MP3 - pumba Technobabble 5 2005-06-21 11:03 AM
Converting ape>wav>flac - Lil Conner Technobabble 7 2005-05-28 03:45 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts