The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2009-12-12, 08:22 AM
Bar Bar is offline
370.99 GB/1.95 TB/5.39
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Boston, MA
no firewall = no firewall

I am writing to find out what other TTD users are doing about a firewall.

When I first signed on to TTD a few weeks ago, I was firewalled. So I turned off the firewall and I'm all set.

Except every time I log on this machine, McAffee & Windows Security center pop up alerts about having no firewall.

Is everyone windows user on TTD just ignoring these daily alerts?? Or is there something else I should be doing?

Thanks!
Bar
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2009-12-12, 01:25 PM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
656.92 GB/1.29 TB/2.01
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: no firewall = no firewall

if you use a router - chances are you're already using a NAT firewall.

McAfee is a software based firewall (which i personally dislike). It must be configured as well

An example of someone with out a firewall:
DSL modem (not router) connected directly into a workstation.
This would give the computer a 'real IP' on the internet - open to any/all traffic.

hope this helps
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2009-12-12, 01:57 PM
Bar Bar is offline
370.99 GB/1.95 TB/5.39
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Re: no firewall = no firewall

OK thanks I didn't understand that.

But so I just ignore the windows security center & McAffee msgs? Can they be disabled? Unistall McAffee?? Don't I still want the virus/spyware protection?

What's the suggested setup?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2009-12-12, 02:05 PM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
656.92 GB/1.29 TB/2.01
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: no firewall = no firewall

straight answer: I would take the time to configure the McAfee firewall correctly.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2009-12-12, 06:11 PM
Bar Bar is offline
370.99 GB/1.95 TB/5.39
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Re: no firewall = no firewall

So to confirm, the suggested configuration is no software firewall and this is okay because I'm behind a router that's probably accomplishing something similar.

In response to your last msg, I examined the McAffee settings with renewed vigor. It does have a way to disable the mgs about the firewall as does the Windows Security Center.

Thanks for your patience.
Barnett
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2009-12-12, 06:30 PM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
656.92 GB/1.29 TB/2.01
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: no firewall = no firewall

no problem this forum would be nothing without questions.

programs/internet traffic communicates via 'ports' - a firewall blocks/closes ports.

all 'residential' routers use NAT + some extra firewall options
but for added security you should enable the firewall locally on your PC

(the funny part is..if you can get to 'the dark stuff' on the 'net - 'the dark stuff' can get to you)

but I digress.. um, you should turn on your software firewall.

If you can't configure the McAfee stuff - turn of its firewall and turn on the default microsoft one.
same difference really

2
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2009-12-12, 08:25 PM
Bar Bar is offline
370.99 GB/1.95 TB/5.39
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Re: no firewall = no firewall

Oh, so you're saying there is some combination of McAffee settings where the firewall is on, but TTD does not see me as firewalled. This is exactly why I was asking.

I'll have to look into that. I remember I did the port forwarding already.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2009-12-13, 01:57 AM
lintoni's Avatar
lintoni lintoni is offline
baht 'at
123.85 GB/105.61 GB/0.85
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: God's own County. If there was a god.
Re: no firewall = no firewall

http://www.portforward.com/english/r...terindexIn.htm

Have a look at this page, click on whichever torrent client that you're using and follow the instructions.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2009-12-13, 06:43 AM
Bar Bar is offline
370.99 GB/1.95 TB/5.39
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Re: no firewall = no firewall

Thanks! I think I'm set now.
Barnett
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Firewall help please - Orn Technobabble 0 2007-08-25 06:10 PM
Firewall - AfroCuban Technobabble 2 2007-08-18 08:03 PM
firewall out of nowhere - Sugarkane Technobabble 5 2006-05-02 04:37 PM
Firewall? - blaznphish Technobabble 3 2006-04-06 01:00 PM
Firewall Help - Chachi420 Technobabble 10 2005-04-16 12:31 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts