The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-04-29, 03:29 PM
Sugarkane's Avatar
Sugarkane Sugarkane is offline
Sonic Buccaneer
154.83 GB/149.30 GB/0.96
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South West Atlanta Too Strong
firewall out of nowhere

ok, all of a sudden, TTD is saying I'm firewalled, and It's never said that before. I talked to my roomates, and nobody did anything to change the config of our network since yesterday. Is this an error, or have I always been firewalled and didn't know it? I don't think we have any type of protection on our network.
__________________
Read my blog: ohmpark.com

Watch my Phlog:camura.com

Way out dated: Trade List
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2006-04-29, 06:25 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: firewall out of nowhere

Well, did you ever notice if your port was in red in the Peers List before? I just yesterday put the FIREWALLED note up below user's names so those that weren't aware would notice, so if you didn't notice it before, it isn't that you are suddenly firewalled.

Do you have your ports forwarded through your modem/router? And do you have a static local IP?
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2006-04-30, 02:49 PM
Sugarkane's Avatar
Sugarkane Sugarkane is offline
Sonic Buccaneer
154.83 GB/149.30 GB/0.96
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South West Atlanta Too Strong
Re: firewall out of nowhere

Ok, I'm just retarded. that's what i figured. I'm gonna go try and figure this out, and then when I don't, cuz I suck at this stuff, i'll come back and ask for help.
__________________
Read my blog: ohmpark.com

Watch my Phlog:camura.com

Way out dated: Trade List
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2006-05-02, 08:56 AM
hootski66's Avatar
hootski66 hootski66 is offline
1.51 TB/1.21 TB/0.80
 
Join Date: May 2005
Re: firewall out of nowhere

The same thing happened to me. I have no firewall currently enabled. I'm a Windows Xp PC user. I also have McAfee virus. Both have the firewall totally disabled. Thanks for the help!!!!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2006-05-02, 10:35 AM
TedZeppelin's Avatar
TedZeppelin TedZeppelin is offline
9.83 GB/24.03 GB/2.45
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: firewall out of nowhere

If you don't have your ports forwarded on your router then it will show you as being firewalled. It is fairly simple to change that. You will need to know what port you use other than 6881-6889 for listening. You just have to go into your BitTorrent client and find out what ports it is using.
From there you will just need to figure out your IP Address which can be accomplished by going to Start>Run and then typing in cmd. Once the command prompt window is open type in ipconfig. This will tell you what your current IP address is.
From there you have to go into your router setup. If it is a linksys router you will type in 192.168.1.1 into your browser's address bar and then it will bring up a prompt for your user name and password. If you haven't changed this information on linksys the password is admin. I am not sure of other routers but you can find out on the manufacturers website. From here you just have to find the port forwarding section. It can also be under a tab called Applications and Gaming. Once you find where it is you will have the abililty to put in the ports you need to forward. Type in one of the lines to forward 6881 through 6889 and then where it asks for your IP Address you will type in the IP for you computer. Then if you use a client like BitComet that has a listening port, you will also want to put that port in and have it forwarded to your IP Address.
I hope that helps.

It is also possible that your router has some form of firewall on it. There will be an option in the security section to endable and disable the firewall, but usually it will just be a matter of setting up the port forwarding.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2006-05-02, 05:37 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: firewall out of nowhere

i can walk ya thru it Sugarkane...just give me a holler
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Firewall - AfroCuban Technobabble 2 2007-08-18 09:03 PM
firewall ? - willipie Technobabble 1 2006-12-13 12:25 PM
FIREWALL - MattyJoe Technobabble 3 2006-09-18 09:54 PM
The firewall that cant be put out - Phish Phood Technobabble 4 2006-08-23 08:33 PM
Firewall? - blaznphish Technobabble 3 2006-04-06 02:00 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts