The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2009-11-18, 09:14 AM
skarhead666's Avatar
skarhead666 skarhead666 is offline
Saint Sinned
135.39 GB/55.82 GB/0.41
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brisbane, QLD AU
Mac users with Adobe Encore and After Effects, Premire Pro CS4

I have some questions for someone who is familiar with Mac's and Adobe After Effects. I'm authoring, and re-authoring shows I filmed and would like some insight with menu creation. Mainly, I would like to add video footage into the menu's background picture.
Also, just any tips or tricks that a semi-noob could use to help me make a better finished product.
Thanks ahead.
__________________
http://www.skarhead666.webs.com


Want something in Brisbane filmed? Pay my way and I will film anything. Check out my site or contact me for more info!!

Sign up for my YouTube and make me popular
http://www.youtube.com/user/sjarhead1978
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2009-11-18, 10:25 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Mac users with Adobe Encore and After Effects, Premire Pro CS4

never used Encore, but it shouldn't be much different than DVDSP...you can use a video asset as either yer entire menu background, an assigned area or drop-zone, or as a button

googling i found this link




another invaluable resource with tips/tricks/tutorials is Ken Stone's site...its mainly geared towards Final Cut/DVDSP users so the exact steps might be a bit different, but the concepts will be the same
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2009-11-18, 01:08 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Mac users with Adobe Encore and After Effects, Premire Pro CS4

You can also use the mask tool in Premiere. Put the video under your photoshop file and mask out the are you don't want to have video in. Export and use in Encore just like attaching a raw video attribute.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2009-11-18, 04:13 PM
skarhead666's Avatar
skarhead666 skarhead666 is offline
Saint Sinned
135.39 GB/55.82 GB/0.41
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brisbane, QLD AU
Re: Mac users with Adobe Encore and After Effects, Premire Pro CS4

Awesome, thanks for the tips guys.
__________________
http://www.skarhead666.webs.com


Want something in Brisbane filmed? Pay my way and I will film anything. Check out my site or contact me for more info!!

Sign up for my YouTube and make me popular
http://www.youtube.com/user/sjarhead1978
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Attention Adobe Audition 3 Users (Bug when creating mixdown) - nada2k Technobabble 6 2008-07-11 09:08 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts