The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2009-11-05, 06:47 AM
subji's Avatar
subji subji is offline
119.69 GB/61.75 GB/0.52
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Firewalled on TTD not on dime

Hi,
I am new to TTD, but have been downloading on dime for years.
I am fire walled on TTD, but not dime, using both simultaneously, using the same BitToranado with the same settings.
Any Ideas?
Thanks
J
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2009-11-05, 07:29 AM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
On the Beach
666.18 GB/1.29 TB/1.99
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: Firewalled on TTD not on dime

doesnt BitToranado use a unique for each torrent downloaded (instead of one port)?

if this is still the case, you'd need to configure your router to forward a range of ports.

example: http://www.portforward.com/english/r...BitTornado.htm
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2009-11-05, 01:02 PM
Torrent Traveler Torrent Traveler is offline
28.18 GB/41.76 GB/1.48
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Talking Re: Firewalled on TTD not on dime

When I first got here... I got firewall indicators... checked through everything... passed tests... still got off and on firewall indicators.. (only here)
Didn't change anything... now I dont get them at all... maybe it'll pass for u too...
Go figure.. I can't
Maybe it only happens to relatively new peeps.. then resolves itself if they figure you're ok?
BTW : welcome
"Everything works when you let it" ---Roadie
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2009-11-05, 02:53 PM
Homebrew101's Avatar
Homebrew101 Homebrew101 is offline
1.33 TB/1.43 TB/1.07
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: City of Festivals
Re: Firewalled on TTD not on dime

sometimes I show as firewalled but I know I'm not - try logging off and back on, sometimes it's TTD not you
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by daddyray View Post
I got a big bunch of dick, I am measuring it with a chicken.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2009-11-19, 10:36 PM
dpanic dpanic is offline
793.43 GB/943.53 GB/1.19
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Re: Firewalled on TTD not on dime

Quote:
Originally Posted by Torrent Traveler View Post
When I first got here... I got firewall indicators... checked through everything... passed tests... still got off and on firewall indicators.. (only here)
Didn't change anything... now I dont get them at all... maybe it'll pass for u too...
Go figure.. I can't
Maybe it only happens to relatively new peeps.. then resolves itself if they figure you're ok?
BTW : welcome
"Everything works when you let it" ---Roadie
still get firewalled, joke
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2010-06-24, 07:24 PM
deadhead02's Avatar
deadhead02 deadhead02 is offline
53.21 GB/67.19 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Uk near longest pier!
Re: Firewalled on TTD not on dime

A while after the last post but my experience is the same in that I use dime with no problems but this site tells me I am firewalled. If it works on Dime is it not my problem? My ratio is almost .9 so I managed to give back most of what I took so it doesn't seem to be a disaster.

I am unable to work out how to add ports - do I need to? Any techno help given in easy stages gratefully accepted as I am happy to learn ..
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2010-07-09, 02:31 PM
deadhead02's Avatar
deadhead02 deadhead02 is offline
53.21 GB/67.19 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Uk near longest pier!
Re: Firewalled on TTD not on dime

I was firewalled for several weeks but now I am not even though I have made no amendments to my computer whatsoever!

Just goes to show all my panic was wasted!! Anyone else with the same problem should maybe rest easy and not worry too much
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2010-07-10, 10:47 AM
Stephenmagic's Avatar
Stephenmagic Stephenmagic is offline
Pick a bootleg... any bootleg.
420.86 GB/432.97 GB/1.03
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Re: Firewalled on TTD not on dime

I get the same thing from time to time.
__________________
"That is not dead which can eternal lie, And with strange aeons even death may die." (H.P. Lovecroft)
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2010-07-10, 11:02 PM
knobby knobby is offline
566.55 GB/633.18 GB/1.12
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Firewalled on TTD not on dime

Make sure u have a Static ip address.Sometimes when i reboot it switches to dynamic
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2011-06-07, 04:55 PM
sallygr sallygr is offline
935.16 GB/1.51 TB/1.65
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Re: Firewalled on TTD not on dime

I'm having the same problem discussed in this thread. Fine on DIME, fine for my Azureus test, and firewalled on TTD. And this just started today. I have a ratio>2 so I'm not too worried, but I'm curious whether anyone has found a solution.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2011-06-07, 05:00 PM
Homebrew101's Avatar
Homebrew101 Homebrew101 is offline
1.33 TB/1.43 TB/1.07
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: City of Festivals
Re: Firewalled on TTD not on dime

you probably aren't actually firewalled, for some reason TTD will occasionally show me firewalled also, it seems sporadic and goes away on it's own

I stopped paying attention to that here cuz I've never been firewalled anywhere else
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by daddyray View Post
I got a big bunch of dick, I am measuring it with a chicken.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2011-06-08, 04:03 PM
dcbullet's Avatar
dcbullet dcbullet is offline
Anti-Temperance League
TTD Staff
68.39 GB/422.37 GB/6.18
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Re: Firewalled on TTD not on dime

Yes. Reboot your computer and / or unplug your modem / router and usually that will go away.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2011-06-08, 04:44 PM
sallygr sallygr is offline
935.16 GB/1.51 TB/1.65
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Re: Firewalled on TTD not on dime

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcbullet View Post
Yes. Reboot your computer and / or unplug your modem / router and usually that will go away.
Yes, thanks. Rebooting my router and gateway and restarting Azuerus seemed to take care of it. I didn't actually have to reboot my computer.

Cheers,
Sally
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
firewalled at TTD - but not at Dime - Silver Stallion DVDs Technobabble 6 2006-05-11 07:14 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts