The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2009-09-17, 12:13 AM
willndmb willndmb is offline
TTD VIP
437.11 GB/9.85 TB/23.07
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NY
Layer Break Point ???

is there a way to figure out where to set the layer break point on a dual layer dvd?
(on a mac too)

the last few i have have bad luck getting the break point to be in a spot that would actually work

this current dvd i have spent more time rebuilding the video_ts folder then the whole rest of the dvd took to put together
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2009-09-17, 12:24 AM
bullpinjohn's Avatar
bullpinjohn bullpinjohn is offline
241.61 GB/353.36 GB/1.46
 
Join Date: May 2006
Re: Layer Break Point ???

Try Imgburn.

http://www.imgburn.com/
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2009-09-17, 12:40 AM
willndmb willndmb is offline
TTD VIP
437.11 GB/9.85 TB/23.07
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NY
Re: Layer Break Point ???

doesn't work on a mac though
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2009-09-17, 06:13 AM
Kung Poo
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Layer Break Point ???

ImgBurn doesn't make the break if it can't find a good sector -- it gives you a message proclaiming the "end of the world" instead.
This is to do with the rendering software you use not understanding the dual layer format very well. You need better production software. Your long MPEG2 should be rendered in a way that your burning software can appreciate, then it will make the break no problem. It's a limited range of sectors that can be used.
I had the problem with Cyberlink Power Producer. It rendered nice long movies but not in a form that ImgBurn could use. You need a better production suite.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2009-09-17, 04:03 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Layer Break Point ???

these might help:
http://www.kenstone.net/fcp_homepage...edia_gary.html
http://documentation.apple.com/en/dv...2%26section=45
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2009-09-17, 06:09 PM
willndmb willndmb is offline
TTD VIP
437.11 GB/9.85 TB/23.07
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NY
Re: Layer Break Point ???

thanks
i checked those out

i guess my "answer" is no there is no way to tell exactly where a break point should go
after all it depends on how long the movie is, how big the data rate is set at
i guess the easy way is to try and look at the overall size of the project for example if its 6gb and 1.5 hrs
the 4gb (3.9) mark would be around the 1hr mark
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2009-09-17, 08:25 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Layer Break Point ???

i'm sure there's some "formula" out there to calculate, i just don't know it...yer math sounds about right tho

i would just find a decent break with that'll cause minimal disruption if a "pause" were to occur and place a marker there...also i've found OTP to cause less of a pause than PTP
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2009-09-17, 08:29 PM
schmoe75's Avatar
schmoe75 schmoe75 is offline
VBT Mod
TTD Staff
0.00 KB/5.57 TB/Inf.
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Re: Layer Break Point ???

Pick a point that is the closest to the middle and is a chapter mark.
__________________
While we were all dancing these people were working & now freely sharing - Ray
We dont play black, we dont play white, we just play what we know & feel - Miles
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2009-09-22, 12:14 PM
willndmb willndmb is offline
TTD VIP
437.11 GB/9.85 TB/23.07
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NY
Re: Layer Break Point ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by schmoe75 View Post
Pick a point that is the closest to the middle and is a chapter mark.
haha yeah but thats the issue
when you have no chapter marker that works and you need to find a place to make a marker

otp is better imo too
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
question about dual layer authoring/layer break - datdork Technobabble 24 2008-09-12 04:10 PM
Dual layer DVD to 2 SIngle layer DVD,s - bob francais Technobabble 1 2008-02-03 03:25 AM
Break up dual layer for mac? - Jobiwan24 Technobabble 1 2006-09-05 08:21 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts