The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2009-07-07, 10:50 PM
superhokie's Avatar
superhokie superhokie is offline
265.59 GB/252.08 GB/0.95
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Got a new router...having trouble getting connectable AGAIN

Just when I thought I was getting good at this stuff....I'm currently not connectable with my new Linksys WR54TG2 router. OS is Windows XP. Here's what I have so far:

* My laptop's IP address is 192.168.0.101 so I set that as my static IP address.

* Default Gateway is 192.168.0.1

* DNS Server is 192.168.1.1

I already did the portforwarding in my router configuration page as follows:

Application = Utor1
Start port = 49979
End port = 49979
Protocol = both
IP Address = 192.168.0.101 (which is the same as my static IP I set up)
Enable is checked

....yet uTorrent & canyouseeme.org say I'm not connectable. I get a timeout error at canyouseeme.org....

Any suggestions? I think there must be something very simple here I'm missing.

Thanks...

Last edited by superhokie; 2009-07-07 at 11:04 PM.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2009-07-07, 10:52 PM
superhokie's Avatar
superhokie superhokie is offline
265.59 GB/252.08 GB/0.95
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Re: Got a new router...having trouble getting connectable AGAIN

forgot to mention, I'm using uTorrent 1.8.3...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2009-07-07, 11:38 PM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
On the Beach
666.18 GB/1.29 TB/1.99
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: Got a new router...having trouble getting connectable AGAIN

Quote:
* My laptop's IP address is 192.168.0.101 so I set that as my static IP address.

* Default Gateway is 192.168.0.1

* DNS Server is 192.168.1.1
typo, right? DNS is 192.168.0.1 (router)

didnt you have the double router config last we had a chat? Verizon DSL modem/router?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2009-07-08, 06:15 AM
superhokie's Avatar
superhokie superhokie is offline
265.59 GB/252.08 GB/0.95
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Re: Got a new router...having trouble getting connectable AGAIN

Quote:
Originally Posted by direwolf-pgh View Post
typo, right? DNS is 192.168.0.1 (router)

didnt you have the double router config last we had a chat? Verizon DSL modem/router?
nope, not a typo....when I do ipconfig /all it says my DNS is 192.168.1.1

Yes, I'm using a Westell 2200 modem and a WRT54G2 Linksys router. It's the same hardware config I had for almost a year until I had some issues about 2 weeks ago or whenever it was....never had an issue prior to that with this same config and was always connectable.

Do I need to do something like port forward the modem THEN port forward the router?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2009-07-08, 10:39 AM
superhokie's Avatar
superhokie superhokie is offline
265.59 GB/252.08 GB/0.95
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Re: Got a new router...having trouble getting connectable AGAIN

Quote:
Originally Posted by superhokie View Post

Do I need to do something like port forward the modem THEN port forward the router?
OR am I supposed to set the Westell 2200 to bridge mode and then the portforwarding I set up on the WRT54g2 as is?

The problem there is, while I can access the router config page at 192.168.0.1 -- I am not able to access the modem config page (192.168.1.1) because I keep getting a "401 Not Authorized" error.

my problems have problems, ha
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2009-07-08, 11:05 AM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
On the Beach
666.18 GB/1.29 TB/1.99
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: Got a new router...having trouble getting connectable AGAIN

you should only have one router - I'll leave it at that
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2009-07-08, 01:04 PM
superhokie's Avatar
superhokie superhokie is offline
265.59 GB/252.08 GB/0.95
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Re: Got a new router...having trouble getting connectable AGAIN

Quote:
Originally Posted by direwolf-pgh View Post
you should only have one router - I'll leave it at that
Fair enough...but the WRTG54 isn't a modem+router - it's just a router....so I still need to have a DSL modem to accept the phone line from the wall. Like I said, I had this exactly same hardware in place for a year without any problem. Hence my frustration as to why this isn't working now.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2009-07-08, 01:26 PM
superhokie's Avatar
superhokie superhokie is offline
265.59 GB/252.08 GB/0.95
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Re: Got a new router...having trouble getting connectable AGAIN

Also, I realize that the Westell is technically a "router" as well - but it doesn't have any wireless capability, hence the reason why I have the Linksys in the mix.

My understanding of the situation is that if I set the Westell to bridge mode and the Linksys to PPOE, it should work...but the last time I tried that, all my IP addresses got screwed up (10.10.10..., etc.). I don't want that happening again...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2009-07-08, 02:00 PM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
On the Beach
666.18 GB/1.29 TB/1.99
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: Got a new router...having trouble getting connectable AGAIN

Quote:
Originally Posted by superhokie View Post
My understanding of the situation is that if I set the Westell to bridge mode and the Linksys to PPOE, it should work...but the last time I tried that, all my IP addresses got screwed up (10.10.10..., etc.). I don't want that happening again...
then we are going nowhere fast
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2009-07-08, 03:30 PM
superhokie's Avatar
superhokie superhokie is offline
265.59 GB/252.08 GB/0.95
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Re: Got a new router...having trouble getting connectable AGAIN

sounds like I'm going to have to live with not being connectable....bye bye ratio
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2009-07-08, 05:12 PM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
On the Beach
666.18 GB/1.29 TB/1.99
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: Got a new router...having trouble getting connectable AGAIN

putting your westell dsl modem/router in bridge mode simply turns off the router functionality
Bridge mode = just a DSL modem that will pass the external IP (real IP) to your linksys.

westell in bridge mode >

linksys set to DHCP (or PPPOE - ??i thought Verizon stopped using this??) external | DHCP or static IP config for your internal network.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2009-07-08, 06:42 PM
superhokie's Avatar
superhokie superhokie is offline
265.59 GB/252.08 GB/0.95
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Re: Got a new router...having trouble getting connectable AGAIN

Quote:
Originally Posted by direwolf-pgh View Post
putting your westell dsl modem/router in bridge mode simply turns off the router functionality
Bridge mode = just a DSL modem that will pass the external IP (real IP) to your linksys.

westell in bridge mode >

linksys set to DHCP (or PPPOE - ??i thought Verizon stopped using this??) external | DHCP or static IP config for your internal network.
so basically I'm screwed, eh?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2009-07-08, 06:47 PM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
On the Beach
666.18 GB/1.29 TB/1.99
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: Got a new router...having trouble getting connectable AGAIN

a double router config is/was never a good idea.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #14  
Old 2009-07-08, 09:12 PM
superhokie's Avatar
superhokie superhokie is offline
265.59 GB/252.08 GB/0.95
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Re: Got a new router...having trouble getting connectable AGAIN

well in my situation i didn't have much choice. and since it worked fine in the past i saw no reason not to have this config again.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #15  
Old 2009-07-09, 01:02 PM
stoner's Avatar
stoner stoner is offline
197.33 GB/287.44 GB/1.46
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Re: Got a new router...having trouble getting connectable AGAIN

I have same, did you restart the router and pc? should work.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
lan card or router? - ep620 Technobabble 1 2007-11-22 06:32 AM
No Router Question - saveferals Technobabble 3 2006-09-15 10:14 AM
Firewalled with no router? - Black Dog Technobabble 5 2006-06-29 08:06 AM
"Converting" A Regular Router Into A Wirless Router? - thisistoto Technobabble 1 2005-10-11 04:08 AM
help needed becoming connectable - wildman Technobabble 8 2005-07-19 01:31 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts