The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2009-01-29, 11:53 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
ac3 audio will not play in sony vegas...

have a video that is from a standalone dvd recording...when i try to import it to sony vegas it will not put the audio in it, only the video...the audio is ac3...any ideas on how to get the audio on it also so i can synch up some new audio...
thanks....
__________________
stupid monkey
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2009-01-30, 03:41 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: ac3 audio will not play in sony vegas...

ac3 requires a separate plugin for older versions of vegas. You had to pay for it separate. You could open it with Sound Forge or the likes and convert it to wave. That might change something in the timing though. I am not sure. Probably not that much that would make a difference since you are syncing new audio.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2009-01-30, 09:10 PM
xjsb125 xjsb125 is offline
78.22 GB/159.27 GB/2.04
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bristol, VA
Re: ac3 audio will not play in sony vegas...

ac3 never syncs correctly in Vegas 6. Convert it to wave first, as stated above, and then put it in Vegas. I've not had issues with the converted wave not syncing, but it is possible.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2009-01-30, 10:08 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Re: ac3 audio will not play in sony vegas...

how do i convert the audio to wav.?
__________________
stupid monkey
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2009-01-30, 10:15 PM
schmoe75's Avatar
schmoe75 schmoe75 is offline
VBT Mod
TTD Staff
0.00 KB/5.57 TB/Inf.
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Re: ac3 audio will not play in sony vegas...

just upgrade to vegas 8
__________________
While we were all dancing these people were working & now freely sharing - Ray
We dont play black, we dont play white, we just play what we know & feel - Miles
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2009-01-30, 10:27 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Re: ac3 audio will not play in sony vegas...

Quote:
Originally Posted by schmoe75 View Post
just upgrade to vegas 8
lol...wish i could...!!!
__________________
stupid monkey
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
want to get a dvd onto HD & then into sony vegas... - bigwurock Technobabble 16 2009-08-14 12:04 PM
Can a Sony DVP-NC685P play a Verbatim DVD+R DL? - Homebrew101 Technobabble 3 2006-08-28 11:10 AM
help with 2 cam mix with sony vegas 6 - bigwurock Technobabble 8 2006-04-21 08:52 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts