The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2008-08-13, 03:17 PM
uninvited94's Avatar
uninvited94 uninvited94 is offline
alive in the superunknown
TTD VIP
TTD Staff
1.43 TB/2.88 TB/2.02
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nine Churches, Germany
FLAC directly to CDR on Vista?

Hey there,

Im terribly looking for a decent freeware or any tool that allows me to burn FLACs directly to CDR. As Nero 6 does not work on Vista, that would be necessary.

Thanks in advance,
O.
__________________

--

"dude, I live in Alaska. you calling a CT Megacheese show "rare" is like my eating some pufferfish, shitting, bringing the shit here, smearing it on the walls, and telling you to appreciate my rare shits.
seriously, the analogy is accurate AND spot on."
(Ballsdeep, 2012-09-23)

--


Looking for any


Kaki King and Team Dresch

http://http://www.thetradersden.org/forums/faq.php?faq=rules#faq_audioguide

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2008-08-13, 03:33 PM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
656.92 GB/1.29 TB/2.01
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: FLAC directly to CDR on Vista?

to burn .flac to CD-R/DVD-R = burn a standard 'data disc'

the disc would then have data files in .flac format. they are non-playable with standard CD/DVD players.

every CD/DVD burning program can burn data to disc. hope this helps. there is a list of progs in the FAQS.

Last edited by direwolf-pgh; 2008-08-13 at 03:39 PM.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2008-08-13, 03:36 PM
uninvited94's Avatar
uninvited94 uninvited94 is offline
alive in the superunknown
TTD VIP
TTD Staff
1.43 TB/2.88 TB/2.02
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nine Churches, Germany
Re: FLAC directly to CDR on Vista?

Thanks, but not the problem...I meant Audio-CDR.
__________________

--

"dude, I live in Alaska. you calling a CT Megacheese show "rare" is like my eating some pufferfish, shitting, bringing the shit here, smearing it on the walls, and telling you to appreciate my rare shits.
seriously, the analogy is accurate AND spot on."
(Ballsdeep, 2012-09-23)

--


Looking for any


Kaki King and Team Dresch

http://http://www.thetradersden.org/forums/faq.php?faq=rules#faq_audioguide

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2008-08-13, 03:55 PM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
656.92 GB/1.29 TB/2.01
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: FLAC directly to CDR on Vista?

let me guess further then...

you have Vista and wish to know which software will burn .flac to the red book audio standard in one process.

is this the question at hand ?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2008-08-13, 04:01 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
464.37 GB/586.67 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: FLAC directly to CDR on Vista?

I think that is his question.

Nero could used to do it (FLAC>CDR) with a plugin. Last I looked it did not work with Vista. This may have changed. Most burning programs have to decompress the flac to wav prior to burning.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2008-08-13, 04:01 PM
uninvited94's Avatar
uninvited94 uninvited94 is offline
alive in the superunknown
TTD VIP
TTD Staff
1.43 TB/2.88 TB/2.02
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nine Churches, Germany
Re: FLAC directly to CDR on Vista?

Exactly. Sorry I did not make this clear at first. However, Nero 6 does not work at Vista, the only Nero I knew that it managed this.
__________________

--

"dude, I live in Alaska. you calling a CT Megacheese show "rare" is like my eating some pufferfish, shitting, bringing the shit here, smearing it on the walls, and telling you to appreciate my rare shits.
seriously, the analogy is accurate AND spot on."
(Ballsdeep, 2012-09-23)

--


Looking for any


Kaki King and Team Dresch

http://http://www.thetradersden.org/forums/faq.php?faq=rules#faq_audioguide

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2008-08-13, 04:03 PM
uninvited94's Avatar
uninvited94 uninvited94 is offline
alive in the superunknown
TTD VIP
TTD Staff
1.43 TB/2.88 TB/2.02
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nine Churches, Germany
Re: FLAC directly to CDR on Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltman View Post
I think that is his question.

Nero could used to do it (FLAC>CDR) with a plugin. Last I looked it did not work with Vista. This may have changed. Most burning programs have to decompress the flac to wav prior to burning.
Yes. I mean, it is no big deal to decode the files via TLH, but I used that 1-step-program about 2 years and cant believe that this Vista-bullshit makes it more difficult again.
__________________

--

"dude, I live in Alaska. you calling a CT Megacheese show "rare" is like my eating some pufferfish, shitting, bringing the shit here, smearing it on the walls, and telling you to appreciate my rare shits.
seriously, the analogy is accurate AND spot on."
(Ballsdeep, 2012-09-23)

--


Looking for any


Kaki King and Team Dresch

http://http://www.thetradersden.org/forums/faq.php?faq=rules#faq_audioguide

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2008-08-13, 04:03 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
467.74 GB/2.01 TB/4.40
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: FLAC directly to CDR on Vista?

Does foobar2000 work on Vista? I seem to recall that you can use it to burn an audio CD directly from flac files.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2008-08-13, 04:03 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
464.37 GB/586.67 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: FLAC directly to CDR on Vista?

uninivited

yeah that's what it is. Last I looked they didn't have the flac plugin for the new one. It may be out now though. They also have a shn plugin that does the same thing.

If it was for cds you care about, I would not do the compress/burn on the fly. I imagine it is more prone to errors.


I think you are right Lynne.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2008-08-13, 04:07 PM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
656.92 GB/1.29 TB/2.01
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: FLAC directly to CDR on Vista?

another solution:

EAC + AUTOFLAC plugin

http://www.exactaudiocopy.de/

http://www.legroom.net/software/autoflac
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2008-08-13, 04:08 PM
uninvited94's Avatar
uninvited94 uninvited94 is offline
alive in the superunknown
TTD VIP
TTD Staff
1.43 TB/2.88 TB/2.02
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nine Churches, Germany
Re: FLAC directly to CDR on Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltman View Post
uninivited

yeah that's what it is. Last I looked they didn't have the flac plugin for the new one. It may be out now though. They also have a shn plugin that does the same thing.

If it was for cds you care about, I would not do the compress/burn on the fly. I imagine it is more prone to errors.


I think you are right Lynne.
Alright, thanks for the help. Decoding to WAV indeed makes sure again if the files are alright. Ill look what Foobar might offer. Again: Thanks.
__________________

--

"dude, I live in Alaska. you calling a CT Megacheese show "rare" is like my eating some pufferfish, shitting, bringing the shit here, smearing it on the walls, and telling you to appreciate my rare shits.
seriously, the analogy is accurate AND spot on."
(Ballsdeep, 2012-09-23)

--


Looking for any


Kaki King and Team Dresch

http://http://www.thetradersden.org/forums/faq.php?faq=rules#faq_audioguide

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2008-08-13, 04:12 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: FLAC directly to CDR on Vista?

burrrn is not directly supported but I'd give it a shot anyways

I found a list here, some list vista as being supported:
http://en.kioskea.net/telecharger/logiciel-51-burning

not certain of the quality of these progs or direct from FLAC>audio cdr support

personally I would just get rid of that vista crap! then you can burn with correct offsets using EAC.
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2008-08-13, 04:16 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: FLAC directly to CDR on Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by U2Lynne View Post
Does foobar2000 work on Vista? I seem to recall that you can use it to burn an audio CD directly from flac files.
iirc foobar uses nero to burn (at least 0.8.x series)

Quote:
Originally Posted by direwolf-pgh View Post
wow, didn't know about this
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #14  
Old 2008-08-13, 04:20 PM
uninvited94's Avatar
uninvited94 uninvited94 is offline
alive in the superunknown
TTD VIP
TTD Staff
1.43 TB/2.88 TB/2.02
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nine Churches, Germany
Re: FLAC directly to CDR on Vista?

Thanks, Five!!

Im trying Burrrn, looks quite good to me.

BTW, nice avatar. Id have chosen Bender.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Five View Post
burrrn is not directly supported but I'd give it a shot anyways

I found a list here, some list vista as being supported:
http://en.kioskea.net/telecharger/logiciel-51-burning

not certain of the quality of these progs or direct from FLAC>audio cdr support

personally I would just get rid of that vista crap! then you can burn with correct offsets using EAC.
__________________

--

"dude, I live in Alaska. you calling a CT Megacheese show "rare" is like my eating some pufferfish, shitting, bringing the shit here, smearing it on the walls, and telling you to appreciate my rare shits.
seriously, the analogy is accurate AND spot on."
(Ballsdeep, 2012-09-23)

--


Looking for any


Kaki King and Team Dresch

http://http://www.thetradersden.org/forums/faq.php?faq=rules#faq_audioguide

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #15  
Old 2008-08-13, 04:40 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: FLAC directly to CDR on Vista?

thanks, lol John was my 2nd choice

was going to use the one below with custom user title "heavy metal vomit party" but somehow molly makes me happier

you can have this if you want it
Attached Images
File Type: jpg john1_100.jpg
( 14.0 KB, 61 views)
 
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Bruce Springsteen 1975-12-31 Tower Theatre - Philadelphia (Upper Darby), PA - multi-track recording, directly from the 1976 production reels (FLAC) - quadrophenia Audio Torrents 67 2013-11-04 02:44 PM
Problems with Vista! SHN conversion. mkw and flac fronted! - unclejune Technobabble 4 2008-10-09 05:19 PM
Help with FLAC and Windows Vista - galactic1 Technobabble 11 2007-03-18 10:24 PM
Recording Webcasts directly to DVD-R? - reece Technobabble 3 2005-10-25 04:50 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts