The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2008-05-04, 03:04 PM
cleantone cleantone is offline
248.10 GB/154.50 GB/0.62
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
New Router, now cannot connect to some trackers

So I want back to DSL from Comcrap. I got sent a new Westell 7500. I figured out how to get setup and I am pretty sure it is proper. I am not getting firewalled errors. I can connect fine to a couple of trackers. There are some though that I cannot seem to get connected to at all. I get timeout errors everytime. Azureus updated to a shitty interface (IMO). I also tried some clients that were always fine for me though. I can't figure it out. Anyone know what causes these timeout errors and how to fix it?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2008-05-04, 04:00 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: New Router, now cannot connect to some trackers

It really depends on the trackers. For instance, over at Tape City, I think you need to add their IP into some field in Azureus in order to get access to the tracker. Also, some trackers have port numbers on the end of the IP, and I think you need to do something about that too. But, neither of those apply to this tracker. If you are having problems here, then I would imagine it is a firewall issue (although you would not get a timeout error for that).

Also, I can think of at least one specific tracker that is having some server problems and you could be getting timeouts there. Just let Azureus sit for a bit and see if it can connect within a couple of hours.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2008-05-04, 04:29 PM
cleantone cleantone is offline
248.10 GB/154.50 GB/0.62
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: New Router, now cannot connect to some trackers

Thanks. I'll look into the adding the info thing. I never had to before with these trackers but who knows. I did already try letting it go overnight and trying back at other times but so far no luck. These few trackers used to fire right up and now I cannot connect at all so far.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2008-05-04, 04:42 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: New Router, now cannot connect to some trackers

Quote:
Originally Posted by cleantone View Post
Thanks. I'll look into the adding the info thing. I never had to before with these trackers but who knows. I did already try letting it go overnight and trying back at other times but so far no luck. These few trackers used to fire right up and now I cannot connect at all so far.
Can you connect to the websites themselves? Maybe try downloading a torrent and starting it from scratch? Or, if they have forums, look through the posts and see if anyone else is having problems. (etree may be having some problems if that is one you are trying to connect to.)
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2008-05-04, 04:57 PM
cleantone cleantone is offline
248.10 GB/154.50 GB/0.62
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: New Router, now cannot connect to some trackers

I actually went into the router and changed the firewall settings from medium to minimum and that did the trick. I will have to look into some sort of exceptions rule perhaps. I would like to keep the firewall at medium if possible.

I am having another issue with this router and my 2nd wireless computer. I can't get it to connect to the router. I think it was okay before I set up a static IP but now it cannot connect.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
suddenly cannot connect from home, still can from work - aikox2 Site Announcements & Suggestions 19 2007-11-29 09:30 PM
"Converting" A Regular Router Into A Wirless Router? - thisistoto Technobabble 1 2005-10-11 04:08 AM
direct connect? - Swifty Technobabble 4 2005-09-14 04:29 PM
How come you don't connect to everybody? - Tate Technobabble 4 2005-06-04 05:47 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts