The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2008-02-05, 01:18 PM
becks dark's Avatar
becks dark becks dark is offline
Drink only good beer!
796.27 GB/1.46 TB/1.87
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Detroit
Edirol R-09 mic input fragile

Hey guys, I have an Edirol R-09 and I'm using external mics. If your using this be careful with the connection to the mic input. After about 30+ shows I noticed the connection wasn't seating properly. I think what has happened was the cord to the top of the Edirol mic input put torque around the edges of the female end which caused the loose connection. This may have been from some movement but I'm wondering if anyone else has run into this problem. I have sent it in to Roland for repair which I'm hoping to get back soon since there are a few shows comming up that I want to get. I think this question was answered at one time but could you use the line input for an external powered mic?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2008-02-05, 03:42 PM
dorrcoq's Avatar
dorrcoq dorrcoq is offline
Champion of the Silent
TTD VIP
624.37 GB/1.88 TB/3.08
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Edirol R-09 mic input fragile

you should always use the line in for externals with a preamp, for sure.

Get a right angle plug and leave it in the jack at all times.
__________________
how can I obey the rule about no sexually explicit posts after seeing Lynne's back?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rider
I think Gray has all these grand plans and I'm sorry to bring it up when it came down to it he couldn't even sell t-shirts without fucking it up.

"please mind your own fucking business, you Looney cocksucker" - Freezer, 7/12/06
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2008-02-05, 07:11 PM
jamroom's Avatar
jamroom jamroom is offline
81.11 GB/305.06 GB/3.76
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Re: Edirol R-09 mic input fragile

Yeah, this is a known problem - check taperssection for details. Mine is nearly new, but I'm leaving my R/A jacked cable in the line in all the time - just in case. Perhaps I should have some pre-emptive surgery done.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2008-02-06, 07:14 PM
becks dark's Avatar
becks dark becks dark is offline
Drink only good beer!
796.27 GB/1.46 TB/1.87
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Detroit
Re: Edirol R-09 mic input fragile

Thanks for the info. I get to wait 2 weeks for repair
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2008-02-07, 08:42 PM
Seth01's Avatar
Seth01 Seth01 is offline
457.22 GB/4.20 TB/9.40
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
Re: Edirol R-09 mic input fragile

Quote:
Originally Posted by becks dark View Post
Thanks for the info. I get to wait 2 weeks for repair
Believe me if you get it back that fast consider yourself lucky. I've heard horror stories of it taking much, much longer.

Good luck,
Seth
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
DAT to Mac - Can I use a Firewire input? - pagekeys Technobabble 1 2006-12-22 06:18 AM
Multi-channel input - irishcrazy2005 Technobabble 2 2005-08-02 01:10 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts