The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2005-02-17, 07:18 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
ense et aratro
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Question an .FLA file?!?!

while going through my archives, i noticed one or two shows which were in .FLA format...tried dumping it into FLACfrontend, to no avail...

a quick type into google showed me that its a "source flash file" (macromedia) which makes NO sense to me...pretty sure they're shows i got from STG [rip] and i have no clue how these files "became" Flash files...they seem to be the "right" size for .flac or .shn files

ANY IDEAS???
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2005-02-17, 07:36 PM
uhclem
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: an .FLA file?!?!

I'm not sure what you mean by "to no avail"? What happened exactly?

Try changing the extension to .flac and see what happens.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2005-02-17, 08:00 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
ense et aratro
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: an .FLA file?!?!

FLACfrontend said "Only .flac files..." etc...

good idea to just try changin the file extension...i don't know why i didn't think to give that a try before...i'll give it a go tonight

thanks for the idea uhclem! cheers...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2005-02-18, 07:16 AM
RainDawg's Avatar
RainDawg RainDawg is offline
Renegade Geek
10.20 GB/20.72 GB/2.03
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Passing swiftly through The Moor
Re: an .FLA file?!?!

Yeah, sometimes people use a 3-letter extension (the standard for DOS systems) instead of the full 4, and thus FLAC gets truncated to FLA. By the way, the extension a file has really has nothing to do with what type the file actually is. People are SUPPOSED to name the extension properly to reflect the filetype, but just changing the extension will not change what the file itself is.

Add the c to the end and you'll be set.
__________________
Through the clouds,
Throught the lies,
We'll never see,
What's never been,
At the ending of life and the coming of death,
Pass not through its gates but into the dark.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2005-02-18, 09:05 AM
chipwhite935's Avatar
chipwhite935 chipwhite935 is offline
95.85 GB/370.16 GB/3.86
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Re: an .FLA file?!?!

I believe that Cool Edit, for one, uses the .FLA extension for FLAC files.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2005-02-18, 11:59 AM
uhclem
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: an .FLA file?!?!

My understanding is that the .FLA extension is designed only for use on legacy systems that can't handle a four-letter extension.

One would think that a newer system such as WinXP could handle the .FLA extension as easily as the .FLAC extension so that it wouldn't make any difference to FLAC Frontend which extension the files have.

But just to be sure, I tested it out by changing the extension on a set of flac files to .FLA and sure enough Flac Frontend didn't like them. I am using WinXP SP2. I then ran the same tests on the same files using flac.exe from the command line and it had no problem with them. So the issue is with Flac frontend only, and the solution is simply to change the extension on your Flac files to .FLAC.

Multi-frontend had the same issue too, btw.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2005-02-18, 01:07 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
ense et aratro
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: an .FLA file?!?!

alls fine now...i was just really confused when i saw that an .fla file is "source flash" and i knew they weren't that...adding the "c" does the trick though...

thanks for takin the time to help out...

slainte!
aar.onerrrrrrrrrr
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2005-02-18, 02:01 PM
cmaz's Avatar
cmaz cmaz is offline
Now he's just a bag of garbage
324.22 GB/816.62 GB/2.52
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Somewhere in time
Re: an .FLA file?!?!

i had this same problem when i was new at this. It was because i had not checked the Use Joliet option in Nero when i burned it. Nero truncated some of the longer filenames to having just an FLA extension.

i found out, though, that as long as the disc was not finalized, i could go back, check the joliet option, refresh the disc and all the filenames would be back to what they were supposed to be.
__________________
--
chris

----------Nothing is Real!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot copy file: cannot read from the source file or disk - Gaston Technobabble 7 2012-03-15 01:48 PM
what file do i save it to? - Mr. Krinkles Jr. Technobabble 6 2007-01-15 04:21 PM
ape file?? - munchkin Technobabble 6 2006-01-31 03:05 PM
What is the .cue file for - PAIRUSTWO Technobabble 5 2005-09-05 04:38 PM
.m4a file - Karst Technobabble 15 2005-03-24 12:13 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts