The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2004-12-21, 11:34 AM
kennedy's Avatar
kennedy kennedy is offline
livin' the dream
73.81 GB/80.74 GB/1.09
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: earth
upload problems

hello,
i'm a newbie here, but not to BTs, wanted to upload a show i taped, but when i try to upload the torrent it tells me the tracler announce address is invalid, so i put in the one it gave me, and made a new torrent and it still is invalid?
is it possible this address is wrong?

http://www.thetradersden.org:6969/announce

any help would be grately appreciated, thanks in advance
jk
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2004-12-21, 11:49 AM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: upload problems

what program are you using to create the .torrent? also, check that you haven't put a space at the beginning or end of the announce url. If you put it in a .zip and attach it here I can take a look at it later tonight.
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2004-12-21, 12:01 PM
kennedy's Avatar
kennedy kennedy is offline
livin' the dream
73.81 GB/80.74 GB/1.09
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: earth
Re: upload problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Five
what program are you using to create the .torrent? also, check that you haven't put a space at the beginning or end of the announce url. If you put it in a .zip and attach it here I can take a look at it later tonight.

im using BitTorrent 3.3a, i made sure there were no spaces in the url?
should i try another bt program?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2004-12-21, 12:30 PM
kennedy's Avatar
kennedy kennedy is offline
livin' the dream
73.81 GB/80.74 GB/1.09
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: earth
Re: upload problems CLOSED

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennedy
im using BitTorrent 3.3a, i made sure there were no spaces in the url?
should i try another bt program?
problem solved...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
hi-md problems! - chinajoe Technobabble 2 2008-04-07 10:04 PM
Serious Problems - VHS - Need Help - Crotchy Technobabble 14 2007-04-23 08:07 AM
Tracker upload numbers vs. Bit Torrent upload numbers - Set In Led Technobabble 3 2006-10-13 11:16 PM
Upload Speed Problems - EMShit Technobabble 3 2005-03-08 10:57 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts