The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2006-01-20, 05:19 PM
SIRMick's Avatar
SIRMick SIRMick is offline
The Generous
1.43 TB/1.18 TB/0.82
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Plumstead, UK
Azureus problem

I'm using Azureus to seed a show and am getting an error message which basically says "Please announce less frequently"

I can't find the setting to adjust this!

Anyone got any ideas where it is?

Thanks
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2006-01-20, 10:21 PM
texizjtexiz's Avatar
texizjtexiz texizjtexiz is offline
201.71 GB/334.58 GB/1.66
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Re: Azureus problem

Hi Mick,

Look in Tools > Options > Tracker > Server under "Tracker client poll interval (secs)" header.

My client is set to Minimum 1200 Maximum 3600, Increase by 60 every 10 clients.

Is your setting different? Not sure I actually tweaked this setting or not, but if memory serves, raising these values will help see this error less frequently.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2006-01-21, 04:23 AM
SIRMick's Avatar
SIRMick SIRMick is offline
The Generous
1.43 TB/1.18 TB/0.82
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Plumstead, UK
Re: Azureus problem

I've changed it to what you have and am still getting the same error
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2006-01-23, 09:45 PM
texizjtexiz's Avatar
texizjtexiz texizjtexiz is offline
201.71 GB/334.58 GB/1.66
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Re: Azureus problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by SIRMick
I've changed it to what you have and am still getting the same error
hmmm...

Maybe try increasing the values?

Is it one specific tracker, or all of them? Are you firewalled?

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2006-01-24, 02:12 PM
greenheatherc's Avatar
greenheatherc greenheatherc is offline
sarcastic dork
TTD Staff
123.09 GB/240.75 GB/1.96
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Looking for HJ....
Re: Azureus problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by SIRMick
I've changed it to what you have and am still getting the same error
once you've changed the settings try restarting the application....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohkeepa
I label my DVDs with numbers and use my DB etree list to keep track of what is on which DVD. Probably not the best idea, if that site ever crashes I wont know whats on what
I'm always up for a trade <--Best viewed using anything but Internet Explorer.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2006-01-24, 08:58 PM
thisistoto thisistoto is offline
505.91 GB/533.29 GB/1.05
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Azureus problem

^ what she said. you might even need to restart your machine.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
upload speed problem with Azureus - ohkeepa Technobabble 4 2008-02-26 04:13 PM
azureus problem - jfrenchu Technobabble 3 2007-07-30 08:30 AM
Problem with loading Azureus (Mac OS X) - thisistoto Technobabble 10 2007-05-27 12:00 PM
upload azureus problem - EVAN772 Technobabble 4 2007-05-24 10:38 PM
Azureus.... dedicated problem thread???? - A New Face In Hell Technobabble 40 2007-01-28 07:39 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts