The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2008-02-26, 01:04 AM
ohkeepa's Avatar
ohkeepa ohkeepa is offline
time for the last rewind
838.29 GB/2.36 TB/2.88
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the hall of dismay
upload speed problem with Azureus

ok, when I go to my preferences in Azureus and I click on the transfer prefs. Where it says KB/s global max upload speed it says 42 in the box. I did not put that in there. And when I try to put it higher, or even at 0 (unlimited), it switches back to 42 on its own. Why is it doing this?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2008-02-26, 01:49 AM
ohkeepa's Avatar
ohkeepa ohkeepa is offline
time for the last rewind
838.29 GB/2.36 TB/2.88
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the hall of dismay
Re: upload speed problem with Azureus

Azureus is being a pain in the ass tonight. now it is saying i am firewalled all of the sudden
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2008-02-26, 09:45 AM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
467.74 GB/2.01 TB/4.40
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: upload speed problem with Azureus

Try changing the speed in the box in the bottom right. Also check Transfer > Autospeed > Network Prefs and see if you have something in there.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2008-02-26, 10:32 AM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
464.37 GB/586.67 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: upload speed problem with Azureus

I don't know much about Azureus. I haven't used it in a long time. 42 is normal for cable modems though. That's about max. sometimes I might get 45. but the average is probably 42.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2008-02-26, 03:13 PM
ohkeepa's Avatar
ohkeepa ohkeepa is offline
time for the last rewind
838.29 GB/2.36 TB/2.88
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the hall of dismay
Re: upload speed problem with Azureus

I figured it out. I had to right-click down in the lower right corner and it was set at a certain speed for some reason. I fixed it. Had to start from scratch again and open all my ports to get un-firewalled again last night.. that sucked
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
My Upload Speed On TDD Went Bad - xkeots Technobabble 3 2007-12-20 02:43 PM
What's yer upload speed? - SilverVishnu Technobabble 11 2007-10-21 06:08 PM
Azureus changes my upload speed - berndawg84 Technobabble 1 2007-10-11 10:19 AM
upload azureus problem - EVAN772 Technobabble 4 2007-05-24 09:38 PM
upload speed issues - ststephen65 Technobabble 3 2006-10-28 10:48 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts