The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2005-09-17, 04:50 PM
Chachi420's Avatar
Chachi420 Chachi420 is offline
db.etree.org/chachi420
TTD VIP
206.73 GB/1.15 TB/5.72
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Please Help -Firewalled (Computer Expert Needed)

Please Help -Firewalled (Computer Expert Needed)

I am firewalled and portforward.com didn't help this time (though that's worked for me before)
Any ideas??
__________________
"dance to Jah music, dance....forget your sorrows and dance...forget your troubles and dance....forget your sickness and dance....forget your weakness and dance..." ~B.Marley

"If your share ratio is less than 1.0, then please offer b&ps and/or freebies to give back to the TTD community" ~Chachi
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2005-09-17, 08:11 PM
rhinowing rhinowing is offline
133.52 GB/260.14 GB/1.95
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Please Help -Firewalled (Computer Expert Needed)

netgear router?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2005-09-17, 09:23 PM
paddington's Avatar
paddington paddington is offline
please look after this bear
TTD Staff
83.17 GB/882.10 GB/10.61
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Re: Please Help -Firewalled (Computer Expert Needed)

I think it's because your sig is so long...
__________________
"There are some of these recordings where it is just a whirring, and you cannot hear the music. " - Jimmy Page, 2007 / JUL / 26
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2005-09-17, 10:23 PM
Chachi420's Avatar
Chachi420 Chachi420 is offline
db.etree.org/chachi420
TTD VIP
206.73 GB/1.15 TB/5.72
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Re: Please Help -Firewalled (Computer Expert Needed)

Here's the situation....
Linksys WRT52G wireless router to connect my desktop (via LAN CAT5) and laptop (via wirless G) using a dsl modem. The dsl uses dhcp. I had it working fine after I followed the portforward.com instructions to set up a static ip and forwarrd the ports (using BitTornado). Then I installed Azeureus bt client and everything got f'ed up. Now I've reset my router and my modem to factory default and I've tried to set up the static ip again, but I'm stuck. This sh!ts a bitch...I've wasted so much time on trying to set this up (~80 hrs). Ideally, I would like to have the network set up to use azereus and also to share a printer which is connected to the desktop.
Thanks for any advice!
__________________
"dance to Jah music, dance....forget your sorrows and dance...forget your troubles and dance....forget your sickness and dance....forget your weakness and dance..." ~B.Marley

"If your share ratio is less than 1.0, then please offer b&ps and/or freebies to give back to the TTD community" ~Chachi
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2005-09-17, 10:29 PM
rhinowing rhinowing is offline
133.52 GB/260.14 GB/1.95
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Please Help -Firewalled (Computer Expert Needed)

*shrug* i have no experience with linksys.

if you had netgear, I'd have said "you're fucked"
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2005-09-17, 10:53 PM
thornhill
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Please Help -Firewalled (Computer Expert Needed)

I use this same router. did installing azureus instantly disable bittornado from working as well?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2005-09-17, 11:06 PM
TheMamba's Avatar
TheMamba TheMamba is offline
I love them redheads!
70.51 GB/140.66 GB/1.99
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Florida
Re: Please Help -Firewalled (Computer Expert Needed)

Is azureus using the same ports as tornado? If not, you'll have to forward THOSE ports instead of the tornado ports...
__________________
Audio List

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpermaLopez
Sorry, I'm still a n00b.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2005-09-17, 11:07 PM
Chachi420's Avatar
Chachi420 Chachi420 is offline
db.etree.org/chachi420
TTD VIP
206.73 GB/1.15 TB/5.72
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Re: Please Help -Firewalled (Computer Expert Needed)

Quote:
Originally Posted by thornhill
I use this same router. did installing azureus instantly disable bittornado from working as well?
No. BitTornado was setup for ports 6881-6889 and those were forwarded on my modem and router and it worked perfectly after setting up a static ip to get the laptop and destop both working. Then I installed Azureus to try to set up a private torrent, but it was firewalled so I tried everything to fix it but couldn't. The problem occured when I tried to set up azureus to run as a private tracker and playing aroung with settings. By following some online turorial from portforward.com (for the WRT54G and Azureus) and other online info to set up the private tracker then I was firewalled. Now things got so messed up with settings I just reset the dsl modem and router back to default and I'm bypassing the router since I can't get it to work. Hopefully, I can get it to work soon... Thanks for your help!!
__________________
"dance to Jah music, dance....forget your sorrows and dance...forget your troubles and dance....forget your sickness and dance....forget your weakness and dance..." ~B.Marley

"If your share ratio is less than 1.0, then please offer b&ps and/or freebies to give back to the TTD community" ~Chachi
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2005-09-17, 11:07 PM
TheMamba's Avatar
TheMamba TheMamba is offline
I love them redheads!
70.51 GB/140.66 GB/1.99
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Florida
Re: Please Help -Firewalled (Computer Expert Needed)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jameskg
I think it's because your sig is so long...
That too.
__________________
Audio List

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpermaLopez
Sorry, I'm still a n00b.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2005-09-18, 07:39 PM
Chachi420's Avatar
Chachi420 Chachi420 is offline
db.etree.org/chachi420
TTD VIP
206.73 GB/1.15 TB/5.72
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Re: Please Help -Firewalled (Computer Expert Needed)

well I've given up...I'm calling in the big guns...I've mailed out screen captures to portforward.com, hopefully they can help
__________________
"dance to Jah music, dance....forget your sorrows and dance...forget your troubles and dance....forget your sickness and dance....forget your weakness and dance..." ~B.Marley

"If your share ratio is less than 1.0, then please offer b&ps and/or freebies to give back to the TTD community" ~Chachi
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2005-09-20, 10:55 AM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: Please Help -Firewalled (Computer Expert Needed)

i know this is gonna sound goofy...... sometimes you have to redo the firewall settings. (delete and start over). I think tornado and azureues use the same default port range or port in the case of azureus 6881.... so you probably didn't need to setup again. However, I would delete the old port range, close program, and reenter... It's worked for me before.

Is is possible you changed the port when you setup azureus and that corresponding port is no longer forwarded? that would be my guess.

also I think your router gives static Ips (there's no reason for it not to). but if it gives dynamic ips have you assigned a static... and is this the ip that you forwarded too...

FYI some ISP block 6881-6889 or throttle it back... I would use something outside of that range like 10069 anyway. try using a different port forwarded.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2005-09-20, 02:44 PM
Chachi420's Avatar
Chachi420 Chachi420 is offline
db.etree.org/chachi420
TTD VIP
206.73 GB/1.15 TB/5.72
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Re: Please Help -Firewalled (Computer Expert Needed)

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltman
i know this is gonna sound goofy...... sometimes you have to redo the firewall settings. (delete and start over). I think tornado and azureues use the same default port range or port in the case of azureus 6881.... so you probably didn't need to setup again. However, I would delete the old port range, close program, and reenter... It's worked for me before.

Is is possible you changed the port when you setup azureus and that corresponding port is no longer forwarded? that would be my guess.

also I think your router gives static Ips (there's no reason for it not to). but if it gives dynamic ips have you assigned a static... and is this the ip that you forwarded too...

FYI some ISP block 6881-6889 or throttle it back... I would use something outside of that range like 10069 anyway. try using a different port forwarded.
thanks for all of the advice, though I've already set up the static ip...already deleted port forward settings and readded them several times...tried going back to BitTornado...tried uninstalling things. A kind person knowledgeable with networking from TTD has offered to help me. I feel optimistic! Let's all cross our fingers so I can start uploading again! (I'm sure it's some simple setting that is wrong)
__________________
"dance to Jah music, dance....forget your sorrows and dance...forget your troubles and dance....forget your sickness and dance....forget your weakness and dance..." ~B.Marley

"If your share ratio is less than 1.0, then please offer b&ps and/or freebies to give back to the TTD community" ~Chachi
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2005-09-21, 12:10 AM
Chachi420's Avatar
Chachi420 Chachi420 is offline
db.etree.org/chachi420
TTD VIP
206.73 GB/1.15 TB/5.72
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Re: Please Help -Firewalled (Computer Expert Needed)

Update: with azureus, the NAT/Firewall test shows OK for my laptop, but the smiley is YELLOW
For the desktop, the NAT/Firewall test shows a NAT ERROR
__________________
"dance to Jah music, dance....forget your sorrows and dance...forget your troubles and dance....forget your sickness and dance....forget your weakness and dance..." ~B.Marley

"If your share ratio is less than 1.0, then please offer b&ps and/or freebies to give back to the TTD community" ~Chachi
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
What computer hardware/software to use to get cassete to computer? - mauserman Technobabble 52 2009-01-07 09:45 PM
Santana Expert? - Mr. Brownstone ISO - In Search Of... 3 2007-10-23 06:14 PM
I need a sound sync expert to do a job for me (reward in it for you!) - Salva Veritate Technobabble 4 2007-07-07 10:52 PM
Questions on firewalled computer/fowarding ports - lesprimus Technobabble 2 2005-10-21 08:39 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts