The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2011-05-03, 12:56 PM
jamroom's Avatar
jamroom jamroom is offline
81.11 GB/305.06 GB/3.76
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Adding Menus

I recently had someone transfer a VHS tape (in stereo) to dvd. Looks great, but needs "topped and tailed" to remove initial tape interference and a simple song menu added. What's the best way of achieving this?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2011-05-03, 10:51 PM
tgunn2760's Avatar
tgunn2760 tgunn2760 is offline
1.12 TB/1.19 TB/1.06
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada, eh?
Re: Adding Menus

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamroom View Post
I recently had someone transfer a VHS tape (in stereo) to dvd. Looks great, but needs "topped and tailed" to remove initial tape interference and a simple song menu added. What's the best way of achieving this?

Thanks.
DVD authoring software. You play past the interference, click "mark as start point", play to the end and click "mark as end point".

TMPGEnc DVD Authoring software is user friendly and quite cheap.
__________________
Partial DVD list here:
http://db.etree.org/tgunn2760

Text file of over 1500 DVDs:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxX3...Q2M/edit?pli=1

Trading status: Canada and USA only-please VERIFY all discs.

http://db.etree.org/public_wantlist....erid=tgunn2760
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2011-05-04, 02:59 PM
jabulon's Avatar
jabulon jabulon is offline
IC Elvis & hear God on my iPod
TTD Staff
704.58 GB/2.33 TB/3.39
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Latitude: 52,3500, Longitude: 4,9167, Altitude: High
Re: Adding Menus

Which OS are you running?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2011-05-05, 01:45 AM
jamroom's Avatar
jamroom jamroom is offline
81.11 GB/305.06 GB/3.76
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Re: Adding Menus

Windows 7. I do have Nero Vision, but wanted to make sure what ever I do, didn't mess with the vid.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2011-05-05, 02:09 AM
tgunn2760's Avatar
tgunn2760 tgunn2760 is offline
1.12 TB/1.19 TB/1.06
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada, eh?
Re: Adding Menus

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamroom View Post
Windows 7. I do have Nero Vision, but wanted to make sure what ever I do, didn't mess with the vid.
Make sure you don't mess with the audio also.
__________________
Partial DVD list here:
http://db.etree.org/tgunn2760

Text file of over 1500 DVDs:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxX3...Q2M/edit?pli=1

Trading status: Canada and USA only-please VERIFY all discs.

http://db.etree.org/public_wantlist....erid=tgunn2760
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2011-05-05, 11:22 AM
jabulon's Avatar
jabulon jabulon is offline
IC Elvis & hear God on my iPod
TTD Staff
704.58 GB/2.33 TB/3.39
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Latitude: 52,3500, Longitude: 4,9167, Altitude: High
Re: Adding Menus

I have never used Nero for authoring myself so I can't say much about it. I have used several other DVD authors and personally I like the TMPGEnc software, but that's my opnion. Like tgunn2760 said it is user friendly and quite cheap. But if you want to author just one DVD I would save myself the $100 (Authoring Works or Sony's DVD Architect Studio (from $30 up) and use Nero or download a free trial version of TMPGEnc Authoring Works or Sony's DVD Architect Studio and find out if you want to spent those bucks.

Have a look here as well: http://www.videohelp.com/
__________________
Dubbin' is a must. Strictly add music!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2011-05-05, 07:56 PM
Ziggzzster Ziggzzster is offline
29.30 GB/35.09 GB/1.20
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Zealand
Re: Adding Menus

I found Architect to be a pain. Claiming re-encoding was required or my source files were too big for a single layer disc. Same files had no problems in DVDLab or TMPGEnc.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2011-05-06, 01:51 AM
jamroom's Avatar
jamroom jamroom is offline
81.11 GB/305.06 GB/3.76
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Re: Adding Menus

First off, thanks to those who replied. I can easily enough add menus in Nero Vision, though they are pretty crappy and it doesn't seem to want to load the add-on packs (apparently a known problem - jeez). Chapter marking was also simple enough.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
How do I add chapters, menus, etc. - The Perfect Kisser! Technobabble 2 2008-07-10 07:24 AM
Adding Chapters & Menus question - quinnto Technobabble 1 2007-05-02 06:47 PM
Reauthoring menus - Fishdisease Technobabble 7 2006-10-18 09:06 PM
Do most of these dvds have menus? - Jobiwan24 Technobabble 6 2006-08-21 06:05 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts