The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2010-12-09, 09:25 AM
DanielG's Avatar
DanielG DanielG is offline
300.35 GB/438.48 GB/1.46
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Vegas Pro 10 exceeding specified bitrate when rendering to MPEG-2

I have a project that runs for 101 minutes that I'm encoding to DVD but I'm having issues with Vegas Pro 10 adhering to the specified bitrates in CBR or VBR mode. Every encode I've done so far results in bitrates significantly higher than expected and therefore the finished file is too big for DVD.

Here are the results of my latest test.
Length of footage: 101 minutes
Bitrate: 5600 kbps (constant bitrate)
Audio: 384 kbps (mp2)

According to a bitrate calculator the resulting file should be 4,650,435,400 bytes (this is only approximate) but the actual file size is 5,096,998,912 bytes.

When I run the encoded file through a bitrate viewer (included in DVD-Lab Pro) the average bitrate reported is around 6500 kbps and sometimes spikes at 8000 kbps.

I have also tried encoding using VBR with the same issues.

Last edited by DanielG; 2010-12-09 at 09:30 AM.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2010-12-09, 10:22 AM
lpmaskman's Avatar
lpmaskman lpmaskman is offline
20.45 GB/6.50 GB/0.32
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hungary
Re: Vegas Pro 10 exceeding specified bitrate when rendering to MPEG-2

Render to DV-Avi and then convert to MPEG2 with TMPGEnc Xpress, you can precisely set the bitrate.
__________________
My list: http://gasmask1.uw.hu/index.html
Currently searching for Delain recordings (both video and audio). If you have something from them to trade, please message me!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2010-12-09, 11:24 AM
DanielG's Avatar
DanielG DanielG is offline
300.35 GB/438.48 GB/1.46
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Re: Vegas Pro 10 exceeding specified bitrate when rendering to MPEG-2

Vegas 10 Pro allows you to specify the bitrate. You can specify a CBR or if you use VBR you can specify the min, average and max. The problem is that Vegas doesn't keep to these figures...
Here are the render settings: http://i.imgur.com/SVDCa.jpg
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2010-12-10, 12:55 PM
xjsb125 xjsb125 is offline
78.22 GB/159.27 GB/2.04
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bristol, VA
Re: Vegas Pro 10 exceeding specified bitrate when rendering to MPEG-2

Frameserve it out to a different encoder like HC23. MainConcept is handy, but there are encoders out there that you will get better results from.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2010-12-11, 11:02 AM
DanielG's Avatar
DanielG DanielG is offline
300.35 GB/438.48 GB/1.46
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Re: Vegas Pro 10 exceeding specified bitrate when rendering to MPEG-2

Thanks for the frameserving suggestion. I downloaded an open-source frameserver called "Debugmode Frameserver" which allowed me to pipe the encoding into TMPGEnc 4.0 Xpress. Though I needed to perform a minor hack to get DebugMode Frameserver working with Vegas 10 Pro (details are here - see second post).

I'm not familiar with the HC23 encoder and I couldn't find anything about it online. Did you mean HC Encoder v0.25?

I do have a question about DebugMode Frameserver. When I save the signpost file, there's an option to specify the video output. The choices are: RGB24 (default choice) RGB32 and YUY2. Which one should I select? My source video is AVCHD 24Mbps from a Sony XR150 video camera.

Anyway, thanks for the help. I was pulling my hair out trying to get this encoding to work... It's strange that I wasn't able to find any other reports online re: the Mainconcept Encoder issues though...

Last edited by DanielG; 2010-12-11 at 11:10 AM.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2010-12-12, 02:40 AM
xjsb125 xjsb125 is offline
78.22 GB/159.27 GB/2.04
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bristol, VA
Re: Vegas Pro 10 exceeding specified bitrate when rendering to MPEG-2

Debug Frameserver is what I use. As far as the HC Encoder, 23 is the build I have. I guess I should grab the newest one. I always leave the default RGB24. Anyone else is welcome to jump in with suggestions. As far as the Main Concept issue, failing to maintain the bitrates, I'm not sure why that is happening. I always had good luck out of it in the past, but I like HC better. Glad that the frameserving option helped out!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2010-12-12, 03:29 AM
sysoverload sysoverload is offline
3.75 GB/4.22 MB/0.00
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Re: Vegas Pro 10 exceeding specified bitrate when rendering to MPEG-2

you could render to an uncompressed avi with Vegas, then encode the avi with xpress 4.0. obviously you would need a LOT of free space.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Sony Vegas 6 - rendering quality, need help ! - LFox Technobabble 1 2006-11-26 02:31 PM
converting WMV to MPEG or MPEG-4 on a MAC - Sugarkane Technobabble 4 2006-01-20 02:03 PM
Veags Rendering Error - outpostnorth Technobabble 3 2005-02-12 02:18 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts