The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2010-11-15, 11:34 AM
PEPPER PEPPER is offline
46.96 GB/23.05 GB/0.49
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Monitoring audio from cam via headphones

I have a rode svm and for the first time since ive had the mic and cam( canon hv30 ) i used the headphone input.As so far ive not had great results wit the mic,i thought being abale to hear what it was recording would be the best idea.So i plug in my headphones,and it buzzes,and that mainly in one side if the headphones.Audio can be made out underneath the buzzing,but its not right.Ive tried 2 sets of headphones with the same result,im just wondering if the headphone input is fucked.Anyone have any other suggestions why this might be happening.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2010-11-15, 03:31 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
ense et aratro
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Monitoring audio from cam via headphones

is their buzzing on the recorded audio? if not, i'd say the headphone jack is buggered
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
Basics of EQing

"A man is none the less a slave because he is allowed to choose a new master once in a term of years."
- Lysander Spooner
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2010-11-15, 03:53 PM
PEPPER PEPPER is offline
46.96 GB/23.05 GB/0.49
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Re: Monitoring audio from cam via headphones

Sorry,i think you misunderstood.I had a new tape in the cam,and the cam was on pause.It was just a test to get used to using the mic with headphones.I have'nt recorded any audio,i was just playing my stereo to get a rough idea,and i could just about hear the audio from my stereo through the static/buzzing sound.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2010-11-15, 03:57 PM
Ghostwheel's Avatar
Ghostwheel Ghostwheel is offline
HOINFODALER
TTD VIP
123.51 GB/326.13 GB/2.64
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Re: Monitoring audio from cam via headphones

do you have the output set to headphones in the menu?
__________________
"Oh man, that's a juicy burger."
http://www.youtube.com/GhostwheelProduction
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2010-11-15, 04:32 PM
PEPPER PEPPER is offline
46.96 GB/23.05 GB/0.49
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Re: Monitoring audio from cam via headphones

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghostwheel View Post
do you have the output set to headphones in the menu?
I thought i did earlier,but obviously it did'nt confirm it.Have tried again and it works fine.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Rating audio shows thru speakers or headphones? - AndyLGR Technobabble 10 2008-07-04 05:39 AM
Broadband Monitoring - manmachine Technobabble 0 2006-10-18 10:57 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts