The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2010-06-07, 03:48 PM
jabulon's Avatar
jabulon jabulon is offline
IC Elvis & hear God on my iPod
TTD Staff
704.58 GB/2.33 TB/3.39
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Latitude: 52,3500, Longitude: 4,9167, Altitude: High
Interference on TV

Hi folks

Recently they placed a new radio tower near by and now I experience some interference on a couple of my TV channels sometimes. Most of these channels I don't care about (like the baby-, wedding- etc channels), but there are 1 or 2 I watch or tape on a regular base. I got a letter from the cable company saying that they were very sorry about it, but that they can't do anything about it. They say that the signal can enter through the wall plug or the cables used. These are the cable and type of connectors I'm using:

KOKA 799 digital Coaxial cable (cell-PE, nitrogen injected) with closed high-frequency (85 dB) coaxial IEC connectors both from Hirschmann, no splitters or amplifiers are being used. The cable length is around 5 meters (16 feet?) This is the minimum length I require.

Anybody any ideas about resolving this problem?
(and no...moving is not an option)
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2010-06-07, 04:06 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Interference on TV

switch to satellite [although that could be affected as well i'm guessing]...based on what you've described, sounds like yer using well-shielded cables and the like, so i can't really think of anything off the top to prevent this...not for a reasonable cost at least
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2010-06-07, 04:21 PM
Thulani's Avatar
Thulani Thulani is offline
172.31 GB/208.97 GB/1.21
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Romania
Re: Interference on TV

IPTV?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baloo
They'll ruin him. They'll make a man out of him.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2010-06-07, 04:28 PM
daddyray's Avatar
daddyray daddyray is offline
wanna buy me a drink????
1.32 TB/1.80 TB/1.36
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: serenity
Re: Interference on TV

fell the tower it is the only hope
__________________
"We're here to have a ball." Art Blakey
"Reality is a hallucination brought on by lack of alcohol." Graham Chapman
"I'll drink to your health til it ruins mine" Art Blakey
"Trust a pro" Keith Richards
"here is my offer: nothing" Mike C
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2010-06-07, 04:52 PM
jabulon's Avatar
jabulon jabulon is offline
IC Elvis & hear God on my iPod
TTD Staff
704.58 GB/2.33 TB/3.39
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Latitude: 52,3500, Longitude: 4,9167, Altitude: High
Re: Interference on TV

Quote:
Originally Posted by AAR.oner View Post
switch to satellite [although that could be affected as well i'm guessing]...
thought about that. Another pro of switching to satellite would be that could stream directly to my PC. The DVB unit I have now doesn't support USB (it has a connector, but it isn't working, damn cable company!) A big con would be that I'll miss some channels I really like (and share here).

Quote:
Originally Posted by kill_them_all1000 View Post
IPTV?
I think that shows captured from IPTV aren't allowed here (due to the compression used).

Quote:
Originally Posted by daddyrayoll View Post
fell the tower it is the only hope
I think you are right, but probably they will raise two new and bigger towers.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2010-06-07, 04:59 PM
rspencer's Avatar
rspencer rspencer is offline
TTD Hoarder
TTD Staff
262.05 GB/271.31 GB/1.04
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: the outer limits
Re: Interference on TV

I live a couple miles from a TV tower with enough power to interfere with other channels. Regular broadcast TV. Satellite may or may not solve the problem.

You're using quality connections, so the interference is quite likely beyond your control (actually in the lines outside your home).
__________________
My main list .... My masters

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcbullet View Post
Sometimes im dense.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcbullet View Post
I hate not being a real man.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2010-06-12, 10:31 AM
co9ol's Avatar
co9ol co9ol is offline
co9ol
276.24 GB/368.53 GB/1.33
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA Ontario, Canada
Re: Interference on TV

ask your neighbor if they get it too. If they do then there is nothing you can do. But if they don't then it's definitely something to do with your specific setup
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2010-06-12, 12:23 PM
bluzman's Avatar
bluzman bluzman is offline
Get Up For The Down Stroke
412.15 GB/5.07 TB/12.58
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Re: Interference on TV

Where I used to work there was a tower that did that to our phones and we fixed it this way. Find out what frequency the tower operates at and attenuate (cut) that frequency (and/or the harmonics of that frequency) with a filter. Radio Shack and other places sell them. Get flexible aluminum conduit run your co-ax through it and bond the conduit to earth ground. Our local Radio Shack had the filters for the local tower in stock. It's worth a try.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2010-06-12, 12:41 PM
bluzman's Avatar
bluzman bluzman is offline
Get Up For The Down Stroke
412.15 GB/5.07 TB/12.58
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Re: Interference on TV

Before you do what I wrote above, Radio Shack has "Ferrite Cores". You can install these on each piece of coax and also on the AC wire going into the boxes...

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2103222

Sometimes putting a couple on works but one on each piece of Coax and on the AC wires to the boxes. This is a cheaper fix that may work.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2010-06-13, 02:36 AM
oxymoron
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Interference on TV

use this:


the groundbreaker (Sheath current filter for 75Ω antenna cable) can help you
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2010-06-13, 05:20 AM
jabulon's Avatar
jabulon jabulon is offline
IC Elvis & hear God on my iPod
TTD Staff
704.58 GB/2.33 TB/3.39
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Latitude: 52,3500, Longitude: 4,9167, Altitude: High
Re: Interference on TV

Thanks for all your advices!

Quote:
Originally Posted by co9ol View Post
ask your neighbor if they get it too. If they do then there is nothing you can do. But if they don't then it's definitely something to do with your specific setup
yes they got it too, same channels.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzman View Post
Before you do what I wrote above, Radio Shack has "Ferrite Cores". You can install these on each piece of coax and also on the AC wire going into the boxes...
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2103222
Sometimes putting a couple on works but one on each piece of Coax and on the AC wires to the boxes. This is a cheaper fix that may work.
think I'll try this option. We don't have a radioshack here (Amsterdam) but there is something similar.

Quote:
Originally Posted by oxymoron View Post
use this: the groundbreaker (Sheath current filter for 75Ω antenna cable) can help you
This looks like a 'prefab' ferrite core to me, am I right?

I'm no expert so this may sound silly. But if I look at the AC cable of an external HD of mine it has one core (near the plug) but the USB cable has two (one on each end of the cable) just like the monitor cable of my PC.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts