The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2005-06-10, 11:14 AM
SpankSinatra's Avatar
SpankSinatra SpankSinatra is offline
where am i
96.35 GB/38.40 GB/0.40
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
PC won't load windows

I was trying to run Norton Ghost 2003 to burn an image of my c drive onto a dvd. It restarted the computer and opened ghost from dos to do the backup and froze......i tried to restart the computer but it keeps trying to load pc dos to use ghost every time....and if i select to cancel going into dos and just load windows it hangs......anyone have any suggestions?
__________________
Got seeds? Audio Seeding Policy | Audio Seeding Guide | Video Seeing Policy | Video Seeding Guide
Got questions? Read through the FAQ before posting in the Technobabble Forum.

come back to me my mistake...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2005-06-10, 12:21 PM
Ted Ted is offline
You are TOO
2.08 GB/7.38 GB/3.55
 
Join Date: May 2005
Re: PC won't load windows

Do you by chance have SATA hard drives?

Also, if possible, try version 9.0 of Ghost. No rebooting necessary. Everything is done right in Windows and you can even still be using your computer while backing up.

Also, copy/paste your boot.ini file. We may be able to fix it by editing that file. It can be found in the root of the hard drive Windows is installed on - c:\ (or whatever drive letter you're booting to). You can open it with Notepad.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2005-06-10, 12:32 PM
SpankSinatra's Avatar
SpankSinatra SpankSinatra is offline
where am i
96.35 GB/38.40 GB/0.40
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Re: PC won't load windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted
Do you by chance have SATA hard drives?

Also, if possible, try version 9.0 of Ghost. No rebooting necessary. Everything is done right in Windows and you can even still be using your computer while backing up.

Also, copy/paste your boot.ini file. We may be able to fix it by editing that file. It can be found in the root of the hard drive Windows is installed on - c:\ (or whatever drive letter you're booting to). You can open it with Notepad.
my c drive is a sata drive but the thing is i cant load windows now, my pc every time i start it wants to load the ghost backup software in dos and which freezes up and when i tell it to load just to windows it freezes up so i can't do anything
__________________
Got seeds? Audio Seeding Policy | Audio Seeding Guide | Video Seeing Policy | Video Seeding Guide
Got questions? Read through the FAQ before posting in the Technobabble Forum.

come back to me my mistake...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2005-06-10, 12:40 PM
Ted Ted is offline
You are TOO
2.08 GB/7.38 GB/3.55
 
Join Date: May 2005
Re: PC won't load windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian_Barbour
my c drive is a sata drive but the thing is i cant load windows now, my pc every time i start it wants to load the ghost backup software in dos and which freezes up and when i tell it to load just to windows it freezes up so i can't do anything
Yeah, sorry. I just realized that when I was returning to this thread. I did a quick Google and found THIS. Not sure if it'll help or not. If it doesn't, post back and in the mean time, let me know what version of Windows you're using and I'll have a way to grab that boot.ini file ready so I can take a look at it.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2005-06-10, 12:45 PM
SpankSinatra's Avatar
SpankSinatra SpankSinatra is offline
where am i
96.35 GB/38.40 GB/0.40
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Re: PC won't load windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted
Yeah, sorry. I just realized that when I was returning to this thread. I did a quick Google and found THIS. Not sure if it'll help or not. If it doesn't, post back and in the mean time, let me know what version of Windows you're using and I'll have a way to grab that boot.ini file ready so I can take a look at it.

Windows XP, and i'll try that other thing when i get home from work.
__________________
Got seeds? Audio Seeding Policy | Audio Seeding Guide | Video Seeing Policy | Video Seeding Guide
Got questions? Read through the FAQ before posting in the Technobabble Forum.

come back to me my mistake...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2005-06-10, 01:29 PM
Ted Ted is offline
You are TOO
2.08 GB/7.38 GB/3.55
 
Join Date: May 2005
Re: PC won't load windows

Ok, I have to go soon too. When you get the chance, go HERE and choose the correct boot disk to make based on either Home/Pro and SP1 or not (if you have SP2, choose SP1 for the boot disk).
Once you've done that, read these instructions copied from that page:
Quote:
Originally Posted by from artice
HOW TO USE A BOOT DISKETTE

Once the bootable diskette has been successfully created following the below steps you will be able to boot from the diskette.

Place the diskette into write protect mode (incase a virus is on the computer this will not allow the virus to transfer itself onto the diskette).
Insert the diskette into the computer and reset or turn on the computer to begin the boot process.
As the computer is booting the computer is booting up, answer the questions prompted (if any).
Once at the A:\> take the appropriate actions depending upon the situation of the computer.
Once at the A:\> prompt, you'll need to insert a blank floppy so you can copy the boot.ini file to it. To copy boot.ini follow my instructions carefully by noting the correct number of spaces and DO NOT copy the quotes - only copy what's between them. For example: "copy(1 space)a:\(1 space)c:\" would mean that there is a single space between the word "copy" and the following lower case letter "a" and another single space between the backslash and the following lower case letter "c". Also, DO NOT copy the parenthesis.

Ok, do the following, hitting the "enter" key after each line:

c: <enter>
copy(1 space)boot.ini(1space)a: <enter>

...that's it. You should now have a copy of the boot.ini file on the floppy. Open it in Notepad and copy/paste everything and post it here. I hope I'll be able to fix it.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2005-06-10, 03:12 PM
jcrab66's Avatar
jcrab66 jcrab66 is offline
We all walk the Long Road....
74.68 GB/482.19 GB/6.46
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Planet Bootleg
Re: PC won't load windows

I believe C://Format C would probably work too.....
__________________
If you want to see a damn good live show check out THIS band.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
how do you load audio WAV onto a dvd - asdf29 Technobabble 3 2007-06-06 09:23 AM
Solution to disks that won't load - Festafarian Technobabble 2 2006-03-16 04:26 PM
help under standing down load process. - ledzeppelinfan1963 Technobabble 7 2005-06-30 03:50 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts