The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2009-11-03, 07:42 PM
BoloBus's Avatar
BoloBus BoloBus is offline
143.28 GB/76.24 GB/0.53
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
why am i getting this vegas6 error.....

this comes up everytime i open or even try to reinstall vegas6

The Media Manager failed initialization and is not available

when i try to capture anything, the audio starts skipping and frames start to drop....usually can only go less than 1 minute before this starts to happen...anyone have any ideas....i have reinstalled about 4 times and same thing happens...when i install it says media manager has been installed....is this what is causing all the dropped frames and skipping audio..?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2009-11-03, 09:25 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
unstoppable
TTD Staff
463.66 GB/576.72 GB/1.24
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: why am i getting this vegas6 error.....

I don't know. You don't need the media manager though. Turn it off.

Options > Preferences > uncheck Enable Media Manager.


I seem to remember it uses java or something like that and it is probably a compatibility issue with a version you have installed. I seem to remember encountering the issue you have. maybe it was microsoft .net. Yeah I think that's it.

Turn it off. See if that helps.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2009-11-03, 10:31 PM
BoloBus's Avatar
BoloBus BoloBus is offline
143.28 GB/76.24 GB/0.53
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Re: why am i getting this vegas6 error.....

any idea on how to shut it off..looks like i have
microsoft NET Framework1.1...never had this problem before but really don't want to kill the hd and start all over....can i just deleate java??..did get the media manager unchecked..thanks for that..


.
Quote:
Originally Posted by saltman View Post
I don't know. You don't need the media manager though. Turn it off.

Options > Preferences > uncheck Enable Media Manager.


I seem to remember it uses java or something like that and it is probably a compatibility issue with a version you have installed. I seem to remember encountering the issue you have. maybe it was microsoft .net. Yeah I think that's it.

Turn it off. See if that helps.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2009-11-04, 07:07 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
ense et aratro
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: why am i getting this vegas6 error.....

no just turn off Media Manager by unchecking, don't delete java

if yer still gettin dropped frames, it might be that your comp doesn't have a fast enough processor or enough RAM to run Vegas properly
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
Basics of EQing

"A man is none the less a slave because he is allowed to choose a new master once in a term of years."
- Lysander Spooner
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2009-11-04, 08:20 AM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
unstoppable
TTD Staff
463.66 GB/576.72 GB/1.24
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: why am i getting this vegas6 error.....

yeah don't delete java. it's a dot net thing anyway. shouldn't have said java.


it's unlikely that your problem is media manager with the dropped frames. I just wanted to take it out of the picture and see if you still had issues.


some of the things you can do...

defrag hard drive.
empty space on hard drive. full drives are more prone to dropped frames.
replace transfer cable
check that your computer meets the minimum system requirements.
turn off your antivirus while capturing.
turn off any unnecessary system services while capturing.
try another tape. maybe that one is a bad capture. that happens from time to time.
clean the heads of the transfer deck.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
i keep getting this error - alan price Technobabble 5 2006-06-26 10:36 PM
Error message - flow00 Technobabble 4 2006-05-25 03:03 PM
error, help please - mrownu Technobabble 0 2006-03-15 03:28 PM
EAC Writer Error - pmonk Technobabble 10 2006-02-26 08:43 AM
Error Reads? : I/O error: Errno13 permission denied - croce33 Technobabble 5 2005-02-21 12:17 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts