The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2005-05-23, 04:56 AM
robkismet's Avatar
robkismet robkismet is offline
35.58 GB/52.80 GB/1.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Nottingham, England
Firefox text inputs maxing CPU

OK, this might well be my own fault - I went on a bit of a programs cleanup yesterday and could have uninstalled something I shouldn't have - but if that's the case then hopefully it may be easy to figure out what I need to put back. When using Firefox (IE is fine), typing into a standard text box on a standard form, like this one I'm typing into now, is taking my CPU usage as high as 100% and as such the text input is absolutely crawling across the screen and taking some time to catch up with my fingers. I tried re-installing Firefox but this did not help (though would I need to uninstall first? and if so is there a way to back up my settings?)

Any clues??
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2005-05-23, 07:24 AM
Neilyboy Neilyboy is offline
604.27 GB/3.69 TB/6.26
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: Firefox text inputs maxing CPU

as for backing stuff up in mozilla "C:\Documents and Settings\(Whatever your windows login is)\Application Data\Mozilla"

but i would probably try re-installing java or something.. hehe i dunno what type of script the board is but it sounds like its a plugin missing or corrupted..

neil
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2005-05-23, 10:12 AM
robkismet's Avatar
robkismet robkismet is offline
35.58 GB/52.80 GB/1.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Nottingham, England
Re: Firefox text inputs maxing CPU

Just re-installed Java and that hasn't worked. Shall look at uninstalling Firefox and then starting again!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2005-05-23, 11:10 AM
robkismet's Avatar
robkismet robkismet is offline
35.58 GB/52.80 GB/1.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Nottingham, England
Re: Firefox text inputs maxing CPU

urgh, tried reinstalling everything, tried a few system restore points, no luck. Any more ideas? System is two years old so maybe a full refresh after exams could have some advantages...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2005-05-23, 11:19 AM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
469.38 GB/2.01 TB/4.39
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: Firefox text inputs maxing CPU

Can you go back a version of firefox and see if you still have the problem? Also, have you tried looking at their forums to see if anyone else is having problems?
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2005-05-23, 12:17 PM
robkismet's Avatar
robkismet robkismet is offline
35.58 GB/52.80 GB/1.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Nottingham, England
Re: Firefox text inputs maxing CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by U2Lynne
Can you go back a version of firefox and see if you still have the problem? Also, have you tried looking at their forums to see if anyone else is having problems?
Thanks Lynne, and actually apologies too for not looking in the right places in the first instance! It was the Tabbedbrowser extension that was causing the trouble, as it was incompatible with the newest version of Firefox. Seems it's been buggy for some time too as my whole browsing experience has just sped up dramatically. For anyone with the same problem and seeking a replacement extension, Tab Mix is the way forward.

Thanks again.

(and now I can go back to stressing about revision having spent the whole day wasting my time with computers!)
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
md5 / text file database? - chewie420 Site Announcements & Suggestions 20 2007-02-05 11:41 AM
Copy 500+ filenames to text doc.? - happy child Technobabble 5 2006-12-24 07:27 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts