The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2009-08-25, 02:53 AM
asdf29 asdf29 is offline
194.53 GB/88.63 GB/0.46
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: austin tx
why do I get "pops" between tracks on CDRs?

I have a problem with small "pops" between tracks on burned cdr's.

At first I thought it was my freeware burning program. Then I upgraded to Roxio. I still get the pops.

I am aware of "padding" causing pops, but Roxio doesn't mention that.

Is it possible TradersLittleHelper is doing this in the decoding
from FLAC to WAV?
I have used TLH to check for SBE's. It says it's all good.

This is happening on virtually every live CDR I burn >from FLAC to WAV to CDR.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2009-08-25, 09:48 AM
sanpablobay's Avatar
sanpablobay sanpablobay is offline
The Fisherman
195.99 GB/512.79 GB/2.62
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ro(t)chester, NY
Re: why do I get "pops" between tracks on CDRs?

are your burning Disc At Once or Track At Once? if you burn using TAO it will cause pops. always burn DAO.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2009-08-25, 01:43 PM
asdf29 asdf29 is offline
194.53 GB/88.63 GB/0.46
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: austin tx
Re: why do I get "pops" between tracks on CDRs?

Oh yes, of course DAO.

I am suspecting the problem is occuring at the decoding phase.

I tried importing tracks into a music editor program, and the pops are present there.

I will uninstall/reinstall TLH, see if that changes anything.

It is possible that the original FLAC's had SBE's....but I am even getting pops on things I transferred from tape to WAV.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2009-08-25, 03:39 PM
Karst's Avatar
Karst Karst is offline
Utterly Bastard Groovy
71.16 GB/89.50 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Belfast
Re: why do I get "pops" between tracks on CDRs?

Maybe put in in Audacity and take a screenshot of it. A MP3 might help as well..

Everything you flag up is possible.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2009-08-26, 09:27 PM
Horace's Avatar
Horace Horace is offline
127.53 GB/522.12 GB/4.09
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Houston
Re: why do I get "pops" between tracks on CDRs?

I have used EAC to analyze .wav files for gaps and "pops". It is easy to use and can correct the pop quite easily if it is in the original wav file.
Horace
__________________
To have a right to do a thing is not at all the same as to be right in doing it.
G. K. Chesterton

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2009-08-27, 02:36 AM
asdf29 asdf29 is offline
194.53 GB/88.63 GB/0.46
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: austin tx
Re: why do I get "pops" between tracks on CDRs?

Thanks.

I will download & try EAC.

I will also upload a sample if I can't figure it out.

This is NOT a "gap," it's a tiny, tiny "pop" where tracks join....if you watch your CD display, you hear them when a new track starts. Not every track, but here and there.

obviously this ruins a live recording listening experience, makes me feel like my burns are corrupted.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2009-08-27, 02:43 AM
syncursor syncursor is offline
172.31 GB/84.83 GB/0.49
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: canada
Re: why do I get "pops" between tracks on CDRs?

I used to have this problem a lot, also and I found the easiest way to remove the "pop" was to burn Disc-At-Once and crossfade all tracks by 1 frame. You can do this with Nero. I haven't had this problem happen again ever. Good luck !
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2009-08-27, 03:21 PM
dorrcoq's Avatar
dorrcoq dorrcoq is offline
Champion of the Silent
TTD VIP
624.37 GB/1.88 TB/3.08
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: why do I get "pops" between tracks on CDRs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by asdf29 View Post
Thanks.

I will download & try EAC.

I will also upload a sample if I can't figure it out.

This is NOT a "gap," it's a tiny, tiny "pop" where tracks join....if you watch your CD display, you hear them when a new track starts. Not every track, but here and there.

obviously this ruins a live recording listening experience, makes me feel like my burns are corrupted.
Are you burning MP3 files? Or maybe MP3 files converted back to WAV? MP3 files will always have the click.
__________________
how can I obey the rule about no sexually explicit posts after seeing Lynne's back?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rider
I think Gray has all these grand plans and I'm sorry to bring it up when it came down to it he couldn't even sell t-shirts without fucking it up.

"please mind your own fucking business, you Looney cocksucker" - Freezer, 7/12/06
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2009-08-28, 03:01 AM
asdf29 asdf29 is offline
194.53 GB/88.63 GB/0.46
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: austin tx
Re: why do I get "pops" between tracks on CDRs?

Definately NOT Mp3.

Just FLAC>TLH>WAV>CDR.

I am trying some re-installations tricks this weekend.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2009-08-28, 05:33 PM
roann's Avatar
roann roann is offline
TTD Staff
1.21 TB/588.95 GB/0.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Re: why do I get "pops" between tracks on CDRs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by asdf29 View Post
I have a problem with small "pops" between tracks on burned cdr's.

At first I thought it was my freeware burning program. Then I upgraded to Roxio. I still get the pops.

I am aware of "padding" causing pops, but Roxio doesn't mention that.

Is it possible TradersLittleHelper is doing this in the decoding
from FLAC to WAV? ...
TLH never did/does this when decoding from flac to wav. It just acts as a frontend for the official flac.exe release that encodes/decodes flawlessly. (Note that replacing any of the console applications installed by the TLH setup with older or newer releases might cause Trader's Little Helper to malfunction.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by asdf29 View Post
... I have used TLH to check for SBE's. It says it's all good. ...
Not necessarily. If there aren't any SBEs your audio files have the proper length so your burning application will not add silence to the end of a track (that might be audible as gap/"pop"). But SBE free does not tell you anything about the audio data itself (that already may contain gaps or pops).


Try to rip a CD-R with EAC and compare the original wav file(s) with the ripped one(s). If they are not identical something is wrong with the burning process (there might be a problem with your CD drive but this is just a guess).
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2010-01-11, 06:03 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: why do I get "pops" between tracks on CDRs?

just to nitpick a little the files will be almost exactly the same, aside from a sample slide of a few dozen to a few thousand samples (fraction of a second) unless you're burning with corrected offsets using a program like EAC.

but that's nothing much to do with the problem...

hey asdf29, could you try it with burrrn? http://www.burrrn.net/?page_id=4

roxio is not really an upgrade, it has a poor reputation besides the fact that it is included with XP (probably vista & 7 as well) you access it with a right-click option

why they sell that prog to windows users is beyond me, they basically ripped you off! certain freeware progs are actually superior to the ones available for purchase in this case.
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2010-01-12, 03:10 AM
roann's Avatar
roann roann is offline
TTD Staff
1.21 TB/588.95 GB/0.48
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Re: why do I get "pops" between tracks on CDRs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Five View Post
just to nitpick a little the files will be almost exactly the same, aside from a sample slide of a few dozen to a few thousand samples (fraction of a second) unless you're burning with corrected offsets using a program like EAC. ...
From my own experience, not necessarily. In one of my machines I had an older LG and a Plextor CD burner, and I used Nero to burn audio CDs. Nero does not burn with corrected offsets, nevertheless ripping with EAC using zero read offset on both drives did result in _exactly_ the same wav files as used for burning.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2010-01-12, 08:54 AM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: why do I get "pops" between tracks on CDRs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Five View Post
roxio is not really an upgrade, it has a poor reputation besides the fact that it is included with XP (probably vista & 7 as well) you access it with a right-click option
I believe this is inaccurate. Roxio does not come with any form of Windows. Yes windows has its own cd burning function built-in with XP forward. But I don't believe it has anything to do with Roxio.
__________________
We all see only that which we are trained to see.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #14  
Old 2010-01-12, 09:53 AM
artisgilmore's Avatar
artisgilmore artisgilmore is offline
TTD VIP
2.99 TB/3.00 TB/1.00
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: in the paint
Re: why do I get "pops" between tracks on CDRs?

roxio used to come with dell desktops in the early 2000s. maybe thats what he was talking about...
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts