The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2005-05-16, 02:06 PM
Gratefullaz Gratefullaz is offline
319.19 GB/75.99 GB/0.24
 
Join Date: May 2005
Angry Firewalled

Ive opened up ports on my dsl and router, I get green lights from other sites like Bt.etree and digipanic but I get yellow lights and see downloads speeds of about 20kB/s if I am lucky from trades den. If I connect to bt.etree I can hit over 300kB/s whats the deal? What setting is specific to this site that slows me down?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2005-05-16, 02:14 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
469.38 GB/2.01 TB/4.39
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: Firewalled

It could just be that you are on a poorly seeded show. If you have your ports open, then you should be just fine.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2005-05-17, 02:35 PM
webbmaster
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Firewalled

Follow up question to this.

I recently installed Symantec internet security. I have had to go in and turn off my personal firewall in order to allow Bit Torrent.

Is there some way to not shut down my personal firewall in Symantec and be able to d/l and u/l? Is there a particular setting?

Thanks in advance.

PS I have cable modem.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2005-05-17, 02:43 PM
vegas_jay
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: Firewalled

I don't use the Symantec software, but my software (Trend-Micro) allows you to specify an "Exception List" of programs allowed to circumvent the firewall. The Symantec software probably has a similar feature.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2005-05-17, 03:12 PM
TheMamba's Avatar
TheMamba TheMamba is offline
I love them redheads!
70.51 GB/140.66 GB/1.99
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Florida
Re: Firewalled

Quote:
Originally Posted by vegas_jay
I don't use the Symantec software, but my software (Trend-Micro) allows you to specify an "Exception List" of programs allowed to circumvent the firewall. The Symantec software probably has a similar feature.
I use McAfee and it's the same way. Any time a new program tries to access the Internet, I get a little pop up asking me if I want to let it through. I can also edit/add/delete from the list at will.
__________________
Audio List

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpermaLopez
Sorry, I'm still a n00b.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
FIREWALLED - Buckeyedog Technobabble 19 2009-03-11 11:37 PM
Firewalled - canon Technobabble 1 2007-02-04 11:07 AM
Firewalled??? - dannyandamie Technobabble 1 2007-01-31 06:01 PM
there is no way i am firewalled.... - trip4life Technobabble 2 2007-01-25 03:08 PM
Firewalled? - wbaetz Technobabble 8 2007-01-11 04:33 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts