The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2005-05-10, 01:05 PM
Stargazer
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
nero problem

I have used real player to burn audio cd's for a long time.
but as I started trading, I thought that the guy on the other end whould apresiate if I used proper software (and real player has been akting up on me lately too). So I have the latest verson of nero5.
As I was staring to burn a hendrix boot I discoverd to my horror that I have to have a 2second gap on the first track!
Is there a way to solve this? or must I investe in new software?
Edit/Delete Message Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2005-05-10, 01:17 PM
Cruzweb's Avatar
Cruzweb Cruzweb is offline
The Exhalted One
990.64 MB/78.41 MB/0.08
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Detroitish
Re: nero problem

1) Nero 6 is out, I suggest you invest in that

2) When you burn an AudioCD, make sure you burn as Disk at Once, Not Track at one.

3) When you drag all the files over to the left, you'll notice that it's in the format of Track number --> Track Name --> Gap. Click and drag all the tracks except #1 (It has to have a 2second gap at the beginning) to select them. Then right click the selection and get properties. You'll see the Gap set at 2 seconds. Change the 2 to a 0 and you're all set
__________________
--John Cruz
Cruz Web Design::My Bootlist
Remember kids, it's all about the peace and love
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2005-05-10, 02:02 PM
Stargazer
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: nero problem

thanks
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2005-05-10, 04:44 PM
Kush's Avatar
Kush Kush is offline
active taper
198.79 GB/239.51 GB/1.20
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost in the Pocono Mtns.
Re: nero problem

if you are using nero5 to burn an audio cdr, there is a box on the right to highlight which says no puse between tracks. that should help you out.
__________________
The Grateful Dead... Rock 'n Roll for madmen.

Catch you on the flipside!

AKG SE 300 b (CK91/CK93) > Segue Dogstar Silver-Clad XLRs > Busman Transparency mod Tascam HD-P2 (24 bit 48 kHz)
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2005-05-10, 04:58 PM
spontabmark
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: nero problem

what i think he means is that after he changes it to 0 pause, when you go to start burning it says that for the first track you have to have a 2 second pause before it. this happens to me aswell
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2005-05-10, 06:27 PM
uhclem
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: nero problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by spontabmark
what i think he means is that after he changes it to 0 pause, when you go to start burning it says that for the first track you have to have a 2 second pause before it. this happens to me aswell
The 2 second 'pregap' at the beginning of a disc is required by the redbook standard. All burners put that in there automatically, but some, like Nero, make a point of telling you about it, in order to increase your confusion.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2005-05-10, 06:36 PM
mountaindew mountaindew is offline
96.67 GB/501.21 GB/5.18
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: nero problem

For a freeware alternative which burns only disk-at-once and which has no gaps as a default, try Feureo. There is a link at the etree website www.etree.org.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2005-05-10, 06:47 PM
spontabmark
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: nero problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by uhclem
The 2 second 'pregap' at the beginning of a disc is required by the redbook standard. All burners put that in there automatically, but some, like Nero, make a point of telling you about it, in order to increase your confusion.
yeah that's what i had assumed
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2005-05-11, 08:00 AM
Stargazer
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: nero problem

Thanks for all the help
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2005-05-11, 10:39 AM
uhclem
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: nero problem

The kids over at Hydrogenaudio.org are pretty stoked over a burner called burrrn. It's a very simple, freeware, minimalist burner and it works very well. I've used it a couple of times with no complaints.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2005-05-11, 10:22 PM
CitizenGatsby's Avatar
CitizenGatsby CitizenGatsby is offline
Junkyard Angel
92.72 GB/330.05 GB/3.56
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: California born and bred
Re: nero problem

Thanks for the link!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2005-05-13, 06:04 PM
Stargazer
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: nero problem

I got Feureo now and everything works mostly as a charm.
again thanks for all the help and sugestions.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
FLAC/Nero recognizing file problem - door71 Technobabble 0 2008-11-14 05:08 PM
more nero bs.... - chewie420 Technobabble 27 2007-03-07 07:14 PM
winrar, DVD Decrypter, etc no problem. --> nero authored by Movie Domino is a problem - cardinalae Technobabble 0 2006-03-02 11:48 AM
nero help! - Swifty Technobabble 3 2005-06-28 07:49 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts