The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2009-02-19, 05:38 PM
Aimee Wilbury Aimee Wilbury is offline
97.51 GB/219.10 GB/2.25
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Dual-Core Processor for Encoding

I'm planning to upgrade my computer sometime, and I'm gonna be getting a decent GPU (I'm a bit of a gamer -- no more crummy integrated thing!) and a spare hard drive.

Currently I have an AMD Athlon 64 3500+ which is which is 2200.0 MHz (no overclocking for me).

I've been considering replacing that with a dual-core processor, mainly for faster media encoding, I don't really have any problems with the current one in games. A quad-core is unnecessary right now, and a bit out of my budget. I'm gonna be sticking with an AMD.

Would a dual-core processor be worth the money?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2009-02-19, 09:49 PM
ep620's Avatar
ep620 ep620 is offline
Zymocenosilicaphobic
29.67 GB/98.85 GB/3.33
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fukitol, Colorado
Re: Dual-Core Processor for Encoding

As long as it doesn't have a crummy integrated thing!
__________________
-----------------------------------
When the going gets tough,
the tough get drunk.

------------------------------------
Gone are the days when the ladies said please.
------------------------------------
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2009-02-20, 09:57 AM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
On the Beach
666.18 GB/1.29 TB/1.99
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: Dual-Core Processor for Encoding

you should seduce someone into buying it for you. its cheaper that way.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2009-02-20, 10:32 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Dual-Core Processor for Encoding

yes, watch out for the integrated grahics cards on some "models"...but i'd say it'll be well worth the money when it comes to rendering/encoding times
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2009-02-20, 11:11 AM
ep620's Avatar
ep620 ep620 is offline
Zymocenosilicaphobic
29.67 GB/98.85 GB/3.33
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fukitol, Colorado
Re: Dual-Core Processor for Encoding

Start a thread in the lounge. Someone might have a used computer.
__________________
-----------------------------------
When the going gets tough,
the tough get drunk.

------------------------------------
Gone are the days when the ladies said please.
------------------------------------
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2009-02-20, 01:47 PM
Aimee Wilbury Aimee Wilbury is offline
97.51 GB/219.10 GB/2.25
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Re: Dual-Core Processor for Encoding

Thank you.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2009-02-20, 02:59 PM
paddington's Avatar
paddington paddington is offline
please look after this bear
TTD Staff
83.17 GB/882.10 GB/10.61
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Re: Dual-Core Processor for Encoding

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aimee Wilbury View Post
I'm planning to upgrade my computer sometime, and I'm gonna be getting a decent GPU (I'm a bit of a gamer -- no more crummy integrated thing!) and a spare hard drive.

Currently I have an AMD Athlon 64 3500+ which is which is 2200.0 MHz (no overclocking for me).

I've been considering replacing that with a dual-core processor, mainly for faster media encoding, I don't really have any problems with the current one in games. A quad-core is unnecessary right now, and a bit out of my budget. I'm gonna be sticking with an AMD.

Would a dual-core processor be worth the money?

Thank you.
I'd wait until you can get a quad-core and run a 64bit OS. They're getting cheap, and a new 32bit proc will be outdated in a couple years.
__________________
"There are some of these recordings where it is just a whirring, and you cannot hear the music. " - Jimmy Page, 2007 / JUL / 26
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2009-02-21, 12:00 PM
Aimee Wilbury Aimee Wilbury is offline
97.51 GB/219.10 GB/2.25
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Re: Dual-Core Processor for Encoding

Thank you again.

My current priority right now is to get another HDD, as my crappy Maxtor seems to be wearing out, and we all know MAXTORS SUCK. This is what I get for getting a prebuilt.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2009-02-21, 12:09 PM
so|omonster's Avatar
so|omonster so|omonster is offline
staff, like penis?
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Re: Dual-Core Processor for Encoding

I agree with JamesKG. It's not going to be that big of a difference to warrant the change to dual core. Quad core is pretty much the same price anyway. That would be worth doing.
__________________
Quote:
Edit by Lynne (yeah, I know, I'm just pissing you off more): We don't allow pictures of actual users to be posted unless they give their concent.
censorship is bad mm'kay
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2009-02-25, 06:06 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: Dual-Core Processor for Encoding

imo design your computer around what you want to be able to do gaming-wise. FLAC will be happy with more horsepower any way you slice it.
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2009-02-25, 06:36 PM
Karst's Avatar
Karst Karst is offline
Utterly Bastard Groovy
71.16 GB/89.50 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Belfast
Re: Dual-Core Processor for Encoding

Get a Mac, sexy, sleek, no virus nonsense and fast as lightning.

Go to an Apple Store and talk to a Genius.

You will be amazed.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2009-02-25, 06:42 PM
Aimee Wilbury Aimee Wilbury is offline
97.51 GB/219.10 GB/2.25
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Re: Dual-Core Processor for Encoding

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karst View Post
Get a Mac, sexy, sleek, no virus nonsense and fast as lightning.
And EXPENSIVE AS HELL!!!!!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2009-02-25, 06:44 PM
LeifH12345's Avatar
LeifH12345 LeifH12345 is offline
381.81 GB/1.67 TB/4.48
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver
Re: Dual-Core Processor for Encoding

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aimee Wilbury View Post
And EXPENSIVE AS HELL!!!!!
and in my experience, (though I don't mean to bash Apple) their products don't last as long.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #14  
Old 2009-02-25, 07:19 PM
SundayDriver's Avatar
SundayDriver SundayDriver is offline
72826
77.39 GB/133.18 GB/1.72
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: the swamps of Jersey
Re: Dual-Core Processor for Encoding

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karst View Post
no virus nonsense
Unfortunately, that's rapidly changing.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #15  
Old 2009-02-25, 10:21 PM
dude87 dude87 is offline
1.11 TB/8.95 TB/8.05
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Re: Dual-Core Processor for Encoding

Quote:
Originally Posted by Five View Post
imo design your computer around what you want to be able to do gaming-wise. FLAC will be happy with more horsepower any way you slice it.
Have to agree - audio processing is a pretty light load for most processors today. Also, newer AMD motherboards (based on the 780g and 790gx chipsets) actually have decent (not great, but decent) integrated graphics chips that will handle some degree of moderate gaming.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Burn a DVD without Re-Encoding It? - Nitro89 Technobabble 1 2007-09-23 08:16 AM
Problem encoding to FLAC - Keyd Technobabble 6 2007-05-14 03:01 AM
SHN/FLAC Frontend Encoding Questions - leesumitter Technobabble 9 2005-07-17 10:16 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts