The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2009-01-25, 02:46 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
vegas 6 capturing problems...

never had this problem before but now i do....here is what i always did..

VHS player>minis out>into canon camcorder (used for pass through)>firewire out>into vegas 6

now i cannot get vegas to capture the video...when i play the vhs it shows up on the camcorder screen but will not on vegas..i can capture mini dvc from my camcoder so not really sure whats going on here..using the pass through today i did get the sound on vegas but no picture..it would play for like 2 seconds then would go back to blue capture screen but still had the sound...

anyone have any ideas..???..
__________________
stupid monkey
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2009-01-25, 04:15 PM
xjsb125 xjsb125 is offline
78.22 GB/159.27 GB/2.04
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bristol, VA
Re: vegas 6 capturing problems...

I had a similar problem with my ADVC 110 a while back, and I think it was a poor connection on my firewire port. I switched to my second port and the problem went away. I never had sound and no picture, though. I have a Canon camcorder, and Vegas 6, but I've never tried it as a pass through. Check your connections from the camcorder to your computer first, and if you have an alternate port to plug into, try that.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2009-01-28, 08:57 AM
dmb2much dmb2much is offline
TTD VIP
896.24 GB/5.12 TB/5.85
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Utah
Re: vegas 6 capturing problems...

This same issue had me baffled. Sound but no picture. I've done alot of Analog transfers via pass-thru on a camcorder and now using JVC HR-DVS3U. What a great deck.
For capturing the analog via pass-thru, uncheck the following setting - while in the capture software: OPTIONS > PREFERENCES > GENERAL tab> uncheck ENABLE DV DEVICE CONTROL.
Report back if it works.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2009-01-28, 05:28 PM
bigwurock's Avatar
bigwurock bigwurock is offline
stupid monkey
693.59 GB/1.07 TB/1.58
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Re: vegas 6 capturing problems...

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmb2much View Post
This same issue had me baffled. Sound but no picture. I've done alot of Analog transfers via pass-thru on a camcorder and now using JVC HR-DVS3U. What a great deck.
For capturing the analog via pass-thru, uncheck the following setting - while in the capture software: OPTIONS > PREFERENCES > GENERAL tab> uncheck ENABLE DV DEVICE CONTROL.
Report back if it works.

thank you..!..that did the job....
__________________
stupid monkey
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
capturing a web stream with VLC - ohkeepa Technobabble 3 2008-03-10 12:19 AM
help with sony vegas 6.0b capturing dv setting - treyrules Technobabble 2 2005-07-20 03:55 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts