The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2008-05-31, 12:55 PM
bosscheech bosscheech is offline
8.35 GB/2.11 GB/0.25
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NY
DVD Lab Pro Problem

I am authoring an uncirculated Metallica show w/ DVD Lab, and had a very bizarre problem. I did everything as usual, and the clips from the 2 shows I used as a bonus came out 100% fine. However, the main video came out only about 10 seconds long on the DVD, and when I browsed the song selection menu and selected a song, it stopped the DVD.

I do not understand this, as when I previewed the video to add chapter points, the video was running fine. Like I said earlier, the bonus clips were fine, and no errors were detected while demuxing or compiling. I have used DVD Lab several times before, and have not had any problem like this before. Can anyone shed some light here? Thanks so much.
__________________
AKA Hellawaits77

My DVD Trade Site (Not updated in years!)

My Trading Page

My YouTube Channel
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2008-05-31, 01:01 PM
tgunn2760's Avatar
tgunn2760 tgunn2760 is offline
1.12 TB/1.19 TB/1.06
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada, eh?
Re: DVD Lab Pro Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by bosscheech View Post
I am authoring an uncirculated Metallica show w/ DVD Lab, and had a very bizarre problem. I did everything as usual, and the clips from the 2 shows I used as a bonus came out 100% fine. However, the main video came out only about 10 seconds long on the DVD, and when I browsed the song selection menu and selected a song, it stopped the DVD.

I do not understand this, as when I previewed the video to add chapter points, the video was running fine. Like I said earlier, the bonus clips were fine, and no errors were detected while demuxing or compiling. I have used DVD Lab several times before, and have not had any problem like this before. Can anyone shed some light here? Thanks so much.
Sounds like an error occurred someplace. The main video file is corrupted?
If you saved the project file, author it again.

Are all three video clips DVD compliant?
__________________
Partial DVD list here:
http://db.etree.org/tgunn2760

Text file of over 1500 DVDs:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxX3...Q2M/edit?pli=1

Trading status: Canada and USA only-please VERIFY all discs.

http://db.etree.org/public_wantlist....erid=tgunn2760
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2008-05-31, 01:45 PM
bosscheech bosscheech is offline
8.35 GB/2.11 GB/0.25
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NY
Re: DVD Lab Pro Problem

I tried re-authoring again, just to see if something weird had occured, and the exact same thing happened. Neither timne did I get any error message during demuxing or compiling.

All 3 files come from DVD, so that isn't the problem. Could there may an issue in that the 3 files come from 3 different DVDs, maybe 1 or 2 somehow corrupting the other?
__________________
AKA Hellawaits77

My DVD Trade Site (Not updated in years!)

My Trading Page

My YouTube Channel
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2008-05-31, 01:47 PM
tgunn2760's Avatar
tgunn2760 tgunn2760 is offline
1.12 TB/1.19 TB/1.06
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada, eh?
Re: DVD Lab Pro Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by bosscheech View Post
I tried re-authoring again, just to see if something weird had occured, and the exact same thing happened. Neither timne did I get any error message during demuxing or compiling.

All 3 files come from DVD, so that isn't the problem. Could there may an issue in that the 3 files come from 3 different DVDs, maybe 1 or 2 somehow corrupting the other?
Run each through Gspot see if they are identical. If they are not, that could cause the problem.
__________________
Partial DVD list here:
http://db.etree.org/tgunn2760

Text file of over 1500 DVDs:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxX3...Q2M/edit?pli=1

Trading status: Canada and USA only-please VERIFY all discs.

http://db.etree.org/public_wantlist....erid=tgunn2760
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2008-05-31, 01:52 PM
bosscheech bosscheech is offline
8.35 GB/2.11 GB/0.25
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NY
Re: DVD Lab Pro Problem

Thanks! I will try that.

Not familiar w/ that program, what exactly is it?
__________________
AKA Hellawaits77

My DVD Trade Site (Not updated in years!)

My Trading Page

My YouTube Channel
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2008-05-31, 01:58 PM
tgunn2760's Avatar
tgunn2760 tgunn2760 is offline
1.12 TB/1.19 TB/1.06
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada, eh?
Re: DVD Lab Pro Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by bosscheech View Post
Thanks! I will try that.

Not familiar w/ that program, what exactly is it?
http://www.headbands.com/gspot/

You will need it if you plan on seeding something anywhere.

Gives you video and audio codecs. The video bitrate is top right, not the system bitrate on the left-10800.

You also need to create checksum files.

Are all three files the same system? Frame rate? Resolution? If not, any one of those things could be the problem.
__________________
Partial DVD list here:
http://db.etree.org/tgunn2760

Text file of over 1500 DVDs:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxX3...Q2M/edit?pli=1

Trading status: Canada and USA only-please VERIFY all discs.

http://db.etree.org/public_wantlist....erid=tgunn2760
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2008-05-31, 04:23 PM
bosscheech bosscheech is offline
8.35 GB/2.11 GB/0.25
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NY
Re: DVD Lab Pro Problem

One is a different resolution, so you may be right in that being the problem. I will try it again later, sans that clip that's different. Thanks for the help Man. I'll let you know how it goes.
__________________
AKA Hellawaits77

My DVD Trade Site (Not updated in years!)

My Trading Page

My YouTube Channel
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2008-05-31, 04:57 PM
tgunn2760's Avatar
tgunn2760 tgunn2760 is offline
1.12 TB/1.19 TB/1.06
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada, eh?
Re: DVD Lab Pro Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by bosscheech View Post
One is a different resolution, so you may be right in that being the problem. I will try it again later, sans that clip that's different. Thanks for the help Man. I'll let you know how it goes.
That is definitely the problem. Are they all PAL or all NTSC? Are they all DVD compliant? If they are not 704x480 or 720X480 or 704X525 or whatever the PAL resolution is, it won't be allowed on the tracker.

I'm guessing one of the files is a CVD or a VCD, 352X480.
__________________
Partial DVD list here:
http://db.etree.org/tgunn2760

Text file of over 1500 DVDs:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxX3...Q2M/edit?pli=1

Trading status: Canada and USA only-please VERIFY all discs.

http://db.etree.org/public_wantlist....erid=tgunn2760
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2008-05-31, 06:31 PM
bosscheech bosscheech is offline
8.35 GB/2.11 GB/0.25
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NY
Re: DVD Lab Pro Problem

Also, the time under the main show says "0-Gop", while the others have actual times. what does this mean?
__________________
AKA Hellawaits77

My DVD Trade Site (Not updated in years!)

My Trading Page

My YouTube Channel
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2008-05-31, 07:08 PM
tgunn2760's Avatar
tgunn2760 tgunn2760 is offline
1.12 TB/1.19 TB/1.06
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada, eh?
Re: DVD Lab Pro Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by bosscheech View Post
Also, the time under the main show says "0-Gop", while the others have actual times. what does this mean?
Sounds like open GOPs:

http://forum.doom9.org/archive/index.php/t-71033.html

I'm not sure if that is the problem, I have managed to author DVDs with open GOPs.

What the resolutions of the three files, and which is the main show? Also, what are the frame rates for all three? 25.00 or 29.970?
__________________
Partial DVD list here:
http://db.etree.org/tgunn2760

Text file of over 1500 DVDs:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxX3...Q2M/edit?pli=1

Trading status: Canada and USA only-please VERIFY all discs.

http://db.etree.org/public_wantlist....erid=tgunn2760
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2008-05-31, 08:07 PM
bosscheech bosscheech is offline
8.35 GB/2.11 GB/0.25
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NY
Re: DVD Lab Pro Problem

Resolution is 704X480, FPS is 29.97 for main.

Clips are both 29.97 fpr the bonuses, one has res of 704x480, while one is 720X480
__________________
AKA Hellawaits77

My DVD Trade Site (Not updated in years!)

My Trading Page

My YouTube Channel
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2008-05-31, 08:48 PM
bosscheech bosscheech is offline
8.35 GB/2.11 GB/0.25
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NY
Re: DVD Lab Pro Problem

Well, I took out the clips and used just the main show. Same thing, so that isn'it. Mian, this is irritating!!!!
__________________
AKA Hellawaits77

My DVD Trade Site (Not updated in years!)

My Trading Page

My YouTube Channel
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2008-05-31, 09:05 PM
tgunn2760's Avatar
tgunn2760 tgunn2760 is offline
1.12 TB/1.19 TB/1.06
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada, eh?
Re: DVD Lab Pro Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by bosscheech View Post
Well, I took out the clips and used just the main show. Same thing, so that isn'it. Mian, this is irritating!!!!
Is this the file with the open GOPs?
__________________
Partial DVD list here:
http://db.etree.org/tgunn2760

Text file of over 1500 DVDs:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxX3...Q2M/edit?pli=1

Trading status: Canada and USA only-please VERIFY all discs.

http://db.etree.org/public_wantlist....erid=tgunn2760
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #14  
Old 2008-05-31, 11:19 PM
bosscheech bosscheech is offline
8.35 GB/2.11 GB/0.25
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NY
Re: DVD Lab Pro Problem

Yes. And I;m not sure why the GOPs are open. How can I fix this?
__________________
AKA Hellawaits77

My DVD Trade Site (Not updated in years!)

My Trading Page

My YouTube Channel
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #15  
Old 2008-05-31, 11:46 PM
tgunn2760's Avatar
tgunn2760 tgunn2760 is offline
1.12 TB/1.19 TB/1.06
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada, eh?
Re: DVD Lab Pro Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by bosscheech View Post
Yes. And I;m not sure why the GOPs are open. How can I fix this?
http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/210235

If this is accurate, the open GOPs are not the problem. And I didn't think they were.

What kind of video is this? An audience recording, a raw avi that was encoded with an encoder? If it's Pro shot, and it has open GOPs it might be lossy, a DVD made from avi or MPEG1.

Did you extract the video from a DVD? It could be corrupted.
__________________
Partial DVD list here:
http://db.etree.org/tgunn2760

Text file of over 1500 DVDs:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxX3...Q2M/edit?pli=1

Trading status: Canada and USA only-please VERIFY all discs.

http://db.etree.org/public_wantlist....erid=tgunn2760
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Another DVD Lab Problem - bosscheech Technobabble 12 2008-06-20 09:44 AM
99.9% problem - wimn58 Technobabble 11 2007-07-11 07:20 PM
winrar, DVD Decrypter, etc no problem. --> nero authored by Movie Domino is a problem - cardinalae Technobabble 0 2006-03-02 12:48 PM
Help with VOB problem - silentmachine Technobabble 1 2005-04-14 01:24 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts