The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2008-04-30, 11:57 AM
drkhollow drkhollow is offline
30.42 GB/28.42 GB/0.93
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
ONES pre-gap

Somewhat confused as i cannot seem to get my copy of ones to burn without leaving somewhat of a gap between songs. Tried tao;sao etc and still the same. Is there a way to set the pre-gap so the gap is less noticeable or non-exsistant?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2008-04-30, 12:35 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: ONES pre-gap

you'll want to use DAO

are there SBEs on the files you're attempting to burn? (run a len check with TLH)

is it microgaps or 2-second gaps?

how about burning with EAC instead, which is superior since it can do write offset correction
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2008-04-30, 12:41 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: ONES pre-gap

Insert tracks > Highlite tracks > right click on them > tracks > pre gap > click the 0 button.


Bam!

It may give you a statement that the first track has to have a 2 sec pregap before it starts. This is true and is the CD standard. I can't remember if it does that. It's been so long since I've burned a CD.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2008-04-30, 02:51 PM
drkhollow drkhollow is offline
30.42 GB/28.42 GB/0.93
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: ONES pre-gap

thanks!
five there micro gaps--I'll check out eac
saltman sounds like thats the remedy i'm looking for
thanks again!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2008-04-30, 06:29 PM
drkhollow drkhollow is offline
30.42 GB/28.42 GB/0.93
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: ONES pre-gap

saltman -no cannot do!!!
after right clitin' no way to acess pre gap(option remains unhighlighted) so cannot set to zero!
anything else-willin' to try all
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2008-04-30, 06:31 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: ONES pre-gap

right click then hover over track. then go to pregap. the click 0

that's weird if it won't let you. don't know.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2008-04-30, 06:45 PM
direwolf-pgh's Avatar
direwolf-pgh direwolf-pgh is offline
On the Beach
666.18 GB/1.29 TB/1.99
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: down in the basement
Re: ONES pre-gap

if the gaps are embedded within the tracks - you'll have to edit manually or find a proper rip.
that lameness used to happen all the time.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2008-04-30, 06:49 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: ONES pre-gap

this is true. micro gap and pregap are different. It could be possible that someone screwed up whatever you are trying to burn and did it TAO. If this is so, you will have the pregap 2 sec b/w tracks and is not repairable. microgap is a sector boundary error. that sounds like a small click when tracks change.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2008-04-30, 09:22 PM
drkhollow drkhollow is offline
30.42 GB/28.42 GB/0.93
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: ONES pre-gap

no sector boundary errors-gaps are from the default pre-gap setting
will try the hovering thing and see if the pre-gap option highlights itself
thanks once again all!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2008-05-01, 12:27 AM
drkhollow drkhollow is offline
30.42 GB/28.42 GB/0.93
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: ONES pre-gap

finally fingered dis chit out--free ideas rule--thanks!
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2008-05-01, 01:37 PM
saltman's Avatar
saltman saltman is offline
opposite of moderate
TTD Staff
471.23 GB/591.81 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Re: ONES pre-gap

free ideas only available to those with ratios above 1

I'm just kidding. Glad you got it worked out.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2008-05-02, 05:45 PM
Racerx2004's Avatar
Racerx2004 Racerx2004 is offline
120.60 GB/269.11 GB/2.23
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Re: ONES pre-gap

Can someone Tell me how to remove the 2 second gaps With Eac ?
I have a couple of Cd's with the damned gaps ....and cannot figure how to do it with EAC.
TIA For the help.

-Saul
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2008-05-03, 04:04 AM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: ONES pre-gap

Quote:
Originally Posted by Racerx2004 View Post
Can someone Tell me how to remove the 2 second gaps With Eac ?
I have a couple of Cd's with the damned gaps ....and cannot figure how to do it with EAC.
TIA For the help.

-Saul
if it already has gaps in the flac/wav files, you will have to manually delete them using an audio editing program...Audacity is freeware and will work fine:
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #14  
Old 2008-05-03, 12:20 PM
Racerx2004's Avatar
Racerx2004 Racerx2004 is offline
120.60 GB/269.11 GB/2.23
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California
Re: ONES pre-gap

if it already has gaps in the flac/wav files, you will have to manually delete them using an audio editing program...Audacity is freeware and will work fine:
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/[/quote]

Bummer ...At the moment i do not have internet at home...I do have Nero / Cd Wave / Eac on my pc.
I guess better to leave them with the gaps at the moment.
Thanks for the Reply
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #15  
Old 2008-05-04, 10:44 AM
Karst's Avatar
Karst Karst is offline
Utterly Bastard Groovy
71.16 GB/89.50 GB/1.26
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Belfast
Re: ONES pre-gap

I'm sure they're be someone who has a copy of it without gaps. Ask around here in the trading forum. The is nothing more annoying then getting a show with gaps in a trade. If you need help with it drop me a line.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts