The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2008-04-14, 01:53 PM
bosscheech bosscheech is offline
8.35 GB/2.11 GB/0.25
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NY
DVD Lab Pro Compatible w/ Windows Vista?

Is DVD Lab Pro compatible w/ Windows Vista? I just got a new PC w/ Vista, and tried to download the 30-day trial of DVD Lab, and when I attempt to run the program, I get the message "Setup files are corrupted, please obtain a new copy of the program." Never had this problem w./ any other PC. Their website doesn't mention whether or not the program works w/ Vista, so I'm not sure if that is the problem. Any help is appreciated. Thanks
__________________
AKA Hellawaits77

My DVD Trade Site (Not updated in years!)

My Trading Page

My YouTube Channel
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2008-04-14, 02:07 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: DVD Lab Pro Compatible w/ Windows Vista?

re-download the trial to another folder, then try installing from that one. do an md5 check on both versions of the trial, if they're the same then that 99% means that a) your installer is not corrupt and b) it won't work with Vista.

at that point, fire off an email to the guys who make DVD Lab pro and tell them about your problem... maybe a fix is coming up in a few weeks, who knows. or maybe your letting them know will motivate them to fix compatability with Vista.

another option is to downgrade to XP!
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2008-04-14, 06:08 PM
stantheman1976 stantheman1976 is offline
172.12 GB/94.57 GB/0.55
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Re: DVD Lab Pro Compatible w/ Windows Vista?

I use it regularly with Vista.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2008-04-14, 07:53 PM
bosscheech bosscheech is offline
8.35 GB/2.11 GB/0.25
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NY
Re: DVD Lab Pro Compatible w/ Windows Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stantheman1976 View Post
I use it regularly with Vista.

Ok, so apparently I should have no problem. I have since tried downloading another version of the program, and was given the same message "setup files are corrupted."

Could this have something to do w/ my security settings? I have the latest version of Norton, and CA. Would these two programs effect the program at all?

Any more help is again greatly appreciated, thank you.
__________________
AKA Hellawaits77

My DVD Trade Site (Not updated in years!)

My Trading Page

My YouTube Channel
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2008-04-14, 08:29 PM
diggrd's Avatar
diggrd diggrd is offline
1.10 TB/1.70 TB/1.54
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: SWNH
Re: DVD Lab Pro Compatible w/ Windows Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stantheman1976 View Post
I use it regularly with Vista.
Same here
Quote:
Originally Posted by bosscheech View Post
Ok, so apparently I should have no problem. I have since tried downloading another version of the program, and was given the same message "setup files are corrupted."

Could this have something to do w/ my security settings? I have the latest version of Norton, and CA. Would these two programs effect the program at all?

Any more help is again greatly appreciated, thank you.
If you did have a virus it might alter the files.
__________________
DEMONROAST
LIST
Scene of a Perfect Crime


Quote:
Originally posted by frankenberry
anybody else who decides to call me a fuckhead troll newbie (you know who you are) should be made to listen to phish bootleg taped by a '73 led zeppelin taper
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2008-04-14, 09:29 PM
stantheman1976 stantheman1976 is offline
172.12 GB/94.57 GB/0.55
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Re: DVD Lab Pro Compatible w/ Windows Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bosscheech View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by stantheman1976 View Post
I use it regularly with Vista.

Ok, so apparently I should have no problem. I have since tried downloading another version of the program, and was given the same message "setup files are corrupted."

Could this have something to do w/ my security settings? I have the latest version of Norton, and CA. Would these two programs effect the program at all?

Any more help is again greatly appreciated, thank you.
Try checking "Run as administrator" or run under another compatibility mode. I wish I could be more help but I haven't had any troubles.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2008-04-14, 10:46 PM
bosscheech bosscheech is offline
8.35 GB/2.11 GB/0.25
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NY
Re: DVD Lab Pro Compatible w/ Windows Vista?

Thanks Guys, I will try both those things.

Any more help is appreciated!!!

I have e-mailed mediachance, who makes DVD Lab, and have no response. I hate that
__________________
AKA Hellawaits77

My DVD Trade Site (Not updated in years!)

My Trading Page

My YouTube Channel
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2008-04-15, 12:48 AM
DanielG's Avatar
DanielG DanielG is offline
300.35 GB/438.48 GB/1.46
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Re: DVD Lab Pro Compatible w/ Windows Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bosscheech View Post
I have since tried downloading another version of the program, and was given the same message "setup files are corrupted."

Could this have something to do w/ my security settings? I have the latest version of Norton, and CA. Would these two programs effect the program at all?
Sounds like the .exe file you downloaded is only partially complete. How big is the installation file? Maybe you could download the installer from an alternate source (web site)?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
How do I convert Flac Files to WAV Files in Windows Vista - Steve Remy Technobabble 6 2010-07-19 05:14 PM
SHN to WAV on Windows Vista....does MKW work? - bigeyessmith Technobabble 2 2007-10-19 03:55 PM
Help with FLAC and Windows Vista - galactic1 Technobabble 11 2007-03-18 11:24 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts