The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2008-01-18, 03:56 PM
deftfan deftfan is offline
14.20 GB/25.73 GB/1.81
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Poland
Loking for some software to do cam-mix

I want make 2-cam mix of one show. I have 2 version of this show (center angle and left). Maybe someone can recomend me some good software to do this?
Please & thanks
__________________
www.deftones-boots.prv.pl
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2008-01-18, 04:31 PM
AAR.oner's Avatar
AAR.oner AAR.oner is offline
TTD Staff
1.11 TB/1.41 TB/1.27
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Appalachia
Re: Loking for some software to do cam-mix

i run Final Cut, which is a Mac-based software suite...i used Adobe Premiere on a PC years ago, very similar style/layout...alot of PC users around TTD use Sony Vegas tho...

it'd help to know what OS yer running, and what "level" of editing [i.e. price range] you're looking for
__________________
TTD's Gear Lust Forum -- info & reviews on taping gear
The Basics of EQing
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2008-01-18, 04:34 PM
Salva Veritate Salva Veritate is offline
26.24 GB/99.83 GB/3.81
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Re: Loking for some software to do cam-mix

Yeah, my friend has gotten great results with Sony Vegas.
__________________
Rage Against the Machine list:

http://db.etree.org/salva%20veritate

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2008-01-18, 04:58 PM
deftfan deftfan is offline
14.20 GB/25.73 GB/1.81
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Poland
Re: Loking for some software to do cam-mix

Ok, thanks for yours help So i will try sony vegas
__________________
www.deftones-boots.prv.pl
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2008-01-18, 11:09 PM
stantheman1976 stantheman1976 is offline
172.12 GB/94.57 GB/0.55
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Re: Loking for some software to do cam-mix

Adobe Premiere or Vegas will do what you want. I use Vegas for multicam mixes all the time and it's great.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2008-01-19, 09:00 AM
DanielG's Avatar
DanielG DanielG is online now
300.35 GB/438.48 GB/1.46
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Re: Loking for some software to do cam-mix

Quote:
Originally Posted by deftfan View Post
I want make 2-cam mix of one show. I have 2 version of this show (center angle and left). Maybe someone can recomend me some good software to do this?
Download Sony Vegas 8.0
Then watch this YouTube video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Egexu1k6oN8
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2008-01-19, 02:42 PM
stantheman1976 stantheman1976 is offline
172.12 GB/94.57 GB/0.55
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Re: Loking for some software to do cam-mix

I need to upgrade. Those automatic crossfades will save a ton of time. I do mostly pageants, weddings, and church services so I don't use hard cuts often.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
loking for led and van halen trader - ledman Snail Mail Trading 2 2008-07-15 12:51 AM
software help - chinajoe Technobabble 1 2007-10-09 11:49 PM
MAC OSX FA/SA software - camster Technobabble 6 2005-01-06 04:28 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts