The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2005-03-13, 05:09 PM
mountaindew mountaindew is offline
96.67 GB/501.21 GB/5.18
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
EAC help (for newbie to EAC)

I have downloaded and unzipped EAC. At the moment, it is on my external firewire drive. When I tried to launch it by clicking on the app, my computer crashed (a rare occurrence). I'm running XP Pro, and have 3 CD drives -- an external Plextor PX712A, an internal DVD+-RW, and an internal DVD-ROM. I've read the tutorial linked in Five's signature, and some other tutorials as well, but can't figure out how to prevent the crash. As far as I can tell, there is no further installation to be done (other than perhaps installing the aspi layer .dll in the unzipped EAC folder, which I haven't done -- do I need this?). Should I put EAC on the same hard drive as my system? Do I need to have blank or audio CDs in all my drives before attempting to launch EAC? Help will be appreciated as always. TIA.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2005-03-13, 05:18 PM
pmonk pmonk is offline
473.91 GB/618.14 GB/1.30
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: EAC help (for newbie to EAC)

First question - which version of EAC did you DL???
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by captain beyond
Mine is nearly dead. FUCK YOU and THE MOM THAT SHIT YOU OUT, you worthless POS. Now you go right ahead and call Lynne and get me banned you fucking cockroach. No problem. THREADS ALL YOURS, along with THE LOUNGE. See ya out there on the trail, Cowgirl. Classy. Real Classy. COWARD.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2005-03-13, 05:39 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: EAC help (for newbie to EAC)

this is weird... you should be able to just unzip EAC to a folder and run it from anywhere on your computer. As pmonk asked, which version of EAC? Just a hunch, it could possibly be the 3rd drive messing with it... perhaps try running it with the external drive disconnected. Whether there's CDs in the drives shouldn't effect anything.
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2005-03-13, 05:57 PM
jcrab66's Avatar
jcrab66 jcrab66 is offline
We all walk the Long Road....
75.63 GB/483.42 GB/6.39
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Planet Bootleg
Re: EAC help (for newbie to EAC)

my computer looks like a porcupine with all these drives sticking out of it but i have never had that problem with EAC...
__________________
If you want to see a damn good live show check out THIS band.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2005-03-13, 06:13 PM
mountaindew mountaindew is offline
96.67 GB/501.21 GB/5.18
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: EAC help (for newbie to EAC)

I d/l'd version 0.95 prebeta 5 (the latest). Perhaps there are new and as yet unknown issues with the prebeta?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2005-03-13, 06:36 PM
Five's Avatar
Five Five is offline
TTD Staff
186.65 GB/588.32 GB/3.15
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canada
Re: EAC help (for newbie to EAC)

I've been using 0.95 prebeta 5 for a while with no problems... try downloading the older versions starting with V0.85 beta 4 and see if they work for you.
__________________
Checksums Demystified EAC Config MakeTorrent WinAmp Config

Modern social theory casts a highly skeptical eye on any declaration that a group of persons is without conflict, and insists, on the contrary, that conflict is natural to groups, and even more, is essential to them. -Patrick Henry
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2005-03-14, 10:47 AM
Bieke2be's Avatar
Bieke2be Bieke2be is offline
Bieke2be
306.15 MB/75.02 MB/0.25
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Belgium
Re: EAC help (for newbie to EAC)

i'm also using 0.95 prebeta 5 for a while, i've 2 drives, no problem.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2005-03-14, 05:08 PM
Horace's Avatar
Horace Horace is offline
119.80 GB/508.50 GB/4.24
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Houston
Re: EAC help (for newbie to EAC)

I'd go the the EAC forum HERE . I have found answers to compatibility issues posted there. It is very helpful.

Horace
__________________
To have a right to do a thing is not at all the same as to be right in doing it.
G. K. Chesterton

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2005-03-16, 04:42 PM
buzzy
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: EAC help (for newbie to EAC)

It's almost always worth getting a copy of the little Nero ASPI dll and copying it into the EAC folder if you're having any kind of problem with EAC recognizing your drives, etc. It's easy to do, and just as important easy to un-do! Unlike some of those (obsolete and worse than useless) ForceASPI routines that people recommend.

I could never get my external drive to be recognized until I did that.

http://ww2.nero.com/us/WNASPI32.DLL.html

You also have to be sure EAC is set to use external ASPI. Which can admittedly be a problem if it won't open or crashes your system.

If it's just in the EAC program folder, AFAIK it doesn't affect the ASPI used by other programs. I've had more than one ASPI version on a system before.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2005-03-16, 07:24 PM
mountaindew mountaindew is offline
96.67 GB/501.21 GB/5.18
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: EAC help (for newbie to EAC)

Thank you all so much. Buzzy's suggestion worked perfectly. Also checked the EAC forums (thanks, Horace), and discovered this is a problem with Plextor external drives -- saw the same report for PX-708 and PX-716 USB 2.0 drives. Does anyone have any configuration tips -- since I have two burners, should I configure one for speed and one for accuracy? Again, TIA. Technobabble always comes up with the answers.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2005-03-16, 07:38 PM
uhclem
0.00 KB/0.00 KB/---
 
Re: EAC help (for newbie to EAC)

I only have one CD R/W but if I had two I would probably just configure one for ripping. But I would always configure for accuracy over speed.

You might want to configure your read offset correction as well. That's supposed to be very easy to do with Plextors.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
newbie needs help - BradPope Technobabble 9 2006-10-02 03:38 PM
Newbie here, want to know how.... - kILLURIDOL Technobabble 9 2006-05-22 10:04 AM
a newbie needs help - nosaj56 Technobabble 8 2006-03-18 11:57 AM
Newbie - SweetFA69 Site Announcements & Suggestions 1 2005-12-29 11:19 PM
Newbie and I need help with md5 - twig16 Technobabble 7 2005-12-04 08:09 AM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts