The Traders' Den  

  The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble
 

Notices

Technobabble Post your general Need for Help questions here.
Lossy or Lossless?
Moderators

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2007-09-24, 12:56 PM
cleantone cleantone is offline
248.10 GB/154.50 GB/0.62
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
I need help finding a port (http://www.canyouseeme.org/)

Okay. This has happened to me before. Settings work fine for months or a year or more. Then one day shits all fucked up and I can't get it right.

I am on a MacOSX.3.9. I have a Westell router/modem. I connect via wireless airport.

My first question is about finding a good port. I know how to setup port forwarding in my router. I know that the firewall on my mac needs to have those ports open. I know that the client being used needs to have those ports listed as well. So my problem probably lies in the port selected.

To use this can you see me website do I need to setup the port in my router and firewall before I test it on that site? I would guess yes.

I keep getting...

Quote:
Error: I could not see your service on XX.XX.XXX.XX on port (49800)
Reason: Connection refused
49800 being one example.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #2  
Old 2007-09-24, 01:16 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: I need help finding a port (http://www.canyouseeme.org/)

Your port number is fine.

Have you tried restarting your router? I woke up one morning and was totally firewalled even though I knew my ports were forwarded and everything was setup correctly. I finally ended up restarting my router and then everything was fine.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #3  
Old 2007-09-24, 01:23 PM
cleantone cleantone is offline
248.10 GB/154.50 GB/0.62
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: I need help finding a port (http://www.canyouseeme.org/)

good call. I will try asap.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #4  
Old 2007-09-24, 02:24 PM
cleantone cleantone is offline
248.10 GB/154.50 GB/0.62
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: I need help finding a port (http://www.canyouseeme.org/)

Seems not to help. I am pretty sure all my configs are proper but my connections are not and the can you see me site says refused. I hate this crap.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #5  
Old 2007-09-24, 02:40 PM
cleantone cleantone is offline
248.10 GB/154.50 GB/0.62
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: I need help finding a port (http://www.canyouseeme.org/)

I redid all manouvers and picked new port. I connected to a torrent here and am green. That should mean that I am okay now right? Just checked can you see me and it is all good. Thanks. Your always so quick to help. Really appreciate it.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #6  
Old 2007-09-24, 04:13 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: I need help finding a port (http://www.canyouseeme.org/)

When you restarted the router, did it look like it deleted your previous entry to forward the port?

It sounds like all is well now, which is good!
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #7  
Old 2007-09-25, 11:18 AM
cleantone cleantone is offline
248.10 GB/154.50 GB/0.62
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: I need help finding a port (http://www.canyouseeme.org/)

Quote:
did it look like it deleted your previous entry to forward the port?
I don't think so. If I understand what you mean. I was with the lady since my last post. I came home today and without anything being changed I seem to be screwed again. I wonder if my ISP "found" my port 49500 that was working last night. So weird.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #8  
Old 2007-09-25, 11:27 AM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: I need help finding a port (http://www.canyouseeme.org/)

In your router, you need to forward a port for your local static IP - the one that looks like 192.168.1.xxx . That is a IP that you assign to your computer. You may set your router to assign that IP dynamically, in which case it would be different everytime you start your computer. It you get a different IP everytime you start your computer, then the port in your router will no longer be forwarded to your computer since your IP is different. (Did that make sense?)

So, check to make sure your IP is STATIC, meaning it won't change everytime you start up your computer, and then make sure that is the IP the port is forwarded to. Also, make sure your bittorrent client is always using the same port and isn't picking a random port.
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #9  
Old 2007-09-25, 03:55 PM
cleantone cleantone is offline
248.10 GB/154.50 GB/0.62
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: I need help finding a port (http://www.canyouseeme.org/)

Shit. I guess that is it. Is this set in my TCP/IP configuration? I need to do "DHCP", or "DHCP with manual address". I wonder how I had it when it worked always... argh! Thanks a ton.

also...

in my service config I don't know what to make of it when it asks...

Quote:
Host Service?

Host will allow incoming connections to a designated local PC
Dynamic will only allow outgoing connections from a local PC

OK - Host, Cancel = Dynamic
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #10  
Old 2007-09-25, 03:58 PM
ohkeepa's Avatar
ohkeepa ohkeepa is offline
time for the last rewind
838.29 GB/2.36 TB/2.88
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: in the hall of dismay
Re: I need help finding a port (http://www.canyouseeme.org/)

I run MacOSX with a westell wireless router also
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #11  
Old 2007-09-25, 04:05 PM
cleantone cleantone is offline
248.10 GB/154.50 GB/0.62
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: I need help finding a port (http://www.canyouseeme.org/)

Quote:
I run MacOSX with a westell wireless router also
Can you tell me what settings you use in your network section of the control panel?
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #12  
Old 2007-10-02, 08:16 PM
cleantone cleantone is offline
248.10 GB/154.50 GB/0.62
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: I need help finding a port (http://www.canyouseeme.org/)

I STILL CANNOT gET THIS PROPER!!!!!

This is driving me nuts again. I don't understand why this happens now and then. It is so hard to get it proper after it effs itself up.

I have two computers we always had a network router number that was one off. Would those have changed? With a service upgrade maybe?

Does anyone know if I need to pick HOST or DYNAMIC in my service config?

How can I get a Static IP on a Mac?

Should the Host Device in my service configuration be the IP addresses of the computers or the name of the computer? It give those two options.

How can I find out my router number? When I try to change it to the one that used to work 192.168.1.47 it won't take it.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #13  
Old 2007-10-02, 08:29 PM
cleantone cleantone is offline
248.10 GB/154.50 GB/0.62
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: I need help finding a port (http://www.canyouseeme.org/)

I tried to get these directions to work for a static IP. It wouldn't take any IP address.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #14  
Old 2007-10-02, 08:32 PM
U2Lynne's Avatar
U2Lynne U2Lynne is offline
TTD Staff
471.57 GB/2.01 TB/4.37
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Re: I need help finding a port (http://www.canyouseeme.org/)

Most routers will allow you to enable DHCP just for certain local IPs (like only 192.168.1.200-192.168.1.254) and that way you can still set your computers up to have a static IP below that - like set your computer to use 192.168.1.150. You do need to be able to set a static local IP for your computer!

For a Mac: System Preferences > Network > select Built-in Ethernet or Airport depending on what you use > Configure and then you may select Configure IPv4: Manually and put 192.168.1.150 (or whatever you picked) under IP Address.

The router number is whatever you put into your browser window to be able to access it. Most routers use 192.168.1.1 (but not all routers use that one).
__________________
Five's Checksums Demystified - everything and anything you want to know about checksums
On a Mac? Get XLD to rip your CDs. Please see this guide - X Lossless Decoder (XLD): How to create flawless CD rips on Mac OS X

TTD GoFundMe Campaign

Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
  #15  
Old 2007-10-02, 09:21 PM
cleantone cleantone is offline
248.10 GB/154.50 GB/0.62
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Re: I need help finding a port (http://www.canyouseeme.org/)

This same router with Verizon DSL has used 192.168.1.47 for my computer in the past. It doesn't seem to now though. I have such a good grasp on most of the configurations I just can't figure out why it wont all work. I really feel like it might be my ISP. The other day (above) I managed to get it to work but had some settings wrong and my IP changed all of the time. The guy above chimed in via PM to answer that I should be set to DHCP and not another option in my sys prefs. I just got the faster DSL so I can seed a lot easier. I would like to straighten this out. I might have had enough frustration for one day today though.
Reply With Quote Reply with Nested Quotes
Reply

The Traders' Den > Where we go to learn ..... > Technobabble

Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
need help finding a site - ssiscool Technobabble 1 2008-11-08 04:53 PM


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forums


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - , TheTradersDen.org - All Rights Reserved - Hosted at QuickPacket
no new posts